Change Your Image
eoliarez
Reviews
Heart of Stone (2023)
Lower than average although I really like Gal Gadot
Gal Gadot is a good actress but what can she do when the scenario is so bad. How does Netflix continue to make so much garbage ?
The cast is ok and they try as much as possible to make it work but what can you do when money is the only thing you see on screen ?
The caracters look like clowns or beginners although they are supposed to be pros.
It's too bad because it could have been a good new franchise for Gal. Netflix was a great platform for directors who could get the final cut back into their hands but now it's only money thrown into the air hoping the cast and marketing will be sufficient. Well it surely isn't and I cancelled my subscription a mont ago.
Supercell (2023)
Worst Twister Movie i've seen so far...
I still salute the effort but this is a terrible attempt to create a new reference in the "twister movie genre".
The acting is not bad, the scenario as well and the 80's touch could have worked but the whole thing falls flat every time.
The caracters building is very poor altough it tries really hard to have us understand their motivation.
Being a fan of the genre, i could still tell you to watch it but it will only be for the quality of the skies filmed. Still, BBC's documentary would be more appropriate than this movie.
Even the music had me laugh a few times because it tried so hard to create an ambiance that was never there.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Really poorly written even the CGI is very low...actually everything is low !
This wasn't what I expected. I loved all the latest Marvel I've seen (even the Eternals) but this one is really low on everything ! How does it gets an IMDB average rating above 7...I don't get it ! Especially when I read the reviews (mostly against the movie).
Next time I will wait to see the next Marvel on my big TV instead of a movie theater !
The Unforgivable (2021)
I don't think I've ever given a 10 rating...until now
Why 10 ?
Because the subject is necessary and it's a never ending discussion...murder and the price needed to be paid for your actions.
But this movie takes it to a whole new level. Can't reveal here why but you should definitely watch this amazing peace !
Sandra Bullock was the reason I decided to watch the movie and she still is one of my favourite actress...this time on an amazing drama ! Great performance.
Smash (2012)
The best TV musical ever... sadly cancelled after 2 fabulous seasons
The cast is great with beautiful voices all through the two seasons. Great acting but also great singing.
The songwriters did an exceptional job with real songs and lyrics, not the "chanted dialogs you often see in musicals". There are numerous versions of classic songs with new orchestration and the casts voices but a lot of new material that would easily play on charts.
I was so disappointed when the show wasn't renewed and I would fully support the return of the show.
Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
Far from the best musical but a powerful story
The story is interesting and will speak to many. Great moments in all but...
... musically it's kind of terrible and this is why I gave it a 5. Good story but poor songs and the interpretations are not really strong.
It's kinda sad when you see the quality of songwriters and casts in movies like "The greatest showman or in TV shows like "Smash".
I wouldn't recommend this movie.
La La Land (2016)
The only reason I stayed is because my son was sleeping next to me...I didn't want to wake him up !
It is not fully awful, reason why i rated 2 instead of one (another reason is I love the director but not as much as the two actors).
Honestly, it is the first bad movie I see featuring Emma Stone ! I loved all her performances even the very first movies...but not this one...AT ALL. She is a great actress but a poor dancer and a poor singer ! Too bad she is even surpassed on the subject by Ryan, that I also truly love (not much to through away in his career). Mel Gibson did an incredible job in "What Women Want" dancing with a hat in his apartment...all people loving Ryan's dancing should immediately watch that memorable scene with Mel.
Overall, I agree with the 1, 2 or 3 stars ratings...it is a HUGE disappointment ! But check it for yourself because you never know you might enjoy it (my daughter loved it...and she is a great person with clear judgment).
True Story (2015)
Avoid this worthless peace of cinema...totally uninteresting !
Honestly the only reason I gave this movie a 4 is because of the acting and furthermore it's mainly because i love these guys (Franco, Hill & Jones).
To understand my frustration on this movie (and probably yours if you still decide to watch it) you have to watch the trailer (I give a 8 out of 10 for this brilliant exercise of selling a crappy product). Great promise in a little less than 3 minutes. Well I should have just kept the promise and leave it like that ! You will spend 100 minutes questioning the motives of the main character for killing his entire family (no spoilers here it's the subject of the movie) thinking you will be rewarded...well you won't be ! You will think there's a twist but there ain't (although that's what your told in the storyline)! And on top of all that the relationship between the journalist and the convict will never be clarified even at the very end when you learn they still converse every week (What !!!! how is that possible ???).
Both my wife and I thought this movie was a complete waste of time and wished someone had warned us ! Well now I am warning you ! Watch "Woman in Gold" instead...brilliant and heart moving picture !
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
A rare case of a better sequel...totally unexpected
I enjoyed the first movie because of it's tone...provocative and the thriller side of it as well. It was a good movie and i enjoyed it from beginning till end. I didn't really see the point of making a second one but today's rules being more to make the maximum cash out of a product instead of creating a new one we got ourselves a sequel.
The previews got me thinking it was going to be a no show changing the location from a confined and claustrophobic environment to a full city caring only for more...more kills, more blood and less quality.
Surprisingly this sequel don't parodies the principle of the movie but improves it making it a far more interesting experience than the first one with a climax twisting ending that left me opened mouth.
Now let's see if this improved first sequel can be followed by an even better scenario for the third one! In the meantime enjoy this excellent surprise that deserves totally it's IMDb's rating.
Night of the Living Dead 3D: Re-Animation (2012)
This is why Horror is going down these days...bad bad bad
Pure crap ! I'm a zombie fan and I remember Jeffrey combs in "From Beyond" and "Re-Animator" (that I actually saw in Avoriaz Horror Festival in France when released...that's a while back) but I would have preferred to keep this old memory of him ... intact ! This is nonsense horror ! The acting is not that bad but this is just pure boredom...the effects are way beyond average and there is no tension at all. I don't always look for scare but zombies can be really scary when well directed...this isn't the case ! I actually deleted the movie after watching it (something that I rarely do). I rated 3 because 1 is for garbage...this is only useless crap and the effort is worth a 3 ! The biggest question is: why make such movie ? I think it's only direct to DVD attempt to make a few bucks using a marketing title and the presence of the old actor of Re-Animator ! It's sad to see Horror taking such path these days.
Dead Season (2012)
Poor Zombie flick
Great copy but VERY POOR zombie movie. I've tried a few "underground" low budget zombie flicks these past months but NONE were worth watching. Unless the movie's made by a true talented and recognized director I think it's worthless trying to find a good zombie story out there. Loss of time not of money cause it's free !! Try your luck with this one but i warned you ! Best zombie flick ever: "Dawn of the Dead" original and remake. Generally all Romero's zombie flicks. Both "28 days/weeks later" movies, TV series "The Walking dead", more recently the "Rec" movies, "Zombieland", "Shawn of the Dead", "I am Legend" and "Stake Land". Even the "Resident Evil" movies are kind of OK.
As for all these low budget zombie movies...NONE are worth a minute of watching.
The Innkeepers (2011)
We are in year 2012 guys ! This is a bad old school fright flick
As an all-time fan of horror movies (i thought this fling would leave me after the age of 40 but here I am still enjoying these movies as much as when I was 15) this is my first review after at least 4 or 5 years on IMDb (you can throw me rocks I deserve them...) and, unfortunately, I decided to start with a very bad review because I've wasted an hour and a half watching this poor movie.
It had everything to begin with (good plot, good acting, good soundtrack) but in the end you spend 80 minutes waiting for a climax that last 10 minutes and ends with a very poor twist and you think 'I've waited that long for this ???".
I've watched a bunch of bad horror movies in my lifetime (recently "The Woman" was terrible, in fact a lot worse) and this one is not that bad, it's just transparent, pointless and does not have a single minute of creativity.