Change Your Image
chiefpunker-75-359932
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
Incredible noir thriller/drama with sophisticated themes and impressive acting!
This is surprisingly one of the best movies of the year, and one of Denzel Washington's best performances. It has a 1970's slow paced Sydney Lumet type of look and style. The storyline and cinematography are seamless. Denzel knocks it out of the park playing a different kind of character from his previous action roles and dramas. This is a movie that makes you think after, and throughout takes unexpected turns. Very impressed with how this movie came out. Definitely next level filmmaking from 'Nightcrawler'.
Wonder Wheel (2017)
Simple time period piece. Not his best but worth a watch.
I am a huge Woody Allen fan but this is not of his best. It's pleasant as a 50's time period piece surrounded by the Coney Island theme, and all of the actors are pretty good. The plot just doesn't run deep or end anywhere significantly thoughtful or important. Bottom line- it's worth a couple hours for the acting and 1950's nostalgia but don't expect an interesting plot or impressively filmed movie. Feels like Woody is banging these scripts out quick and effortlessly. His old classics were a bit more thought out, specific to details and the 'meaning' or 'point' of the movie.
Sweet Virginia (2017)
Overlooked gem, one of the best movies of the year!
This was a strong movie, yet subtle in every way. The acting is superb and cinematography is profoundly impressive. It's a simple plot, but sticks in your head after, very thought provoking. I was impressed with Jon Bernthal's blunt emotional performance as well as Christopher Abbot's take on playing a psychopath with a conscience. It's a mystery, drama that will haunt you at the end. The China Brothers pay close attention to detail and focus in on unexpected, interesting camera angles throughout the film.
This movie is ALL about 'less-is-more', unpretentious dialogue and realistic acting. It has its own style though, somewhere in between Robert Altman and The Coen Brothers. I think it's a perfect movie and one hell of an unexpected 'classic' of the year!
Road to Nowhere (2010)
Monte's Magnificent Masterpiece.
Just went to the New York premiere last night...
"Road to Nowhere" is artistically designed to be viewed over and over again, as the scenes will piece together like a jigsaw puzzle. Its pace has an addictive nature, much like David Lynch's "Twin Peaks", but conversely, this is perfectly cohesive thematically. It's abstract, dynamically ambitious, yet flawless in its dialogue and divine scripting. This is the best of all of Monte Hellman's films in one, covering all territory and more. Hellman pays strict attention to detail from shot to shot. All of the photography/cinematography is stylish, yet raw and uncut, giving the mood of the film a realistic look under a very experimental screenplay. The story gets complex, a movie within a movie, and sometimes you can't tell which is which as the characters blend, but there's an underlying sense of humor about it all. Scenes go dramatic to funny like you're on the set for the outtakes sometimes, and it's fascinating how the story unfolds like a who-dunnit that is totally unpredictable. Shannyn Sossamon is perfect, and so is the whole ensemble Hellman brings to the screen. Add some great Tom Russell songs and an erratic but beautiful ending, you'll need to see it again and again.
Impressed to say the least, "Road to Nowhere" is as much a homage to the classics as it is the future of filmmaking.