Change Your Image
chevymun-29-220048
Reviews
Capital Games (2013)
Liked it, but...
I'm undecided on this one. First off to explain how I personally use the numbers rating system - 1-10 is way to broad for me. A 5 means (to me) that I would not watch it again. Anything lower than a 5 would describe just how much I didn't like it. 6-10 is how much I liked it. I found something different about this movie I could not put my finger on and turns out from reading other reviews it is by a woman which is where I think the disconnect was, either way it explained it for me. That's not criticism, just fact. Another thing I found very peculiar about this was the use of a professional adult film company for the sex scene in the desert. I've never seen that done before and didn't really care for it. If they wanted to show that they should've hired actors who were willing to do it which they can do and have done in other films. That lesson was learned however in the next film she made a year later. Shane Keough is in that one too thankfully, he's one of my favorite parts in both movies.
Out of Body (2020)
Loved it!
This movie is fantastic! Kevin Held's performance is incredible and hilarious, Jason's as well. I am so glad I bought this movie and have watched it probably once a year for the last four years and I still love it just as much every time. This movie provides it all in my opinion: great story, great cast, fantastic acting, fantastic writing, romantic and warms your heart. If you are not sure whether or not you want to watch this movie, I definitely recommend giving it a chance. This movie proves you do not need an 8 figure budget in order to receive a great quality performance. I read somewhere that the writer is Jason's real life mother and the crew being family aspect is something I really liked as well. Thank you all for making this wonderful movie, I will be thrilled if you ever decide to make more!
Luz (2020)
Loved It
I am reviewing this movie for two reasons. One because I absolutely loved it and two because I absolutely love Jon Garcia's movies and I hope he makes many more. The absolute best part of this movie was the profound love these two men have for each other. This movie was extremely visually appealing set in the Pacific Northwest, high quality as usual, fantastic writing, storyline and directing. If you are a gay man who is as sick of the same old same old American movies as I am then I think you should give this movie a chance. It is interesting, entertaining, funny at times, it has some suspense and a fantastic love and bond that develops between these two men, both actors played their roles incredibly well. Thank you Jon Garcia for another fantastic movie!
Beyto (2020)
I'm surprised!
I absolutely loved this movie. Despite the fact that Beyto's parents were unbelievably selfish and only cared about their own image (which was completely reprehensible) and the forced marriage which was also an awful thing to do not only to their son but equally as bad them doing that to poor Seher. I felt bad for Beyto, Mike and Seher during the movie as each of them was dealt an unfair hand. But after some time getting used to the situation I love that some challenging moments and periods of time later, they were able to work out a solution in the end that worked for all of them. I was happy that I watched it and thought it was great.
Saltwater (2012)
Fantastic
I love this movie. I don't understand what all the complaining is about. So there wasn't a huge budget. Who cares, at least there are men out there making movies like this for us to watch knowing full well they are not going to get rich by doing it. They just have a passion for it. I mean this movie has some really good parts and yes there is one major part that doesn't make very much sense, but to come on here and complain because it's not like something you'd find in the box office is really just not fair. Everyone is entitled to their own opinion of course but mine is all of these actors did a good job and put on an entertaining film. I miss Ron's films, wish he would make more. Oh and yes, the movie is filled with hot men. Never seen this many gorgeous men in one film before, very impressive.
9-1-1: You Don't Know Me (2024)
Thank you
This show just did the entire world a huge favor, at least those who watch it anyway. I have never needed any help figuring out who I am and have never not been totally fine with it but I have encountered a disgusting amount of men along the way who cannot or will not say the same. This episode should have happened long ago and it is about time the creators finally got this show on equal ground with its sister show which up until now was way more consistent with reality than this show was. Hopefully that stays in the past and hopefully this direction is not abandoned because this show just became much more worth watching. Thank you for that.
9-1-1: Buck, Bothered and Bewildered (2024)
Thank you
I was starting to find this show unwatchable and completely detached from reality, I never expected to have my night made by Evan Buckley but that is exactly what just happened. Throughout the majority of the rest of this show that character pretty much required a barf bag to watch, not the actors fault at all but the writers. Thankfully they appear to have finally pulled their heads out of the sand and are now being welcomed into reality. Something that up until now was apparently only possible on the sister show. Please do not screw this up, see it through! To the writers, thank you for finally renewing my interest!
Finding You (2021)
Good, But??
This was a good show. It is definitely a show that you must continue to watch to find out what happens but there is also a massive downside to it. It was supposed to be a 10 episode series but was abandoned after episode 9 despite a specific date at the end of the ninth episode for a tenth episode which then never materialized. I do not understand how this much time and effort was put into something only to disappoint the viewer at the end. Even if it was scheduling conflicts or something like that it could still have aired at any point in time between the 9th episode and current day but the series has an end date so I guess we will never get to know how it ends unfortunately.
Élite (2018)
Very Original
I want to start by saying that I really respect all of the actors for their hard work. This show is not brain dead idiocy it is nice and complex and all the actors did a fantastic job in my opinion. Now to explain the 5 out of 10 star rating I gave it is because of something that may well just be chalked up to my own personal preference as to what I look for in a show and what I look for is cast that sticks around. This show began shedding main cast members almost as soon as it began and as each season came and went this ended up becoming more of the theme of the show than anything else. The fact that the one and only original cast member to actually make it to season 7 (despite his absence from season 6) was my favorite all along was a nice but complete and total coincidence, however the fact that he's being brought back for season 7 knowing the history of this show it stands to reason he's being brought back to be killed off but I really hope not! Also at the end of season 5 they started getting rid of characters with no explanation as to where they went or why, as terrible as it was to watch cast members leave whom I really liked when at least before they always told you where they were going and why. But anyway the writing was great as well just like the acting. I had originally written everything before this before I had watched season 6. I have now come back to remove a few stars for that despicable season which there is no excuse for. This show is listed in the LGBTQ+ section of Netflix and season 6 is filled with gay bashing by repressed homosexuals. Thanks for ruining this show for me, I will now never watch it again.
Locke & Key (2020)
Ridiculously Unbelievable
I'm not really sure how one makes a tv show starring a child under 10 years of age and then puts an age limit of 14 on it JUST so they can gag you to death with heterosexual couples sucking face. Oh and let's not forget the lucky 2 YES ONLY 2 individuals in the entire series who aren't hetero who were only added to the show so that they could try to look PC while bashing you over the skull with big time outrageous overkill hetero face sucking. This is the most putridly despicable thing I have ever watched, be sure to keep a barf bag handy if you choose to watch it. My least favorite part was that in real life nearly every human alive wishes they could go back in time to save a loved ones life so what does this show do? They send them back for 5 minutes for a visit and do not stop the father from being murdered. Again, stupidest thing I have ever watched.
All Kinds of Love (2022)
So Happy About This!
Literally just last month I said out loud to myself, "I want another Matthew Montgomery movie to come out soon" because I have been a fan for years and own all of the other movies he has been in and it feels like it has been a very long time and then I open Prime Video one day and this was recommended and I was thrilled and it's written by David Lewis which definitely means it's going to be great, also great to see Steve Callahan too and it did not disappoint at all. This was a very good movie and it has all sorts of interesting elements like the fact that Matthew and Steve are married in real life and it almost offers a glimpse to what it might be like to see them split up in real life which I hope never happens! The story was very original, I've never seen anything like it. Fantastically diverse, terrific performances from all of the actors. Really fantastic film!
Snowflake (2018)
Fantastic Movie
This movie is incredible. The main character Ethan is fantastic and I agree with everything he says 100% which is not something that has ever happened to me before while watching a movie. Jack Tracy is fantastic not just in his acting role but for practically everything else about this movie too. He even wrote and performed the music in the movie. This deserves a lot more credit than it has gotten and I hope many many more people will get to experience it because it is fantastic and very relevant to today's issues even though it was made in 2018 most everything that is mentioned in the movie is still very much relevant in real life today and I think this is an important movie for people to see who are getting fed up with extremism.
Murder in the First (2014)
Putrid
This is one of the most putrid things I have ever watched. I'm not really sure what else I'm supposed to say in order to get to your 150 character max so I'll say it again, this is one of the most putrid things I have ever watched. Absolutely disgusting. The inside of my eyelids is more entertaining than this was and much less disgusting.
Departure (2019)
Fantastic
The first season of this show could be described as if the mystery of MH370 and the story of Germanwings 9525 were to have had a baby. Throw in some elements of 9/11 and you arrive here.
First Signal (2021)
Great Indie Film
I really liked this film. I found the storyline interesting and it entertained me. Indie films are great. I think the writer did a very nice job and I really liked the last minute or two of the movie after the credits.
The Paradise Virus (2003)
Wow
I have two problems with this movie. The first is the cover and the second is the credits. This movie starred Melody Thomas Scott. She was BY FAR the lead actor on this movie and yet the male co-star who was nothing more than a supporting actor was put in the front on the cover and his name came first in the credits.
No Responders Left Behind (2021)
Absolutely Fantastic!
I loved this documentary, it is incredible! Jon Stewart is incredible and John Feal is an incredible inspiration and an incredible person, they both are. I'm very glad I got the chance to see this. I had only heard bits and pieces about the situation in Congress before this and seen clips on YouTube. I'm not a New Yorker, but I thank the makers anyway for making this documentary and a very big thank you to any and all of the activists who help the 9/11 responders.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Great for many reasons
I found myself watching Holland Taylor play the character Ida in the pilot and all I could think was, what a coincidence she's acting like a Roberta Kittleson 2.0 and then I get to the end of the episode and see David E. Kelley developed and executive produced it so I'm guessing we have him to thank for that momentary glimpse back to one of my most favorite characters of all time.
Murder, She Wrote: Joshua Peabody Died Here... Possibly (1985)
Just Because
I grew up with Murder, She Wrote and have been an avid fan my whole life. I'm giving this particular episode 10 stars mostly because it is one of the only 9 episodes actually filmed (partly at least) in Mendocino, CA and for once has men in dump trucks at construction sites instead of old ladies in beauty parlors. Establishing shots of Mendocino, CA are used in all Cabot Cove episodes, however only in 9 of them do the actors actually go to the town and film there. If anyone else wants to know, the other episodes are: Season 1 - Deadly Lady, and Hit, Run, and Homicide. Season 2 - This episode, and Sticks & Stones. Season 3 - Obituary for a Dead Anchor. Season 4 - If it's Thursday, It Must be Beverly, and Indian Giver. Season 5 - both episodes of the season finale Mirror Mirror On the Wall parts 1 & 2. Happy watching!