Change Your Image
Wolfgang-Kern
Started out at the University of Applied Sciences in Upper Austria Hagenberg. His first short movie is called DARK MATTER (2014). Shortly after that the movie KING & PAWN (2014) followed. He released multiple short films like REMINDER (2008), BLUE LIGHT (2021) and IT'S ALREADY INSIDE (2022).
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Guy Ritchie is back with a banger
I haven't had that much fun with a movie for some time. Aubrey Plaza steals the show. She just brings the charme, the fun and the sexiness. And together with Statham, Buggy Melone and Carey Else's the team was perfect.
Casting Hugh Grant again after The Gentlemen is just genius. That man knows how to play those creepy but cool and unique roles.
I might not be Ritchies best movie, but damn, if you loved The Man From Uncle, James Bond or the Mission Impossible series, this movie was made for you. With some really funny lines from Plaza, this movie is the perfect start for a hopefully better year 😬
Troll (2022)
I love me a good Troll Movie
It's fun, it's the right length and it gets to the point fast. Fun new entry into the troll genre and I really liked the VFX work in this one.
The story is pretty straight forward and of course all the characters are stereotypes of similar movies. And yes, most of the are as forgettable as a just okay cake. But in the end it was a very entertaining movie and they even set up a second part, which I'm all in for. The cinematography was really good and added to the overall very great atmosphere. Again, most of the shots of the troll looked really good.
Not as good as Trollhunter but a very fun Troll movie. Definitely worth a watch.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
I'm rating the whole show 10/10
I have seen the first episode. Great. Would give it 7/10 for now. I can't rate the whole season yet. I will after it is out.
Don't listen to any review under 5. This show is good so far and has a lot of potential.
Lastly, people are stupid review bombing a show based on one episode. Get a life.
Edit: This show ended with a banger. Best Marvel Show since Loki.
Ice Age: Scrat Tales (2022)
Way funnier than I thought it would be
I love Scrat since the first Ice Age movie.
This series was very funny and beautiful animated. For kids and adults as well.
Reminded me a lot of good old Looney Tunes back in the day.
Hope there will be more.
Morbius (2022)
I don't understand the hate
Morbius is not a perfect movie but it's a fun and entertaining ride. It's a comic book movie and yes, it won't win an Oscar or other awards. But it's still not that bad how some people make it seem it is.
Definitely worth watching and seeing it for yourself before being scared off by reviews that are not even slightly accurate.
Just my opinion :)
Pig (2021)
An original story that doesn't need to impress
Those movie is slow, beautiful but also simple and many ways. Far away from the typical Hollywood stuff, that just keeps repeating itself in and endless way. Nic Cage delivers a great performance and all the supporting actors are doing a superberb job.
There is nothing fancy about this movie, no over the top action. Just a man looking for his pig, that he loves.
Not for everyone but perfect for me.
Moxie (2021)
My second review
This movie is not perfect BUT the message is too important to not watch this movie. As a man, I am still at the beginning of changing certain behaviors, that are "normal" in a society that preaches equality but does little to nothing to make it happen.
I will use my voice to support this cause. I support women, equality and inclusivity.
Watch this movie. It will definitely make you think.
Mr. Robot: 407 Proxy Authentication Required (2019)
First review ever
I usually don't write reviews because there are a lot of similar opinions to mine out there already. It's the same in this case
But this episode was by far the best thing I have seen on screen... maybe ever. From the outline of the five stages, to the execution, camera work and of course the incredible acting. Wow. This is why I love television so much these days.