Change Your Image
glindsay34
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Pathological Optimist (2017)
Are you brainwashed?
Popular folklore suggests that the people of North Korea were so successfully brainwashed that they believe that Kim Jong Un's father, when he was leader, beat Tiger Woods at a round of golf - including several 'hole-in-ones'. Whether the North Korean's fell for this story or not is hardly the point. The big questions are "Are you brainwashed?", "Why are you brainwashed?" and, "Who benefits from my brainwashing?".
It would surprise many to be told that the brainwashing inflicted on the West is far worse than that inflicted on the North Koreans. It can be very harmful to those unable to see the damage being done, and especially harmful to the career of anyone who dares to speak out.
The Pathological Optimist is one such story.
8/10
Fallen Stars (2017)
This decade's Lost In Translation
If you didn't like Lost In Translation then I'd probably give this a wide berth,
But if you did then this is real joy.
A slow, subtle, but always engaging gem of a film. The two leads were equally outstanding.
Loved it. You probably will too... so long as you were blown away by Lost in Translation.
Fallen Stars is a smaller film with actors unknown to me. Ryan O'Nan and Michelle Ang take a bow. Also, director Brian Jett.
Fallen Stars should make them all rising stars.
Running Wild (2017)
Really good but its not going to cause a seizure
Really enjoyable but will not win any awards.
This is a thoroughly entertaining affair. Sharon Stone's character could be an allegory for Hillary Clinton; clinging on to ill-thought out causes that do more harm than good; perhaps Billionaire's have too much money.
The cast were generally unknown, particularly the horses, and there was no disappointment.The (unknown to me) leads were splendid. As was Sharon Stone whose character was preposterous - though credible through the prism of recent events.
I wanted it to last 20 minutes longer. The smallness of the film added to the experience. It wasn't Saving Private Ryan or Forrest Gump.
If you desire high-art then probably look elsewhere; if you desire feel-good ephemera then this is pretty good fodder.
I loved it.