Change Your Image
sooperklew
Reviews
The Room (2003)
Everybody is laughing but the joke is on you Tommy Wiseau.
If an alien came to Earth and heard about movies but had never seen one and got very excited about the idea and decided to make a movie he could have made something like 'The Room'.
Everything is wrong, there isn't a single line that isn't awkward and bizarre. The sex scenes look like they are not just ignorant of film-making but of human anatomy.
It ends up being quite a funny movie. Its hard to give a number to, because its quite entertaining in a train-wreck kind of way. It would be brilliant if it was done on purpose.
Colony (2016)
Underrated show: worth watching.
First of all i'd like to say i like how dark this show is. How hopeless their fight against the aliens is.
I find myself agreeing 100% with the collaborators. The war is over we lost. Not only that but they found us, they had obviously much much more advanced technology to cross space and land on earth. All the people fighting the aliens are going to do is get people killed. To fight with no hope of victory is just stupid. Its not at all unrealistic though, people are often stupid.
I could see it playing out exactly like that. No matter which side you pick you're likely to get killed in the crossfire. If that situation did occur though i would just like to tell my alien overlords that i would make a good pet.
Total Recall (1990)
A classic! Must see movie!
For my money the best movie that Arnold was in (and that is saying a lot!). Maybe he was more a living prop than an actor but he certainly was in a lot of great movies. This was in his prime when he had a string of hits such as Predator and Running Man and Conan etc.
Its got a great plot that will keep you guessing up to the end and maybe afterwards. Based on a short story by the great Phillip K Dick.
Its got a cast of great supporting actors. Sharon Stone and Michael Ironsides and a lot of actors who always played a certain sort of character. Benny the cab driver was one of my favorites. "I got 6 hungry kids to feed!".
At the time the video and audio and special effects were first rate, granted they're a little bit dated now but the plot is still excellent enough to make this a must-see!
Timeless (2016)
Not trying to be great, and guess what? It isn't.
Entertaining. But not very well written or well acted. Just a pretty generic time travel show.
It has everything you'd expect from a 2017 TV show. Two black men, a lesbian couple. Very politically correct. But not even very ambitious in this regard. The main characters are still a white man and a white woman. Its very formulaic. Clearly designed by a committee.
But hey, its a show about time travel. Its a good show to watch if you're home sick from work. Its watchable but not so good you worry about associating it with being sick. You won't want to watch it twice.
There are some plot holes you could drive a truck through.
YellowBrickRoad (2010)
I love this movie so much!
This is the story of people who should have left well enough alone. They go to explore a powerful evil beyond human comprehension and it goes even worse than you might expect.
A key part of the story is the mental state of all the characters. They are immediately being attacked not physically but in their minds. If you don't understand this most of the movie won't make any sense.
This is truly frightening to me, its one thing to face danger when you are thinking clearly. But to face danger when you can barely think at all? That's terrible.
This is a very very dark movie. If you are ever feeling down about life you can watch this and realize 'things could be worse!'. Or 'wow! i'm glad i'm not them!'. You can even think 'Haha! Those guys are screwed' and its OK, because its not real. They're not real people and nobody was harmed in the making of this movie. :)
The 100 (2014)
Not just a teen drama. There is good writing here!
OK, first of all. Is this show made for teens? Well, yes it is. Does that mean it can't be good? I don't think so.
Its sort a 'LOST' for teens. I think there is a lot of good writing and fun ideas here. Is it the best show ever? No its not. So what are you going to do? Watch the best show ever over and over again? Its well worth watching if you haven't seen it. They're constantly bringing in different ideas to the show to make it interesting.
Is there a little too much teen angst? Yes there is. Pobody's Nerfect. Are some of the characters annoying at times? Yes they are. But this show has real imagination that you don't often see in television. I think its much better written than 'Wayward Pines' for example. I wish these writers had written that.
The Strain (2014)
Entertaining, but flawed.
Its a good enough show if you have low expectations. I like how they tied the vampires in with the SS and concentration camps. There are some obvious plot holes and the writing isn't perfect. Some of the special effects are bad. 'The Master' just looks goofy, the vampire projectiles look bad.
What works to me is how they tied a disease into vampires and vampires into history like the SS and concentration camps. Having an old Jew fighting a vampire SS officer is fun. (even if impossible, he would be in his 90's at a minimum) The acting is good. Maybe very good. They have a lot of familiar faces and most of the characters are good. Samwise Gamgee is useless, the mercenary from LOST is effective. The scenes are dramatic. The main character is a little bit of a pretentious asshole and sometimes i find myself cheering for the vampires.
I think its an entertaining show all in all. Certainly not perfect. If you haven't seen LOST or Breaking Bad or Battlestar Galactica then see those first.
Wayward Pines (2015)
Great show! Haters get over yourselves!
Its a great show that touches a lot of classic sci-fi themes.
The town was creepy the acting was good. Whats not to love? Reminded me of 'Persons Unknown' or 'Stopover in a Quiet Town'. Had a touch of 'The Lottery' and 'Village of the Damned'.
I'm sure people can quibble over small points and find things to dislike. I feel sorry for those people. Its better than 99% of the shows on TV, what do you want? More reality shows with drunken housewives screaming at each other? I wish there was a lot more TV like this.
My only complaint is that the mystery was ended too soon, i wish it had gone on longer.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Finally a real Star Wars movie!
The first real Star Wars movie since Return of the Jedi, and better than the aforementioned. Not better than IV or V, but a solid/excellent member of the franchise.
Characters that you can actually care about, and a lot of action and in the style of A New Hope. Did i mention a lot of action? It has just enough story to make you care about the action scenes. There was a particular love interest that was predictably awkward but what are you going to do? We all saw that coming.
It was an homage to the past and at the same time a promise to the future and a good movie in its own right.
The CGI was minimal and the fight scenes were awesome and what Star Wars fans have been wanting for a long time. The script wasn't amazing but it wasn't bad either. The dialogue was adequate.
It teetered on the edge of too much fan service but never fell over.
Narcos (2015)
Starts good ends better 9/10.
I think a lot of people will compare this to Breaking Bad which is not really fair. Breaking Bad was the best TV show of all time perhaps. I enjoyed the show from the first but i wasn't sure if it was great or merely good until the season 1 finale. That episode elevated the show in my mind from good to great.
It may be that i didn't realize it was the finale so i didn't watch it with elevated expectations. So i'd recommend the show unabashedly and also recommend not noticing how many episodes there are if possible :)
As you'd expect in a series based on a true story the actions and attitudes of the characters are a lot more realistic and true to reality rather than what someone thinks people would/should act like.
Solid 9/10.
Deadman Wonderland (2011)
Good stuff, worth watching.
Not perfect, its at least trying though. Interesting characters and a fast moving plot.
1000 times better than the average TV show.
As long as you don't expect it to be perfect i think you'll enjoy it. A lot of sexy girls and violence.
I think its rated a little too low, although certainly its not as good as Attack on Titan or Deathnote.
Good intro song, usually anime songs make me want to gouge my eyes out with a spoon. I watched the dubbed version on Netflix, i think the American voice actors are just better and easier to relate to.
Come Back to Me (2014)
Interesting premise.
Its an interesting premise.
Its worth seeing but don't expect a finished product (at least at the start of the movie). It seems like it needed one more edit and one more script rewrite.
The ending is really good, its a shame the beginning isn't done better. Its really a novel idea as far as horror movies go. Its worth seeing just for the idea.
If you want a more finished product, i'd recommend Oculus or Mama. (both on netflix)
7/10