Change Your Image
angelicseven
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Not convincing Elvis likeness...
Tom Hanks as Colonel Tom Park looked like a parody. As much as the movie was promoted up big as something worthy for Elvis, Austin Butler wasn't at all a good choice for the role. He just didn't have the looks to fit such. Kurt Russell was more convincing as Elvis. I had a hard time sitting through watching this 2022 movie. I would not add it to my collection of Elvis movies. Nor would I recommend it to others. The only good about it is quality in coloration. As far as what Colonel Tom Parker did wrong on behalf of Elvis, I don't know how they could come up with such. The fate of Elvis I believe was trusting in everyone is in your favor.
Mary Tyler Moore (1970)
Not the Moore expected to see.
I wouldn't recommend this TV sitcom to be entertaining enough to watch. While it was going, I found it to be quite boring and not even funny. I wished Ed Asner's dull presence would leave. Ted Knight's goofiness didn't help make it any better. Like others, I couldn't help but wonder why Dick Van Dyke wasn't in it until I realized it wasn't about the Petrie's anymore. The theme seem to clone That Girl. I just didn't feel the zest of interest there to keep watching. Character Murray had untapped potential, which I was glad to see the actor later on as Love Boat's captain. Georgia's naive innocence and Valerie Harper wasn't enough. I believe the show had all the wrong mixture and not the winning chemistry. Mary's character seem more like the boss than Asner who was like a grumpy heckler on the side. This was not what fans expected to see of Moore.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Boot-out this terrible remake rendition
Before this reboot of the science-fiction classic was made, I had read where they were gonna have Klaatu's son return to earth and consequences would happen for not heeding his dad's warning.
I didn't understand the beginning of this movie or it's purpose of ever being in it, no matter how many times I kept replaying it. This not a movie I'd recommend buying or watching. Even if you remember how the classic went, this version wasn't easy to follow. As so much made no sense at all. With that it was impossible to enjoy or like the special effects & cgi involved. If I was doing a reboot, I'd be honoring the original, by somehow enhancing better what was before, than go rogue. This movie terribly deviated from the classic original, by using a giant Gort as an excuse to introduce nono-technology, which was used in other movies, including Agent Cody Banks 2. I don't think the alien spaceship was even seen, that Gort or Klaatu came from. Just some stupid beam of light. This movie was a big disappointment! Keanu Reeves and cgi special effects don't make a movie great. Still the classic (1951) movie is better than this.
The Batman (2022)
darkside of Batman
Before I actually saw it, the first impression I got from the trailers didn't convince me it would be any good. It made me think of it as being some kind of (Tim Burton) Batman Returns (1992) twisted clone. I even thought Pattinson was too young to be consider for the Batman role. Once I saw it, what I didn't like straight off, was most of it looking dismal like the 1930's. So much of it was unnecessarily stretched out too long. Parts that just weren't interesting enough would cause a person yawn themself to sleep. I liked how Batman looked but Catwoman, Riddler and Penguin... absolutely No. It seem like there was too much of cutting corners in the making of it, which made it come across looking close to a cheap B movie, trying to be hyped up big. Including the clever use of RED color, as it is known to attract attention. I noticed Pattinson as Batman seem to be doing like Keaton's Batman in using few words. Fact that Riddler was wearing eye glasses over his green hooded mask, should of been a dead give away that would lead to who he really was. I wasn't able to recognize Jeffery Wright as Lt. James Gordon. Worse thing that makes any movie only watched once or seldom less is always the use of fowl language. In fact too much of it was used in this Batman movie. It's usually used as a distraction to cover up poor story progression, not well conceived dialogue and or not very well developed character. For the use of cursing words, I would not allow a minor to see it. This Batman appears to have borrowed from Keaton's Batman of using few less words. Most of it I didn't care for. Only toward the climax ending did it get better. Batman was frightening until he spoke.
Elvis Found Alive (2012)
Real proof Elvis is not alive!
Elvis couldn't possibly be alive. Cause around the time of his death, I was asleep and I heard this deep voice say "No one will ever see Elvis Presley when he gets old with gray hair." At the same time I saw an image of Vernon Presley at his son's funeral procession. I believe this film was staged in a way to cleverly convince people Elvis is still alive, just to profit big from it. It's bad enough that people has most likely seen some of Elvis lookalikes and mistake them for him, as we all have them. It was once well known even Humphrey Bogart had a lookalike. Not being able to see Elvis at all in this does not prove he's alive. I doubt anyone could get any written proof, if Elvis was protected, to prove he's alive. The fact that we see some delivery guy giving them a box is phoney enough, since if such happened no one would of been ready to film it. Another thing is Elvis wouldn't have put all those stickers on his car, let alone that TCB one. Or leave two guns in the back that would be visible. Elvis isn't self conceded enough to keep any music tapes or movie discs of himself in a car.
The Love Punch (2013)
The divorce karma exit
The movie seems like an odd clone of For Richer Or Poorer (1997). What I liked is the beautiful coloration & clear capture throughout. Including Paris location and beach. So much seems ridiculous but played out as though perfectly timed. Not a movie I'd enjoy watching over and over, as it still lacks a little of something. Title of the movie could of been something better, as it seems like B-movie contrivance.
The Wishing Forest (2018)
Wishful waste
This show seems like a bad mix. It should of first been rated MA-14 because of the two females boobs that were revealing in it. Like those gory slasher movies. So much doesn't make any sense. Like the man, the blonde first freed, should been on his way instead of following her crazed dream about some unicorn. Then there's the zombie led female who ate hearts which didn't grant her anything special. Not really an entertaining movie to enjoy.
Mad World (2018)
Loss of entertainment value
Much like some comic books that have impressive covers on the front to cover-up poor artwork inside, is pretty much what this movie is like. Problem with this movie is long drawn out dialogue, with pointless waste of time yelling and threaten gun pointing that does nothing. It's like everything was stretched out more than should be. Possibly for lack creative ideas involved. Tanning booths used for time transference is too apparent. The ending being inconclusive also helps make the movie not worth watching or buying. Not a movie to enjoy watching over and over.
ParaNorman (2012)
Character designs needed improvement
Only thing I didn't like is how most of the characters looked like a rush job. Which makes the movie less enjoyable in wanting to see again. They just didn't have that quality appeal. Especially Norman's dad. The dead girl at the end was about the only one who looked any good. I didn't like the floppy dumbo ears on Norman and others. Everything else, including the story was okay.
The Crow (1994)
Any form of a Crow is a bad warning sign!
In reality, seeing crows are a bad sign that should never be ignored. Crows are nothing of what the movie may suggest, of bringing souls to heaven. I wasn't a bit interested in seeing the movie when I first heard of it. Only watched it once after I learned of Brandon Lee's death. Best I can recall, the movie itself was difficult to understand, let alone really get into it. Cause of Brandon Lee's tragic death, I would not recommend any of the Crow movies for others to watch. I won't even bother purchasing any of them.
Tangled: Before Ever After (2017)
Tangled up in failure
Seeing that this sequel of Tangled went from animation to cartoon became a disappointment, that I could only watch 3 to 5 minutes of it. Certainly not the best in entertainment quality, to watch over and over. Only kids may get into this easily but not enjoyable for the whole family. Not really fun to watch!
Chappie (2015)
Chappie nearly made it!
One of the things that stand out making it a good potential for a sequel which is coming close to reality, where law enforcement relying on the support of robot police to get through dangerous situations. The ending also shows us an interesting side of how human life itself doesn't have to end and pass over into being reincarnated. What really bothered me about this show was over using the F swear word too much. Expert writers know that using swear words is only to distract audiences in covering up poor dialogue development. I can see sawing off Chappie's arm as being cloned from Robocop movie. Which I think was unnecessary since they shut him down. The other part like Robocop was Chappie having to deal with taking out a giant remote controlled robot. I really thought those police robots like 22 aka Chappie was really great looking. Which was less threatening in appearance than those Terminators. Artificial intelligence starting out is pretty much like a child which can make mistakes similar to Frankenstein's monster. It would be interesting to see a Chappie 2 movie where we get to see how Chappie's creator and mommy adapt to their new life existence and what they will do from there. If I were a creator of a movie, I would use all negative criticism to my advantage. But Chappie creators should of gotten reviews from a chosen group of people before putting the show out, so to make better adjustments. I wish all movies would do like Robocop did in also putting out a censored version, so it can be enjoyed over and over.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Un-Star Trek for Swearing!
Never having seen a single episode except pics and video previews, until some days ago, I already spotted things I didn't like. It seem right off to be copying a fan made Star Trek: Renegades. Because everything was being done without Star Fleet's knowledge or approval. I didn't like most of the new cast apart from the familar TNG as it seem like the creators of the show wanted to cut corners by trying to go cheap. The variety of characters felt sort of like Guardians of the Galaxy being brought together. Only each had their own inner turmoil going on, along with problems that couldn't be fixed or resolved. It seemed everyone else couldn't keep their head on straight except Picard. The only new character I liked and found interesting is Soji. Picard having amazing profound impact on others was something too. I didn't like Hugh dying, as he was one of those good characters that shouldn't have been killed off. Other than Soji and of the others I wouldn't of mind being gone. There are three things I felt right off that is wrong, especially when it comes to that far in the future. Picard and Riker's homes looked too much like impoverished living of the 1920's or 30's. Nothing futuristic by that. By then old fashion book pages won't be made out of paper but some kind of durable, lasting plastic. The aging disease will be gone and people will look like in their 20's or 30's and live longer than 100. There was no need for swearing and is unlike Star Trek to have such. We're talking about a better more promising future for humanity, where sloppy, uneducated talking like that will no longer exist or matter. It will be gone like some passing fad. The damaging thing about putting swear words in a show is it kills the means for most to not want to see it over and over. It's like mixing trash into quality viewing.
Highway to Heaven (1984)
Way of real Angels not here
What's wrong about this show is how real angel's are depicted. They don't have a tag along like Mark. Especially when what they do is temporal. They were never human who became an angel. They are only interested in helping us, not our worldly affairs or squabbles. When you're in the presence of a real angel, having the brains to question them instantly escapes you. You can't break their smile or instantly pick up anything about them. Angels will confirm any truth without going into any big explaining. Unlike Jonathan who looks middle-aged, angels normally appear youthful. Only temporary will angels appear old or look like someone else. Cause angels has a means of flight, they could be any where instantly. Entertainment value of this show I wouldn't call exciting or addictive enough that you can't wait to see the next episode. While it may be safe for family viewing, you have to have old fashion patience to be able to watch it through. Basically, the most disappointing thing about most angel shows is they are exaggerated in a way that is too human. As Jonathan and Mark act too much like beer buddies. Real angels make you feel like they are family, as if you always knew them, but can't place it. It seems like no one who does angel shows don't do any research on it and simply goes on what they think.
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Inappropriate Angel Depictations
I probably watched this show 3 or 5 times. What turned me off about it, is just like Highway To Heaven, the way Angels are are wrongly done. You'd think people did better research on angels than exaggerate in ways, that seem too human. Della Reese character of Tess being an angel herself as a loving supervisor who plays a key role in angel Monica's cases is not the way angels function. There's no overseeing angel of what another angel does. When they work in unity as one. Angels normally look youthful in appearance and will temporary take on older or a familiar look. They don't shed a tear as Monica did or go out of their way to reason with people, in person about things. Enlightenment usually comes into the mind of a person when they become quieted from negative feelings. Touched by an Angel could of done better in angel's appearance when they aren't appearing among people as one of them. They could of made them not have any color at all, like a glowing spirit. Which would of been better. It was always hard to know when they revealed themselves as an angel in the show, with simple light reflecting off them. I've seen and experienced real Angels in my life is how I know.
Welcome Back, Kotter (1975)
No welcome mat for Kotter to return!
I also remember this TV show but not in a good way of entertainment. It was much like MASH, particularly where the students are complete brainless goof-offs and the teacher wasn't a good good role-model for being a bit carefree. His comedic jokes near the end of every episode wasn't funny at all, even though he always had a supportive female nearby to laugh. I think it was to save Gabe, the embarrassment, from laughing at his own poorly contrived jokes. Just like MASH anyone can easily play as a goof-off or an easy going loose person, without a script or well developed character. Basically this show was a total waste of material and time it was created. Makes me think it was a bunch of things slapped together and thrown out there for viewers to see. Gabe seem like one of those stage jestor along with his dancing clowns that makes a person finally want to toss tomatoes at them and say, with expectation for something more "Bring on the babes!" The show literally makes you yawn a lot. I didn't like nor appreciated actor John Travolta for a long time because of it. The title words of 'Welcome Back Kotter' is just another that boasts itself as being great or something big, when it falls terrible short of such.
Roseanne (1988)
Mundane, lame humor, brash garbage entertainment
Women in this show are brash, eyesores and annoyingly loud. Lame sense of humor. As if made for trash part of society, that is often careless about everything. Not really quality sitcom entertainment. I would not recommend this as safe family viewing because if it's wrongful wayward influence. They appear to have other women act and look terribly homely just to make Roseanne look good. I don't enjoy or like watching any of it. I wouldn't put it on the same best quality sitcoms category like Reba, Man With A Plan and The Nanny.
17 Again (2009)
Botched Up Again
This movie seem like a cheap cross between Disney's Seventeen Again (2000) and It's A Wonderful Life (1946). I would not recommend seeing it at all, nor owning it on DVD, as it's not something you can enjoy watching over and over. I don't consider anything happening in it to be funny, since it's presents a number of uncomfortable situations of conflict and annoyances like a fog horn repeatedly blaring off like some worn out broken record. Only interesting thing to watch was the small part of the cheerleaders. I don't think Zac Efron was a good match for the younger character of Matthew Perry. If this movie was to help a man to become enlighten once again to see true value in the blessing of having a woman in his life, instead of taking everything for granted, then this fails to do such. Even as a teen he is out of touch with his own children.
Justice League (2017)
Injustice to Superhero legacy
I think Justice League: Mortal would of been better than this. I only liked Henry Cavill as Superman and Ray Fisher as Cyborg. The rest was a joke or unacceptable. There was nothing memorable about this movie that I cared for.
Shazam! (2019)
A waste of having been made!
From what I saw in various prevues made me instantly not want to see it or buy it on DVD. Shazam was originally suppose to be a superhero similar to superman. Not some awkward buffoon like The Greatest American Hero. Not even suppose to be a parody. Always when movie makers turn some show that isn't known to be funny into one, is when they ruin it for everyone to enjoy. It's like that boring Mystery Science Theater 3000 show that makes fun of classic movies, in a disruptive way of audience silhouettes.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Looks like a Catwoman!
I don't care how many times something or who supports Gal Gadot as Wonder Woman, I don't. Because in all honesty she looks more like a dead ringer for Catwoman. I believe Megan Gale would of made a more convincing and acceptable Wonder Woman. I won't even watch any further movies of Gal Gadot as Wonder Wonder.
Aquaman (2018)
Dolph Lundgren would of been better choice
This aquaman looks like a cross between god poseidon and a criminal. I couldn't watch the movie in its entirety, not just because of such but, cause aquaman was always known to have short blonde hair and be clean shaven. Which Dolph Lundgren would of better fit the part. Only thing good about it was the beautiful under water scenery and special effects. Not a movie I would care to watch over and over.
Hidalgo (2004)
Entertainment at it's quality best!
I generally don't care to watch any cowboy or western related movies. This one I'm glad I did. There's nothing about this movie I can't say I don't like. Even though this is 2021 and it was made back in 2004, it's like a timeless masterpiece to watch over and over.
Batwoman (2019)
Batwoman blunder
Creators of this show was careless in thinking everyone will know this modern day Batwoman apart from the original one. First season spent too much time on Kate's relationship to Sophie and about mysterious Alice. Having stretched out such too long was boring. With Ruby Rose getting severely hurt on the set seems to indicate no stunt double was used. Not even special effects to take the brunt. Even though they derived Kate Kane as Batwoman from the comicbooks, instead of trying to enhanced it better in retelling, they went their own way. Javicia Leslie can't be at fault for season 2 failure, when it was actually making Batwoman black. As anyone knows who's followed and been a fan of Batwoman, that she's always been white. More importantly, they deviated the Ryan Wilder comic book character to be something she never was. When they showed what Bruce Wayne (play by Warren Christie) would look like through a false face Alice created, it made one think how great the show would be if Bruce Wayne / Batman would return. Or if they'd make a Batman show with that actor, who was quite convincing for the role. He would of been better choice for the movies over Ben Affleck and Robert Pattinson, even. The Alice character became better & interesting in 2nd season until she got tricked about finally seeing Kate alive. Ryan Wilder as Batwoman would of been better received if she was a temporal replacement until Kate Kane returned. Because unlike Kate, Ryan had no military skills to become effective in crime fighting. She was inexperienced, relying on gadgets and batmobile. Worse part is having no mentor around. Sophie luckily saving her as Batwoman showed she wasn't capable as a superhero. Even her relying on Luke and Mary working behind the scenes in the batcave wouldn't be enough. Kate was quicker, fought more foes and was incredibly resourceful. Current direction of the show in leaving Ryan as Batwoman and detouring Kate down a different path, I doubt fans will like.
Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971)
Classic famous monsters quality trashed into B movie
Around the time this movie came out I wasn't able to see it. I only got to view black & white pictures of it in a Famous Monster magazine. This doesn't seem like the quality you'd expect from Universal Pictures that is well known for in classic monster movies. This one is rather more like cheap B movies. I couldn't help but notice J. Carrol Naish as Dr. Duryea/ Dr. Frankenstein clicking his false teeth a lot when talking. Lon Chaney Jr. as Groton seem to be like Tor Johnson. They should of picked someone else as Dracula, cause Zandor Vorkov seem weak for the part and not what Bela Lugosi or Christopher Lee fans would expect. John Bloom as Frankenstein's Monster was interestingly OK; his face reminded me of an Asian golem. Stupid thing about make-up artists is Dracula's hands weren't as pale as his face and Frankenstein's Monster hands didn't have that greenish hue color of his either. The House of Horrors could of been a lot better than it was. If movie makers are looking for something to remake cause they ran out of ideas for something original, this movie should be redone better than it was.