Change Your Image
DMan_76
Reviews
Charlie's Angels (2019)
I don't get the bad reviews.
I didn't see why everyone hated this one as much as they seemed to. The action wasn't quite as over the top as maybe we seen with the Cameron Diaz/Lucy Liu movie. The comedy might not have been as good either but the movie overall wasn't that bad.
I thought that maybe the gatling gun sceen not killing the hole cast part was a little under thought. Also it makes cringe when casting doesn't recognize that you have to adjust for decompression sickness after being submerged in 20 feet of water. You can find stuff like that in every action movie though so I tend to overlook it.
Overall, I was entertained and watched the movie to completion. I do not say that about most films from 2010-2020 era as it seems these type of films are fading into the wind. Again not the best film ever but at least a 6 maybe 7.
Batwoman (2019)
Pilot Review
So Kate Kane is on survival training in an arctic, unknown region when she finds out here ex-girlfriend had been kidnapped by a gang in Gotham. Bruce Wayne a.k.a. Batman has been missing for three years. Kate finds evidence in the way of a video feed of the abduction when she breaks into Wayne Enterprises which leads her to the villains layer. Kate gets caught, tortured slightly, then released (hmm. Likely). After returning to Wayne Enterprises she discovers a secret passage which leads to the Bat Cave (Totally not in Wayne Manner). After a member of Wayne Enterprises security team modifies the bat suit to fit Kate, she goes off to save her ex-girlfriend. Not bad. Not great. Not as bad as a lot of the critics would have you believe. It's a pilot. If I new the pilot would be the best episode then I wouldn't bother with the series but I'm willing to watch a few more episodes before throwing it completely under the bus.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
A Lot Better Than I IMDb Rating
OK. So it's not Avatar but it is a really good movie. I am not a fan of Channing Tatum at all. I think he's one of the worst actors of this generation and he only gets role because people think he's good looking. I especially hated him in G.I. Joe, 21 Jump Street, and their sequels. But I did kind of like him in this one and White House Down. I still have a bitter taste in mouth about how Mila Kunis and James Franco ruined Oz for me as well. So when I watched the reviews for this I really thought this was going to be garbage. After watching it, however, I obviously had a different opinion.
The acting, as suspected, wasn't the highlight of this film but not as bad as you would imagine. The storyline was OK and somewhat believable if you know anything about Earth history and are not too wrapped up in religion to see that it is somewhat plausible (P.S. "It's a movie for entertainment. Not everything needs to be totally realistic"). The supporting cast was very good and the special effects are undeniably great. I mean it's not as good as Guardians of the Galaxy, the original Star Wars series (Ep: 4,5,6 but maybe as good as Ep:1,2,3), or Avatar. The point is that this is a really good and maybe you should watch it with an open mind and see for your self.
Saints and Soldiers: The Void (2014)
Educational, Entertaining, but Low Budget, Bad Acting.
I want to start off by saying that I was a M1A1 operator in the US Army so I have a little bit of interest in watching films that feature tanks. The acting in this film was unsurprisingly, not great, due to the low budget and the lack named actors. It more or less reminded me of a made for TV movie on a low budget network. The story of the movie is actually pretty decent. Basically, two M26 Pershing tanks try to take out a Panzer tank that is taking out vehicles going down a particular road. While attempting there maneuvers, they run into a bit of surprise. The film offers a decent bit of action and taste of how African-American soldiers were treated during the WW2. I gave it six stars out of ten because of the story, entertainment, and the tank scenes. As previously mentioned, it is a low budget film with no named actors and should be viewed as just that. I highly recommend that you rent or Netflix the film first before going out to buy the Blu-Ray or DVD.
Friends with Better Lives (2014)
Best New Comedy of 2014
I know everyone is hating on this show. I am personally not a Van Der Beek fan either. But the truth is that it is a great show. The humor is a little crewed and that is why there a lot negative reviews. Sorry that we are not all Bible thumping Republicans that can't here the word vagina without thinking that the devil is about to get them for watching this on TV. For most of us, we here and see worse than this type of behavior everyday of our lives. But of course this show has already been canceled and will not continue after this season. I guess it's OK that we here this stuff from animation on Family Guy and South Park but not if it comes out of real people's mouths. It's a shame that this show is on CBS and not a more understanding network. This is why me and a lot of other individuals out there are canceling our cable and moving to Netflix and/or Hulu. We are very tired of watching the same old crap all of the time and being dictated to about what type of content we are allowed to watch. But anyway, love the show, hate the critics...
The Brass Teapot (2012)
Surprisingly Good
I watch a lot of movies on in my spare time. I have seen just about every Juno Temple flick and am usually disappointed. It's not that I think she is a bad actress it's just that I think that she seems to pick bad roles. I really enjoyed her in this one though. This is one of those films that you look at the title and see the the list of actors and actresses and you really don't think that it will be that great. My experience with this film was just the opposite.
Juno Temple and Michael Angarano are definitely the two stars of the movie so don't go in thinking that this is a Gilmore Girls type of movie. There were not a lot of scenes with bad language and Juno for the most part keeps her close on. I would say that if your kids are High School level then this show should be appropriate. Some of the effects with the teapot were kind of generic and the fact that they never really get majorly injured in performing these acts was a little bit hokey. These are the reasons why I give it a nine instead of a ten. Overall I thought this was a great film and definitely worth a the time to watch.
Evil Dead (2013)
Best Horror Film In Years!
A lot of you older guys out there that remember the Evil Dead films from the 80's might not enjoy this film as well as I did. I have seen the original films and thought they were pretty corny to be honest. I mean they were scary when I was a kid but I can barely watch them now as an adult. Most of that is due to the special effects that they used in those days. Obviously the technology used in the films from 80's has greatly improved in the 2000 era. The 2013 Evil Dead is probably the best remake of a movie I have seen in years. The story line has changed a little but it works in the film's favor. This film exceeded my expectations unlike remakes of the past{Example: The Wolfman (2010), A Nightmare On Elm Street (2010)}. However, this film takes a fairly realistic perspective and is very gory. If you easily get nightmare then this movie is not for you. I gave this film a ten simply because it's one of the best remakes I've seen and it is one of the few films out there that is good and gory at the same time, which seems to be rare now days.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Not a family movie.
This movie is mostly for teens, party goers, and perverts. If your not into T&A and drugs then this film is probably not for you. There is quite a bit of T&A and the main three girls look quite nice in this film. I didn't like that the director tried to make this a artistic film. For me the concept didn't quite fit. What annoyed me most about this movie is that it had very little dialog and most of the lines were repeated over and over again like a broken record. Some of the stunt the girls pulled were not very realist either and would have got them put in prison or dead in the real world. If Selena, Vanessa, or Ashley is your favorite actress or you just like the T&A then you might be able to tolerate all the artsy crap and stupidity. Out of the hour and twenty-seven minute of this movie there is only about fifteen minutes of somewhat decent dialog. So rent it for the T&A but don't expect much from the lines, acting, plot, etc.
Insidious (2010)
So Close
***Contains Spoilers*** OK! So I am assuming the readers of this rant have some interest in horror flicks or why else would you be researching this movie. Well let me say that this one was on the verge of greatness. Let me explain. You know how most of the so called scary movies out there are either to corny like 'Zombie Strippers!' or so slow and drawn out that you want to eat your own arm off before any action occurs like 'Paranormal Activity'. You won't have that problem in this film. The reason I say "Was on the verge of greatness" has nothing to do with the acting or script itself but with the makeup malfunction. You see right in the middle of the movie when this film is scaring most people senseless, imagine my surprise when Darth Maul (Phantom Menace) appears as the demon. I mean there are some subtle differences but come on, its Darth Maul. This was such a great movie and I encourage any horror fan to watch it. I just think that they could have made a better demon. Anyway, that's my two cents. I hope you enjoy the movie.