Change Your Image
MissChel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Selling Sunset (2019)
Season 4, best one yet!
I enjoyed this season more than the rest. I was worried the drama would keep on increasing by season but with S4 they are on the right track to showing us more of the houses, purchases even more of the fashion, cars and their lifestyles.
That stuff is way more fun to watch for those of us who'll probably never live that life, we enjoy tv escapism when choosing to watch this type of show, I don't want to feel drained from drama.
Of course interaction with these girls may always come with a bit of drama but this season did good not to let it be as big as previous seasons. Hopefully Season 5 they can stop repeating conversations over and over and hope there's even less fighting and more of the houses, more of the business and more of us watching these women have fun together and support each other. Positive vibes like they say.
Hope I'm not the only one who would love this more without the drama!
American Horror Stories: Ba'al (2021)
Best one so far!
I would watch an entire series of Billie in this role she was great, this episode was what we expected this new AHS to be.
The Kitchen (2019)
I'm giving this movie a 10 for the 3 women!
I didn't love the storyline or editing but I'm not into mobster or DC comic style anything.
However I did enjoyed the ladies performances. Love that they tried something different and hope that they're not discouraged by these complaining male reviewers from continuing to choose different roles like this or make whatever movie they choose to make.
Be Our Chef (2020)
Great cooking show for our family
I enjoy this show with my young children. They love cooking and all things Disney. They weren't interested in other cooking shows but this one got their attention and is great for their age group. The recipes are interesting and the way they match things to Disney movies makes it more fun for kids.
The challenges are short simple and fun then back to cooking so I think that works well. My girls cheer on their favourite team each episode.
Friends from College (2017)
Changed my rating from 8 to 10 after finishing Season 2
This show is so good. The cast is great and the humour and dialogue is well written. I started season 2 a few days ago and just had to keep watching until it was done and it left me keen for the next series.
It's one of those rare shows where I don't even pick up my phone or get distracted, I'm glued to the tv and it has my full attention.
Lots of laugh out loud moments. It's the perfect mix of Friends and Sex and the City but still feels new and fresh. Love it!
Trotro (2004)
Bad show for little kids
Surprised me that for a little kids show there are no morals to the stories and the character gets away with everything. First episode that made me turn it off and block it on Netflix is where he says he hates his dinner, hides the food so he gets cake then gets to go play outside. I kept expecting the parents to find out and he'd learn a lesson but no it just ended with him happy and playing with food in his pocket. Don't need a show to teach my toddler how to misbehave.