Change Your Image
jcrook023
Reviews
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014)
Great everything! Besides the actual story
Good directing, cinematography, unique fun idea, and even the acting wasn't too bad! BUT it was just a bad movie due to the cheesy screenplay & almost the actors not even taking it serious. Still think it's worth a watch, and oddly enjoyed/noticed the cool cinematic type shots/angles. I mean it's no award winner, but as cheesy as it was I noticed a lot of positives with how it was filmed. Had a lot more potential, but just fell shy due to the corny-ness and almost like no one was taking it serious ha BUT besides all that negativity.... I liked it and actually exceeded my expectations. Nothing special but nothing "terrible"
Candyman (2021)
What a shame
Probably one of the worst horror movie remakes I've ever seen..... talk about taking a simple theme and turning it into an agenda which has nothing to do with the story... hard PASS.
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Really!?!?
Ummmm he is a murderer... I don't care what you say or think, if you kill then you deserve the punishment/life or death.
Just watch Primal Fear. Perfect example!!!!
First Reformed (2017)
Love A24 films buttttt
Love A24 films but this one is just a huge miss in my opinion. Great acting & filming, but led on by a story that crumbles into ashes. Nothing to see here. Just MOVE ALONG.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Not for everyone
Watched it twice with a three year gap in between, and the second time I really enjoyed it a lot more. Not for everyone (as headline states ha) but a pretty nice depressing flick! I get if you don't like it, but a 1-3 star rating.... No way.
Scream 4 (2011)
Not too bad until the end...
First off, good slasher flick! It holds water to the previous 3 & really enjoyed it.
BUT then the ending happened- when you find out who the killer is.... I'm not being sexist or anything like that, but come on! It was a 90 pound girl soaking wet who was able to manhandle/Murder all these people with a knife... I just can't buy that. I know I know, "it's just a movie don't take it so literal!" But how did someone not just toss her down or notice that it was a 5 foot tall killer and just overpower her.....? She is a tiny girl who manages to kill bigger women and grown men... it was a bad direction to make her the killer.
The Wraith (1986)
Greatest movie of all time.
I thought this movie was gonna suck.... Ends up being the movie I watch every night for the past 14 years.... It won't let you down. Watch it before it's too late.
Superhost (2021)
What!?!?
Who is this average lady!? They make her seem like an evil version of Wonder Woman.... She's just some crazy fan girl. I mean just drop kick her or push her over... battle over.
M.O.M.: Mothers of Monsters (2020)
Guns are bad!!!
Too "Political" for my taste against guns. But decent filming & direction.
Lake Mungo (2008)
Not Good
Like what they were aiming for, but completely missed the target. Great try though! PASS.
The Collection (2012)
Not a bad sequel
I don't get all the hate on this follow up to the original. It's not as good as the first one, but a really decent sequel and nice closure you don't get from the first one. Reminds me of the saw movies. Definitely worth a watch if you liked the first one.
Knock Down the House (2019)
My previous review was deleted...
As stated above, I wrote a review on this documentary when it first came out. I think it had 200/450 thumbs up ("helpful") from IMDb community. BUT looks like my review just vanished... I guess even IMDb has censored thoughts that don't align with their political agenda. Wild.
Patriot (2015)
VERY DISTINCTIVE
One of the most unique series I've ever watched, and also one of my favorite shows ever watched.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Perfect
It's damn near impossible to find something wrong with this one. Probably one of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen.
Patriot: Escape From Paris (2018)
Very original
This is a one of a kind gem. As most of these reviews praise the show, I would definitely agree. A fantastic dark comedy and keeps you guessing. The entire show is centered around numerous ups made by almost all parties involved. Season 1 was great and made you feel like you were apart of the "organized chaos". However, season 2 adds you to this chaos and you can really connect to the characters. Great show and I am really really hoping this isn't the last season (looks like it could be). All in all, totally worth a watch!
The Outsider (2020)
Hurry it up, or give us more! (Above rating is as of E3)
Very interesting and seemed like it was going to be addicting. However, just keeps going downhill. I mean give us some clues (time travel, different dimensions/realities, twins, etc). Instead, it's just slow wasted potential.
I love HBO series. Prob 80% of em. So I am not wanting to not like this series. Obviously I haven't read the book(s) (idk. Bc I am not a King novelist fan). But I'm really hoping I can change this rating in the near future.
Willow Creek (2013)
Dramatically slow with a buildup that never happens
I suppose the title of this review says it all & contains a "spoiler", even though there was nothing to spoil besides nothing happening. I'd say at least 20 mins of the camera time was pointed directly at the two actors in a tent where literally nothing scary or exciting happened. I love me some Bigfoot (silly/horror films or "documentaries") but this was seriously just a waste of time. PASS!
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
My favorite movie of all time
Well the description of my review says it all. I am 30 years old and grew up to this movie, due to my father, and always enjoyed it as a youngster. But from 20+ years of age, I've never seen a better movie in my life. Great dialogue, scenes, characters, and oh yeah a great Western film. Can't stress how great of a film this is, but just really watching it over the years has made it so much better. I can't see how anyone would trash this movie or consider it a waste of time. Definitely worth a watch.
Disclaimer: I have a framed pic of the last scene hanging in my room ha
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
AMAZING!!!
MUST WATCH! This is comedy restored. Put your feelings and radical thoughts aside, and you'll love it. Growing up with him and seeing him with a comeback special like this, really makes me feel like I am not alone hah just watch it bc he kills it and it alllllllllll his material is relevant to today's culture.
Trainwreck (2015)
PASS!
Movie premise: Being a girl who sleeps around, gets wasted/tries to be funny, is so funny, romantic, and a great story...... hmmm. Yeah, that's literally the movie.
The Boys (2019)
Amazing show where the superhero's are the villains
The title above basically says it all. Phony superhero's are just like phony celebrities, who seem so honorable but are just a bunch of fakes. So non superhero's put their foot (feet) down & try to do something about it.... maybe they do. Maybe they don't. Have to watch to find out & I'd be shocked if you didn't like the series. Can't wait for next season!
Trailer Park Boys (2001)
WAY ahead its time
Prob one of the greatest shows of all time. Just pure genius idiocy & hilarious characters/actors. All I can say 100%, seasons 1-6/7 are legendary
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Eh
Potential to be a great film. But due to Spike Lee's arrogance towards anything that doesn't fit "his" agenda.... tough to watch. He is a great filmmaker and writer, but just a real one sided guy who's is easy to not like if you're not on his side.... having said that, decent movie with annoying flaws
Deadwood (2019)
Great closure.
For fans it gives you the necessary closure we need. However, it's basically a show that most fans could never get enough of and it ended so abruptly. Having said that, I am always gunna want more and be pissed that the series did not continue. Still a great flick
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
All Over the Place & TERRIBLE filming
I could barely see a thing due to the awful camera filter. Looks like it was shot in standard definition & completely foggy. Which didn't help how the plot of the episode was ALL over the place & not too coherent. Extremely disappointed with this hyped up episode, which is why I am giving it a 1/10 & the series has always been a 9/10. That should reflect how disappointing this episode was.