Change Your Image
c_cuaron
Reviews
Blue Collar (1978)
Underrated Film
We all know that Richard Pryor is a hell of a comedian, but he Very good this Drama film. This is such an underrated movie, very good acting from everyone the storyline is great, and there are some key quotes in here that people can live by today. I remember seeing it when it first came out in the movies, it was good then and it's still good present date. It's a true us against the movie. If it was ever to be a remake of a movie, this could be one perhaps change the theme around from car maker to something else that's prevalent in today's time, but the one thing you can't change is the fact that, the man will be played by his employers.
Fargo: The Tragedy of the Commons (2023)
Start of Season 5 Awesome
A good start to Season 5..... try and binge them you won't be disappointed. By now you have probably figured out that's "Stacy" from " Fast Times at Ridgemont high". Damone dodged a bullet...... from playing Stacy to now playing the mother she did an excellent job. You could hardly tell they were the same person unless you know. The storyline for this particular season is a good one, you'll find out real soon they're poking fun at, but then that's OK. I hate that the seasons take a long time to come out, but I'm glad they didn't forget the story and made a new season for Fargo enthusiast to watch.
Fatal Attraction: Toxic Romance (2014)
Horrible DA prosecution
This case was a travesty, just goes to show you that revenge was in the making by the prosecution, Districk attorney and city of Durham. The victim stated in his own words that he kicked the door in and dragged her by her hair and was beating her yet they made him a martyr. Go figure.! I don't even understand how this made it to court. I do know one thing that it was very unfair. It's unfortunate that her name has been the probable cause of any case against her.
This confirms that the good old boy club of the Duke lacrosse team, got payback via the court system.
Lastly, I love the show however, I hated this episode.
Atlanta: B.A.N. (2016)
Laugh Laugh Laugh
If you want to laugh and continuously laugh this is the episode to watch. I could watch two hours of this episode it was tremendously funny. Whoever wrote this particular episode they need an Emmy. It was something very different as well not just a standard show that uses comedy or drama, but the concept of how they did this episode was just superb. I would've probably acted the same way "paper boi" did. I cannot imagine who did not rate this at 10, because it is certainly warranted to get the highest rating one could possibly get. Take my advice watch this episode if you don't want to watch the entire series you will laugh laugh laugh.
Amazing Grace (2018)
Incredible
Watching this at home in my Den...... it took me back to church as a kid..... I so wished my Mom could have seen this video. Enjoy this film.
Thank you for putting it together to be shown.
Respect (2021)
Titus Burgess ( Rev. J. Cleveland)
Titus Burgess although he was not a lead, was SPOT ON!!!! In playing Rev. James Cleveland. Although he gets no nomination he studied his part well and capture his mannerism and close voice....... Good Job!!!
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Ugggg
Kurt Russell and how he voiced his character was terrible. I'm not understanding why he mumbled/whispered his lines... was it to sound cool? The good thing is other than that it was a watchable movie.
King of the Hill: Ho, Yeah! (2001)
Super Funny
This episode will have you cracking up......watching Hank & Peggybeing clueless is just funny. The ending is the best part. I am sure there really people like the Hills in real life.
The Bobby DeBarge Story (2019)
Horrible
The acting was terrible. Even the continuity in this film was all off. The actual Bobby DeBarge story is a sad and beautiful story, But this film makes it look like a joke. My four star rating was being very generous.
The Misfits (2021)
Nick Cannon
Horrible acting. I hate pierce bronson agreed to participate in this film. Nick Cannon was the absolute worse.
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)
Awesome!!!!!
I can't describe this movie. It's a MUST SEE!!! Just awesome and I'm glad I watched it.
The Upshaws (2021)
WTF
Unbelievable I wasted time watching 2 episodes. Watch if you want but I warned you.
Chad (2021)
Stupid ASF
This show is really dumb... the only good part is Chad's Mom is HOT and she got her a Brotha as a Lover......
Homecoming (2018)
Julia Roberts
I love her acting, but she look terrible in this. The Wigs were outrageous. Oh well
Allagash (2020)
Stupid & stupid
This movie was horrible..... boring. Made no sense..... but I did love looking at the snow wishing I were there