Change Your Image
slickr12345
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Tried to finish watching the movie 5 times, it was so boring
When you need 5 or 6 attempts to finish watching the movie you know its a terrible movie. The story was boring as hell, the plot made no sense and none of the actions and events made any logical sense! The whole thing was contrived and put in there just for the sake of it, not because it made sense or because it was deserved.
Reminds me of Game of Thrones last season where thing happened for the sake of it, rather than because the story naturally progressed that way! Every scene was its own separate things, every action was stupid and hypocritical and illogical.
While the costumes, scenery and even CGI were very good, it was all lost of just absolute garbage story! I don't think I've ever given a movie such a low rating, but this one deserves it because of how garbage the story is.
Again none of it makes any sense, things happen in the story just for the sake of it. Its completely unbelievable and boring!
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Stays true to the games lore and is a great watch
Do NOT trust the attention seeking low reviews, this was a great movie that is true to the original lore! In fact this is probably one of the best game to movie adaptations that I've seen probably ever! I don't usually write reviews for movies I see, but all the fake outrage attention wores with the low scores had me write a review for this one!
If you liked the games you'll love this movie, it is literally almost scene for scene taken out of the games, The RPD stations where we spend most of the 2nd game is amazingly done, it looks almost exactly like the game building, the mansion from the first game is almost exactly the same as the games and if you are fan of the games you'll definitely notice scenes, zombies and events from the games.
The actors were all well chosen for the most part, Leon was kind of a weird character here, but other than that all of the characters are great, the zombie design was great, yeah there were some more human looking zombies, but that is literally from the games, again attention weirdos who've not played the games are trying to be all pretentious pricks, uuu movies are just too high of a medium for games to be adopted, and that sort of nonsense!
This is a great movie, way more horror elements that for example the first Resident evil movie adaptation which was more action based, this is essentially a horror movie with plenty of action scenes.
I loved everything about it, I think it pays huge tribute to the games and can stand on its own for people who've not played the games!
Abominable (2019)
Good for up to 10 year olds
This is not an adult movie at all. If you have children and want to take them, its fine for the children, though nothing special on that front as well, but for any adult its just plain boring and way too simple.
It has silly, goofy comedy that again it's way too childish, the story is very simplistic, very basic, the creature itself is boring, has a lack of character, the main character is okay, but again just a very average, run of the mill character that's been done millions of times, most of the times done better.
Unless you have small children and want to bring them to watch this, avoid it. Even if you go with your children, make sure you have few bears with you or will will be bored to death.
Dead Story (2017)
It is somewhat scary if that's what you're after
It's a predictable horror story no doubt about it and the whole ghost story isn't really fleshed out, but it is quite a bit scary, in fact I'd say more so than any of the recent bigger horror movies.
It can get a bit boring at times as certain scenes are dragged out and there is literally nothing happening, but the ghost is creepy as hell, the music is eerie and creepy, the whole color of the movie is bleak and just creepy, it really adds to a gloom and doom atmosphere.
Again if you are coming to a horror film to be fully entertained, this is not for you, if you are coming for a great fleshed out story, this ain't it, if you are coming for a scary experience it offers good amount of it. Nothing special, but more scares than most of the recent big horror movies.
I've watched a lot of horror movies, in terms of fun and entertainment this is probably a 3 out of 10, but in terms of scares and creepiness it a good 7 out of 10. Watch it alone in a dark room if you want some good scares.
Night School (2018)
Don't know why all the hate, it was a funny movie
Don't expect some sophisticated comedy, this is a put your brain on pause and enjoy the ride type of movie. Now that said, this isn't the worst offender out of them like certainly the scary movie type comedies, it's got some realism to it and some semblance of reality.
The most important thing is that its a funny movie, it has lots of jokes, lots of jokes, some funnier than others, but overall I'd say more of the jokes land and are funny.
It's also got some nice story, nothing special, but it's a nice feel good story with a bit of romantic parts and stuff. All of the actors are great, each and every one of them is funny in their own way,
I enjoyed the movie and had quite a few laughs, definitely worth seeing if you like the silly type comedies. Recently with mr. English and this I feel like comedies are coming back a little.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Great as a separate movie
I really enjoyed this movie, even though I didn't think I will considering all of the critics and negative comments online about it. It was a really fun, really awesome sci-fi movie that would have scored higher if it wasn't about Han Solo.
They could have had this exact same movie about a different person and it would have worked much better. The issue I have with how it is is that no one can replace Harrison Ford, he is Han Solo for me, and considering he was actually really young when the first Star Wars movie hit, I could not get away from thinking this new actor isn't Han Solo.
I think they need to scrap all the movies about existing star wars characters and if they are going to do new movies along these lines do it with new characters.
Midnight Special (2016)
Boring
I barely write any reviews, but since this movie seems to have a very good score, I've decided I'm going to write a review as to why I'm giving it such a low score.
The main issue with this movie is that is very slow, we are 30 minutes in and nothing has really happened. Two guys driving with this special kid around. Apart from two somewhat interesting scenes with the cop shooting and then when a guy was looking into the boy's eyes and some beam coming from them, there was nothing else.
Even after the first 30 minutes, it's just very slow unfolding, the characters do a lot of needless and boring talk, the scenes are all drawn out, etc... So yeah, it was very slow and boring.
Another issue I had is the darkness of the video, it was just too dark all around, there was barely any light, the whole movie seemed like it was dimmed and darkened to "set the mood", but all it did was make it less enjoyable to watch.
I like the premise of the movie, the actors are decent as well, but the first 30 minutes of the movie could have been done in like 10 minutes. The first hour in like 20-25 minutes. The whole movie could have realistically be done in 40 minutes. That is probably why they stretched it out so much, why everything was so slow.
Ultimately I ended up being way too bored trying to watch this movie.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Weird and Boring
I almost never write reviews, but this movie has such high rating on this website, yet its utter crap that I'm essentially forced to write a review to better explain how bad it really is.
I don't mind a different take on king Arthur, even a highly magical and fantastical one, but this one is just poorly done. For example Merlin is never really seen, the legendary wizard and he is never actually seen in the movie.
What I hated most about the movie was the sort of quick-time events. These are basically story elements that I would have loved to watch, essentially the story arc, the interesting bits of the whole movie and they are ALL done in these quick time snippets, basically the whole growing up story of Arthur's child is done in less than 2 minutes.
The whole plan how to take down the sitting king and half the process of doing it is done in these quick time events, so all the interesting parts are basically done in these short snippets, while all the boring stuff is drawn out immensely.
For example after being rescued King's Arthur son and his rescuers ride for some secret outpost and this whole thing lasts for like 10 minutes of the movie. Just useless, uninteresting, filler banter.
Yes there are some good parts here and there, the whole escape arc is interesting enough, there is decent CGI throughout, but fight scenes for example are crap, these are the sort of shaky camera, cut camera, weird camera position fights that literally melt your brain how bad and hard to see stuff they are.
Its like torture, you can't make out anything and unfortunately those are the fight scenes. Game of Thrones as a TV series has 50x times better fight and war scenes.
Just really terrible movie all around with barely any decent bits.
Blackhat (2015)
Slow paced borefest
I watched for a whole hour and literally nothing happened. Even the very minor fight scene felt really bad.
The plot was decent, it could have made for a good movie, but the scenes were basically boring dialogues about IP addresses and stuff.
The color of the movie was also bad, I don't know why but most of the time it felt grey and flat. The parts where there was some color in it were basically boring walking scenes or scenes where they are traveling and stuff where nothing is happening.
Just to illustrate how the whole movie is, the beginning had a 4-5 minute animation of computer circuitry working. It kind of zoomed in and out of hardware and that was literally 4-5 minutes in the beginning of the film.
They supposedly spent 70 million on the movie, but I didn't see where that money went. No crazy car chases, no cool fight scenes, no real important and significant animations of anything, really don't know where they dumped their budget at all.
RoboCop (2014)
Robocop has good premises, but feels rushed and inconcise
I liked many of the movie premises, from showing the real war propaganda, to robot cops and drones being on the cities of average America to how does consciousness work and what makes us humans and how does one cope with a metal body, with almost nothing left from your biological body.
These are all great premises, great questions and could have been a real highlight for the movie, but unfortunately the movie doesn't concisely put them together and present it as one story, its rather disorganized different pieces that feel tacked on and even detrimental to the overall movie.
There is just not enough fleshing out of these stories and they don't fit together into a one nice whole. The movie also starts extremely slow, with half the movie being about Murphy becoming Robocop and fighting in practice matches to become a real cop.
I also didn't like the actor for the role, I felt like this actor couldn't live up to the original Robocop actor who is Robocop. This new actor didn't have the presence, the look, the Robocop feel.
Overall a good effort, it had the premises, it had the potential, but it just wasn't good enough. I feel like the overall movie was weak, the action scenes weren't anything special, the dialogue wasn't great, the story didn't feel concise, etc...
The Heat (2013)
Propaganda for the drug war and end of due process
This movie is propaganda 101 for the drug war and the end of due process. The jokes are basically cops beating people, threatening people, no warrants for searches, no reasonable suspicion, just basically thuggish out of control cops going around doing whatever they want.
I'm pretty much the DEA and CIA must have had a big say in this propaganda piece, going for movie.
What is funny about this movie? Very little, there are few decent jokes here and there, but that is about it.
Oh and not to forget, its also anti second amendment propaganda, portraying how owning weapons is illegal, even though its the right of the people to own and bear arms and this is what the second amendment protects.
Tower Heist (2011)
Not that funny, but enjoyable comedy
Well this was a comedy movie, that much is obvious and if you expected ocean eleven or some similar type movie you were obviously looking at the wrong place. This was obviously a comedy with a little bit of action.
That said this movie wasn't that funny and some parts felt a little bit flat, but overall it was a very enjoyable and interesting movie with an interesting cast of actors.
The plot was comedy style and not very realistic, but hey how many times serenading a girl bellow her balcony at the middle of the night works out for you to get a girl back? So if you don't go into this movie like I'm going to watch a super realistic heist taken from real life events, you are going to have a good time, if not then no doubt you'll be disappointed, as that would be like going to see a scary children's movie and hope to get scared and have gore and violence in it, its not it!