Change Your Image
francesca-lovett
Reviews
Crawl (2019)
Sort of fun to watch but too many stupid moments
The two main characters are fairly likeable and the premise of being trapped with the alligators in a basement is pretty tense and could've worked if there weren't so many goofs in the film. I know the lead is meant to be an amazing swimmer, but there's no way she could out manoeuvre and out-swim not one but two alligators! And she even gets bitten on the leg and arm and can still swim and use her limbs as normal! It would've been more believable had she lost a hand or something and then at least she'd struggle but still find ways to do things. The alligator even barrel rolls her by the shoulder and she swims away unscathed!
She also trash talks the alligators at some points which kind of puts across the idea that the alligators are not there to frighten the audience but are just an obstacle for our heroine to overcome and triumph over. It's an ok movie if you suspend all reality to watch it but even then it feels like a bit of a waste of time.
The Quiet Ones (2014)
don't waste your time
I went to see this hoping this would be maybe a bit of "paranormal activity"/"insidious". It really isn't. First of all the acting is very lack lustre and there is hardly any character development so you feel nothing towards the characters. Most of the scenes seemed to focus on the main drippy boy character trying to get in the pants of the troubled haunted girl and the arrogant professor who is evidently sleeping with the so called pretty girl in the film. The only time anything remotely frightening happened was right at the end of the film, in the last 20 mins or so. Even then is was just stuff being thrown about, some characters die very quickly and then its all over, just barely lasted long enough for me to open my eyes. I wont compare it to any other film because I think it would give them a very bad reputation. Do not waste your time or money on this.