Change Your Image
montu75
Reviews
Say My Name (2018)
Like a theatre play on film
Not bad, not great. Rather poor acting from the main actress which felt distracting to me. Otherwise quite enjoyable, but wont be a movie you'll find yourself remembering for a long time.
Abandoned (2015)
Poor actors
None of the actors were likeable, couldn't have cared less if any of them did get abandoned. Probably preferred it if they were. Stand out poor performance by the British guy, who kept overusing stereotyped vocabulaly such as 'bloody' and 'mate' in every other sentence. Not his fault of course, just poor writing. Abandon this movie, I surely should have.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
High production value but painfully boring
Had to sit through the first season with my partner and have to admit it started promising. However less and less happened in each episode, and everyone speaking with a gravely voice put me to sleep. Undoubtabtly the production value is high, although very little seemed to go into displaying much of any magic to my disappointment. From the second season onwards things go downhill and it's nothing but a painful bore. Gave up on this series now and feel reliefed.