Change Your Image
pwalshy1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Not to everyone's taste but i liked it
Read some reviews before I started watching this and gave it a crack anyway. I binged the 2 seasons and gotta say I liked it. I get how it's not to everyone's taste. It reminded me of a sense 8 (which is way better by the way). Mixture of everything , sci-fi, action and so on. If you're into sci-fi give it a chance, first for or five episodes just lays the ground work but from episode six on it all stays falling into place. Custard and actor held their own. Read up on it when I finished it, plans are there for session three and session four. I will watch them.. Get through the first half of session one and enjoy.
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
One of the better ones of this genre
I like a good spook movie and really didn't hold out to much for this but I enjoyed it. One of the better ones I must say. Emily Alyn (young girl) was outstanding in her performance. Worth a watch.
Dublin Oldschool (2018)
Got very boring
Lived the 90's in the same kind of way , thought I would enjoy this , nostalgia if you will but after 45 mins I got bored watching it. Its a poor man's attempt of Human Traffic. It was a bit all over the place really, shame cz I do love type movies.
Narcos: México (2018)
One of the best, true to story shows you will ever watch
Outstanding, flawless in every way, all I can say is Roll on season 3.
Your Honor (2020)
Breaking bad like
If you're a BREAKING BAD fan then this is a must watch. Good story, strong acting and is very breaking bad like
Gangs of London (2020)
Horrendous
Pathetic on all fronts. Nowhere near being half decent.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Don't waste your time PLEASE, you will regret it unfortunately!
This is probably in bottom 10 shows I've ever sat through. Got sucked in to watching with trailers of Gabriel Byrne and Narcos comparison but SPOILER ALERT............. he's only in it for an episode and a half. Reason it it got 2 stars is 6he Mexican side of the story being told was a bit OK. THIS SHOW IS HORRENDOUS
London Irish (2013)
This show is not for the SNOWFLAKES.
Stumbled across this show last night and i had never heard of it before. Its fantastic, comedy gold. Its CRUDE , RUDE, OFFENSIVE, and most of all FUNNY so i would suggest to the SNOWFLAKES OF THIS WORLD not to watch because you will be offended. I Watched the 6 episodes on the bounce, some great 1 liners. Shame there's only 1 season.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
First 5 episodes in, not getting hype yet!
First 5 episodes in, not getting hype yet! Going to give it the 1stvseason but really, not to impressed so far.
Sense8 (2015)
One of the best series out there.
Watched this with out any inkling what it was about so had an open mind of what to expect and was hooked from the start. Just watch it for yer selves as it very hard to explain the concept.
21 Bridges (2019)
Not a bad show
Classic cop show , fairly predictable but worth a watch of you have few hours to kill
The Tax Collector (2020)
Could have been a good one
Script seemed rushed and acting was horrendous, gave it 3 stars just for the bit of action and deaths in it!
The Last Dance (2020)
Defo worth a warch
I don't follow American sports of any kind and you you dont need to enjoy this. Really enjoyed it. Definitely worth a watch
The Last Kingdom (2015)
A Must watch
Each season gets better and better. Strong storyline, strong acting , a must watch for all.
White Lines (2020)
Mot bad, easy watching
Grew up in eighties and nineties so can relate somewhat to the tunes, the pills, the club scene but there are better club, rave shows out there. Worth a watch but wouldn't miss anything if you didnt
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
Horrendous, watch at your peril
Acting poor, plot poor, no substance whatsoever. 1hr approx of my life i will never get back.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
A Must Watch!!!!!!
Excellently executed, a different documentary from the norm. A genius mind of Luka but obviously used in the wrong way. Watch it people. It will have the same effect as Making A Murderer Season 1👍🏽
Pulp Fiction (1994)
1994, ahead of it's time. All time classic
My favourite movie of all time, QT at his best. Great cast, great story. It is an all time CLASSIC, they dont make them like this anymore bar QT himself
Euphoria (2019)
Dark and close to the bone
This is definitely a must watch for any parent (educational, eye opener). Unlike other shows out there, it goes really in depth of serious issues with what teenagers face in their every day lives such as social media, drugs, bullying, catfishing and much more. Story lines in this are very close to the bone. Some scene are not an easy watch but its what's going on today. Acting across the board was second to none.
Black Summer (2019)
Absolute Rubbish
Watched the 1st 3 eps and being honest I can can say its probably one of the worst shows I ever attempted to watch. Pure tribe