Change Your Image
EventHorizon333
Reviews
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
Absolutely great movie!
This movie has great character development, it's not easy to let the audience identify and sympathize with a professional killer-
John Cusack was the perfect choice to play Martin Blank, he is a very believable character, and likable all at the same time. You are there as Martin is forced to truly take stock of his life and asses what is important to him.
One of my favorite darkish comedies, and a movie I hadn't even realized I quoted as often as I do until I re-watched it recently, I highly recommend it- and it's one of John Cusack's best works.
R.S.V.P. (2002)
Not Hitchcockian in the least, but I had a blast with it
I felt it would have been a much better movie if they had kept the cut scenes in about the professor putting that notch in the dashboard- watch the deleated scenes and you'll understand...
It was predictable, and wasn't a suspense film in the least, but you know, I had great fun with it none the less. Same sort of twisted humor as in Very Bad Things, though not as dark.
At Any Cost (2000)
One of the only VH-1 films I've been able to sit through-
Though I really didn't feel anything for Lance's character, and felt his wife could have done much better with anyone else. It could have been a much stronger movie if they had spent more time on character development, perhaps with Lance- I would have liked it better.
However, I have to completely agree with DoyleLuver, when they said "And to quote Glenn Quinn's character Ben: 'I'm the star here in it, that's right I'm the talented one!'" If you watch the movie, just watch him, even when he's in the background... just his facial expressions, all in the eyes, you KNOW for sure what motivates Ben, exactly how he feels about comments, even if it's a quick look behind a character's back. Great acting in a fair film.
Covington Cross (1992)
What a great show!
I wasn't lucky enough to have watched this show during it's first run, but I was lucky enough to have been given the entire series from someone, even the ones unaired in the US-
I watched all of them in a single day. I couldn't stop- the characters are great, the story lines are fun, they didn't take themselves too seriously, it's loads of fun- but then they did have serious moments as well. I've heard complants about that, but you know- I felt it worked.
They had some plot points dangling, which people also hadn't liked at the time, but it was apparent to me that they were planning on some great plot lines that was meant for the second season that never came.
It was a short lived show that deserved much more than it got.