Change Your Image
bertbollen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (2022)
Read the wiki
Nothing in this doc is new, or surprising. It is literally the wiki page for this somewhat unruly festival, just a bit more exaggerated. Take Fat Boy Slim who acts like a van rolling into his rave is the start of the apocalypse.
4 bucks for a bottle a water is what shook me the most.
Peaky Blinders: The Road to Hell (2022)
Season 6 is terrible
Seasons 1-5 were full of action and each had some sort of theme.. (russians/fascism/revenge/death/transition) which made it all very entertaining and exciting. Season 6 has no action whatsoever and the theme seems to be "long and painfully dull conversations".
Feuten (2010)
Erg vermakelijk
Maar ook met een tegenstrijdige tijdlijn, warrige plots en heel veel slechte acteurs. Alleen Tim Murck en Ruben Brinkman (geweldig) houden zich staande.
Deep Impact (1998)
Cliche, but
I read a lot of semi negative reviews and I agree that it is somewhat predictable and cheesy at times, but:
1) The twist with the two comets
2) The fact I (male) had to cry non stop the last ten minutes
Made it a great movie.
And damn I do love Morgan Freeman.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Four Movements (2019)
Yeah
Gina is gone. The most unliked and useless character since Frodo in LOTR has finally left the building. Good Riddance and learn to code.
Suburra - La serie (2017)
Great serie
Betrayal, family and the one love that trumps all. The last scene is truely heartbreaking and sums it all up.
Suits (2011)
Should have named it "Harvey"
Because Mike is a pandering joke. And I am glad Rachel found a job as Duchess, because acting isnt her thing.
Luther (2010)
Well
I like Idris, I dont like Luther. Too reckless, too clever, too good to be true. And apart from his character: the series feels like a Sherlock/Wallander ripoff. The taxi driver who is trusted in S1:E4 is a one-on-one copy from Sherlock. The way Luther neglects his health and his being-married-to-the-job is straight up Wallander.
It all feels very unoriginal. I dont get the 8,5.
Wallander (2008)
Loved the books, but
Seeing Kurt going in alone, makes me cringe every time. It is so unreal seeing him confront killers and suspects without any backup. As if he is the only capable cop around there. I know it is as in the books, but witnessing it makes the series unbelievable.
His character, with the never ending father-son and father-daughter issues and the struggle to enjoy life puts me off. In the books it was quite okay and strong, but seeing him struggle all the time makes him weak and pathetic.
Downton Abbey (2010)
I think
I have fallen in love with lady Violet Crawley. She was truly thé leading actress in this marvellous Serie.
Kidnap (2017)
Painful
This was painful to watch. So much inconsistencies and erratic behaviour.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
So
All we need is Phoenix. She can destroy everyone and anything. Just call Xmen from now on: Phienix enterprises.
Just the same as in lotr: the eagles should have thrown the ring in the fires of mount doom. End this franchise now, theyre choking on their own inconsistencies
House of Cards (2013)
Excellent
When the protagonist has a more than terrible character and still makes you feel as if he is sympathetic, you know it's a class show.
Les sauvages (2019)
Loved it but
The Marion Character is completely unnecessary. Her role is done after the assassination attempt, so go home. No agency would ever have allowed her to play the role she does. The story would have been stronger without her meddling in family affairs, she is just sitting in her car letting Fouad do the actual work. And why is her name mentioned first? I'd say Fouad and Jasmine are the actual key players.
All the rest: loved it! The relationships between the members of these two families are displayed in a gripping manner and I must say that I really liked all the characters and the way the actors make them come alive. The struggle between the French life and the Algerian way of living is tense and I think the makers of this serie nailed it.
Knives Out (2019)
Everything is great
But the casting (and accent) of Daniel Craig is a total mismatch. All three detectives are blend and dont seem to fit in this very good movie. Even Captain America plays his part well.
Two and a Half Men: Of Course He's Dead: Part 1 & 2 (2015)
This was so painful
Why did no-one stop this? Charlie is a terrible actor, but he was fun to watch. Aston Kutcher simply butchers every scene he is in. Not funny at all. He even makes Alan look terrible.
Joker (2019)
Storyline
Mentally ill clown breaks down and sparks a revolution? And all this in two weeks? And to top it off an epilogue which made no sense.
JP is a great actor, but that's all that is good about this pretentious film.
The Irishman (2019)
Great but
De Niro, Pacino, Pesci and Keitel are too old. That cannot be unseen.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
No more please
Please, give me more story and way less guns.
Chapter one was amazing, this was terrible!
Okkupert (2015)
Binge worthy but
The story is way off. Russia invades an European country on behalf of the EU? Who believes that? And who believes that Norwegian people wouldnt resist? And the reason would be oil and gas needed for transport?? Completely unbelievable.
How I Met Your Mother: Ten Sessions (2008)
Korny as hell
Terrible acting, really lame jokes and this policor scent that lotsa shows in the zeros have. Only Barney makes it worth a glance.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Seauels are almost always terrible
Captain America, Iron man and the Avengers all should have stopped after their first movie. Antman was terrible whatsoever and only Thor Ragnarok was a better movie than the first in the serie.
Endgame is a horrible movie and only rated high since it is the end of a well appreciated line.
Sully (2016)
Feelgood
Sure it is somewhat shallow, but I had to swallow my tears 5 times and that's what makes this movie great to me.
The Office (2005)
By far the best ever
All characters, all plots, all the comic and even all emotions are spot on. It maybe is an acquited taste for a lot of people -it was for me- and none of my friends like this show, I just feel it can't become any better than this.
Two more things:
Dwight rules.
The show got better after Michael quit.