Change Your Image
ajj_sin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Mirror (2011)
Review 2023 season
Where is it heading, i think the creators have run short of ideas or how to implement them. It used to rely n tech concepts, questioning morality, shocking incidents all close to reality. The latest season is just another netflix usual like the "usual" serial killer, random demons etc etc "future" or "past" part all take a back seat to some mediocre story telling. Last 5 years i have been going out of my way to recommend this series to people, but now I hope they do not start from this season!
For me the biggest cons :
1. Slow and boring story telling
2. Hysterical sometimes, but not in a good way.
3. Many "oh no, why" moments where things do not make sense, and no not like the pig episode in an earlier season, disturbing but fell right in place.
4. Episodes seem like a collection of other netflix b-grade shows.
Absurd Planet (2020)
Warning : Show is not for families and probably for are for someone high
Ok here is the summary. BTW i love nature shows and was expecting much of this unique take!
Bads:
1. This is NOT a kids show - lots of innuendos and sometimes foul somewhat language - of course you don't want your kid ask "What does she mean when she say's - if it is your thing??"
2. The show goes way fast, it looks more like a comedy show than a nature show. You get 1 second visuals of those marvellous creations of earth and then a dollar sign pops up of a weird song with lyrics and lot of graphics thrown and fraction of a second displays of images. My head started to hurt in no time!
3. The narrator take comedy to the extreme. She should probably slow down a little and take a breather and let us take one too.
Goods:
1. The creatures are weird, which is good!
2. It's a unique take on normal nature shows, but again it is taken to such an extreme that the focus becomes the comedy and the cheap pop ups ( like 90's internet) than the nature itself.
All in all a waste of a very good concept! Hope they fix some things and it will be watchable again.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Oh man..the kid!
It was annoying as hell. The kid...unbearable! The tone of the voice was just irritating and the acting was non-existent! The whole movie , or whatever of I could watch it, was okay but i had to at times mute the voice when the kid would just speak. All in all i wasted less than an hour of my life ( i was also started playing guitar while i was watching this..so not that much of a waste i guess)
I wil say...do not watch else it will stay with you for a few weeks..in a bad way.
Kingdom (2019)
Why didn't I watch this before! Better than Hollywood..or any others...
Firstly, I am not a big fan of Zombie flicks, it's always the same - some virus and all plus people surviving and all the director's focus is how people survive the zombie thing.
But man o man! Even though this show is a zombie centered drama, zombies are only one component ( a very valuable one though) of this series. It has an actual story! Brilliant actors, editing is superb and there is not just one wasted/stupid scene in the whole 2 seasons, attention to details, the sets, the costumes, the locations, everything very well thought of. The zombie attacks are scary( and action packed) and you feel claustrophobic and you are always on the edge of the seat - these are not your slow marathon Zombie runners, they are Usian Bolts!
All in all I would give it 10 stars, but 10 is perfection, but this show comes pretty close to what it wants to achieve! Dare is say better than The walking dead ? Just because there are no funky super-heroes but just normal people who are as vulnerable as we are ?
Go watch it NOW!!
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (2018)
Good but politicized
The show is nice and we do understand that the comedians make their money by scandalising certain issues, which to me is okay as well.
However, some of the information presented in the show is pretty biased and based on perspectives, stand alone news clips ( without the whole picture presented) and a critical opinion of the host.
If this all was done for the sake of comedy and everything was made fun of, it would be amazing. However, what disturbed me was the seriousness associated with some of the allegations that felt like a critique than comedy.
I hope comedy stays pure enough to avoid any politicians entering it. He have enough news channels that do such kind of comedy, don't need more.
Secret Superstar (2017)
India's answer to "A star is born" ..but wait ..this one came before..and is even better!
I liked "A star is born", but then I watched this movie from 2017 and wondered what "A star is born" was missing...well a lot of things - of course if the movie was created to justify the title.
This movie is not made for Oscars or awards , it is made for reasons. Reasons that prevent from millions of people to reach their potential. It's an ode to a mother, an ode to a girl child and hopefully a lesson for a lot of people to be more accepting. My Oscar for 2018 goes to this movie, just because it was not just entertainment but also and inspiration.
Great natural acting, very minimalistic and simplistic direction, strong message and a inspiration to dream! The movie is a bit longish but it was needed to develop the characters to their full potential. Having said that cutting off 15 minutes would have made it a bit better for international markets as well.
Completely recommended for all the people who are looking for a movie to be engrossed in! ( Note that i love Avengers as well, but this one is not a movie where you can read a book while watching the movies, take a seat and take a ride with this one!)
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Queen rocks! But the movie ?
I believe all of us who watched this movie have been Queen fans for years and waiting for a movie to come out!
I should be honest that i was a bit disappointed. As a fan i have read everything about the band and been a part of the journey, but ( no spoilers) they kind of twist the truth to make it more dramatic. That works fine for me for some historic novels/epics, games made into movies etc. etc., but for a legend that lived in the times that we did, to touch the history leaves you disappointed.
Acting was good, but i would say not Oscar worthy. Rami malik does a good job playing Queen but more than anything it was just him probably just showing off how uncanny the resemblance is. It is not a bad movie and i probably would give it an 8 if it were a story about any artists who made it big. But Queen is not "any" artist.
Black Panther (2018)
Why are there so many positive reviews of this movie ?
I watched the movie last night. I have not written a review for a long time but i just wanted to help out my friends here who might be misguided by all the positive reviews here. I love all Marvel movies, they are not Oscar winners but my expectation is to be entertained and the most important ingredients have been
- Literally "out of this world" action!
- Outstanding effects
- Well placed humor ( one liners and all - Best example Thor - Ragnarok)
- Overall entertainment
This movie fails on all this. Its a dragged storyline, banal dialogues e.g. a fight scene, someone seems to be hurt and the dialogues go like "Hw are youuuu" "I am good, and you" "I am good too" "Let's go". Taken straight from a "Learn English conversation in 5 minutes" Chapter I
Okay special effects, nothing special,lets say 20 percent of normal Marvel extravaganzas.
The story line is weak and goes round and round and round...
No menacing bad guy. The potentially menacing one had a lesser role to play.
Very stupid and misplaced one liners, completely out of the blues some of them.
All in all; i am giving it a 4 , but it could be 5 or 6 if expectations are lowered but it is certainly not the Marvel that we know.
Lucy (2014)
People who are too intelligent are not humans
The promos were not too promising, but it was all movie was about. It started off okay i guess with what gives her special powers and all and how she decides to work for the good et al. Too much inconsistency in the story line and the characters themselves - on one hand she kills a taxi driver because he does not speak English and on the other she leaves the big gangster only with injuries on his hands though he slit her stomach to put stuff inside ! This whole melee was incomprehensible. All the explanations about how mind can control and time being the reason of existence etc. have been magnified and complicated and spiced and twisted to create something that is ..well..lucy.
And SJ just walks through the movie with her chiseled body and fluttering lips and no acting ! Though that was pretty much the reason i went to see the movies but for that from next time on i would rather stick to Vicky Christina Barcelona !
Though the movie is not as bad as some others these days are. It has some nice action sequences and Morgan Freeman ! I am sure if he becomes a professor everyone would listen to him with all their attention even if knew nothing about what he was teaching - such an amazing voice !
Rest , wait for it to watch on DVD if they release one because the blue ray might not be worth it either !
Noah (2014)
For Noah's sake don't make another movie like this
I had heard bad reviews about this movie but I generally do not go by what people like and make my own decision after watching a movie. This movie was as bad as what people told me. It started off pretty good, the location, the direction and everything else seemed pretty thought out.
Then it dragged along between Noah the father, Noah the guardian, Noah the ???? - I don't remember how many Noahs I had to deal with in this movie, it wasn't really a coherent movie. I think I enjoyed "Evan Almighty" more than this one. It's passable until the time he starts building the ark but its just a rapid erosion after that. The writers were confused where to go after the ark was built so put in too many angles that confused everyone. Please do not waste your time on it, Russell Crowe is such a brilliant actor but even he can't save it and I don't want people to start hating him after this movie.
Dark Shadows (2012)
Tim Burton + Johnny Depp = ( Always good minus dark shadows )
I cried after seeing this movie, not because i was moved, but because i could not believe that Tim Burton and Johnny depp have delivered this. I cried because i have seen Edward scissorhands, sweeney Todd, corpse bride, sleepy hollow and others.
Dark Shadows is not a bad movie, but there is not much in this movie to really get you excited. Johnny Depp is brilliant as he always is, but there wasn't much for him to play around in this one. very plain story line, lame dialogs( for most part) and not many ( or none rather ) twists, it was more like watching an episode of those ever running daily soaps.
the movie can be watched only for Johnny's charm but not much else. It is not a bad movie if you don;t expect anything from it, but to not expect anything from Burton-Johnny combo is a blasphemy.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Really ?
$155m on the opening weekend, a rating of more than 8 on IMDb and so many positive reviews on RT..I don't know if i am the lone ranger left in the movie watching society or there are some others that echo my opinion. I went to the movie watching the previews excited that the previews created pretty good build up to the real story but sadly for me the whole movie was just the set-up for greater things to come ..which never came. I sat through the whole movie expecting something exciting to start any moment..but that moment never came and i left disappointed in the end.
I have never written a review for a movie but this one just stirred me up a little. A movie these days runs on either CGI or an exceptional story or brilliant presentation. I found this one had none...the performances by the actors were not bad..but it was as monotonous as seeing someone running on the treadmill for an hour and a half. The movie promised some stellar action..but it had very run of the mill action sequences. This one reminded me of a movie 'the condemned' probably a little on the similar lines..i didn't like that movie when i saw it a few years ago, but this one makes it look better now...it at least had better action. CGI ..i don;t remember if they had to use any for this movie. Even the fighting was minimal and the action was left to the audience's imagination ( you will find out what i am saying when you watch the movie and IF you watch the movie )
It makes me think how these days we are sold to what we see a hundred times a day and hear a hundred times a day and will find even sh** glamorous if a starlet is using it to brighten up her skin. This movie might not be bad overall , but it betrayed the audience ( at least me ) because it promised me a diamond ring in a shiny package but all i got was a well packaged empty box. And the diamond that i found was probably lying neglected in the dirt in the shape of "the raid: redemption".and what money it made ? $ 200,000 !
I am giving it 2 points because i love all the movies and it's more like a ZERO for me.