Change Your Image
vagus-36-465627
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
A mesmerizing absurdity
This movie is a monument to humanity. A plethoric diplay of human nature at its greatest and lowest, fromn extreme rationality to absolute absurdity. Photography is delicious, cinematography a great one.
The most important factor of this movie's success is its cast's work. Every single one of them gave a masteful performance. The real revelation, though, is Emma Stone, her acting is transcendent.
The story is about human expression and free choice, meticulously placed in a bizarre yet enticing environment, riddled with human flaws though. Some viewers may find some parts vulgar: this movie needs an open mind and a deep understanding of human nature and relationships that come with it.
All in all: crazy, fun, hot, compelling.
30 Monedas (2020)
Hollywood can only dream of this level
This is serious business. The level of production is something to be studied on across the "pond". Supernatural seems natural, the locations are plenty and a real deal, the unholy horror is on par with the greatest films of this genre, even greater. Hard to imagine that Europe is capable to produce something of that scale.
Acting is mediocre, with great exceptions, direction a hit or miss. But the whole package worth every 30th penny that HBO collects.
I really wonder why there's not enough promotion of the series but I really hope that this will eventually become a classic one.
Great job España !
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Season 2: 3/8 hit and 5/8 miss
I really loved Season 1, without even knowing about the novels. It was a fresh take on (dark) magic adventures, especially considering the inclusivity of different personalities, skin tones, sexualities etc. The finale was really promising.
Season has already come, one critical point to higlight is that every episode is directed by a woman. That is monumental, even nowadays. But that doesn't mean that the good work is there. The first 2 episodes of Season 2 are trash, totally disconnected with the general feeling of Season 1. The characters act as too naive, the acting seems foolish, the camera work amateur, the story plot blunt and vague. Most of those things improve in the next two episodes. The episodes 5, 6, and 7 are the great ones, in accordance with the level of Season's 1 last episodes and their drama intensity. The action scenes are special.
The final episode of Season 2 is a disaster. Although we shouldn't expect the plot to be totally in line with the books, that finale is a travesty. It takes so much away from the importance of some main characters, turns to cheap drama and dubious special effects. Unfortunately, throughout the whole second season, the portrayal of Alina Starkov is problematic. We should expect tears when we see a character in pain, desperation, loss i.e. There is rush, there is no focal point, a mess all in all. The season ends with one of the most important keys of the novels but without any explanation in advance.
Leigh Bardugo is the novels' author and an executive producer of the series. She can do whatever she wants to her own creation. Maybe, she should respect more the path that she's already created and just elevate it through the not so small screen.
The Whale (2022)
This is one of the greatest
It is not about the Oscars.
This movie is simply one of the greatest out there. The direction is impecable, the perfarmances are marvelous, accordingly. The sincerety and its impact on the viewer is what it stays in the end as a valuable lesson.
Brendan Fraser had a very difficult task and eventually, he mastered it. The rest of the cast did bring their best, which is more than enough for the story.
Aronofsky deserves more acknowledgment for this great work of drama. It is quite odd that he hasn't got it yet.
Lastly, the movie gives us an insight and an opportunity to think again about obesity, mental illness, depression, all of them connetcted with each other and a part of many lives nowadays.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
A visual monument
There is nothing like it out there, not even close. The quality of the visuals is unimaginably outstanding, like coming from a much more capable future of cinema.
Yet, this isn't one of the greatest movies, because of the writing and the direction. Plot holes allover, shallow acting especially from disposable "bad" characters, the exaggeration of human evilness takes away from the didactic experience, the story doesn't dive into deeper depths, which could happen in many ways. The sequence of the different scenes is problematic too. All of these are familiar, when we are talking about James Cameron.
The Handmaid's Tale: Dear Offred (2022)
This is not Handmaid's Tale anymore
Not a tale, just a political drama eventually. The handmaid's narration has stopped for this season, so it doesn't feel personal anymore. It's more like many other revenge stories that were made before. Moss is a great actress, but less than great since the first episode. Same angry expressions that seem forced, same enraged and even deranged behavior. The story seems to follow a path near to the last Atwood's novel, which is quite interesting. But the episodes are dull, feels like kinda all over the place. I loved the first 2 seasons, an imporant TV milestone for many of us, so I feel truly disappointed now. No high hopes for the future.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Where's Cooper's Oscar nomination ?
The movie's aesthetics is quite alluring, vibrant yet mostly dark. The cinematography is exquisite. The suspense is always there.
What it isn't anywhere around is the recognition for Bradley Cooper's performance. His portrayal of a witty yet naive adventurer was simply great. Especially his last minute externalization of his inner monologue is Oscars worthy.
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
Beautiful and heartfelt
An extraordinary sum-up of what those movies really meant to anyone involved. They could possibly dive into more backstage details, but that would spoil the emotion after all. Beautifully crafted, packed with sincerity, a joyful yet sentimental experience.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
DONT listen to old freaks and meta ignorants
The movie is good. All this fuss is totally unnecessary and groundless.
This new effort if Lana's has all of her maturity: she respects the universe of Matrix, focuses on its basic elements while bringing another development, which seems pretty natural. No stupid comedy stuff, no naive dialogs, no excessive use of fight and explosion scenes. Great use of two legendary actors at their almost 60s. New faces bind together effortlessly. Exquisite CGI work, even nowadays. My only critisism is that it lacks of depth, compared to the trilogy's.
This movie is a more direct side-view to our reality or what we realize as true. More food for thought is always welcome, well structured movies too.
The Wheel of Time: The Dark Along the Ways (2021)
A great episode
Magnificent plot, heartfelt interactions, suspense from the beginning to the end, great soundtrack. A cliffhanger that will make the waiting for the last episode unbearable.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Pointless, forced, naive. Seems like an ongoing catastrophe.
Going really nowhere at all. The happy, social widow narrative seems stupid and pathetic. As for the parenting issues, they're presented like they belong in a Nickelodeon show. More silly than the second movie overall, that says a lot.
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
Disgusting
This school project of television shame must end. Those actors are being dragged in the mud of horribleness.
That finale wasn't even mediocre, it was stupid as hell. Cheap drama, no nerve, the writing was atrocious, totally rushed. The final scene was simply nothing.
Falchuk and Murphy seem mainly responsible for this on-going parade of TV foolishness.
American Horror Stories: Rubber (Wo)man: Part One (2021)
Disappointing
More of the same, more TV shame. It's not horror, it's not soap, it's not gay rom-com. It's just pointless and naive.
Bad acting, as a result of terrible direction and writing.
All the above come from a patient fan of the series. The worst start possible.
American Horror Stories: Rubber (Wo)man: Part Two (2021)
A complete disaster
Bad direction, horrible acting, terrible screenplay looks like it was written by an AHS fan, not two experienced directors/writers/producers. It's something that reminds of AHS but it's actually a cheap, cheesy teen drama. Rushed, badly executed, a disaster.