Change Your Image
lmerry1
Reviews
The G Word with Adam Conover: Food (2022)
Mishmash...not funny...why the cussing?
This is a 6th grade level civics lesson with a foul mouthed host.
It's quite disappointing because this country really needs an understanding of government and civics, and comedy can be an effective tool.
But the host uselessly drops f-bombs throughout and the interviews are insipid.
Bummer.
Scraps (2018)
Sorry folks
Guess all their best friends wrote reviews. What probably started out as improv, then sketch, turned into a slow uncomfortable irritating chars study. Not one likable character.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
You really have to appreciate QT to sit through it
Lots of kitsch. Lots of meandering. Lots of under-over acting.
The raves are from folks who give QT license to indulge his every quirk at the stories' expense.
The little girl and the dog were great.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Must see
Mr. Lee uses every trick in his vast catalog to bring racism right into your lap. It's painful, powerful, and brilliant. The acting was incredible all around. Thank heavens Mr. Belafonte is still with us and able to be the truth-sayer about past horrors. Mr. Lee continues to be a beacon of truth about our current racial demons. See this movie!
#BlackLivesMatter
#NotMyFascistPresident
#WeNeedMoreSpikeLee
Skyscraper (2018)
Expected schlock. Had a GREAT time.
As I'd already seen Towering Inferno and Diehard I would normally skip something like Skyscraper. But it's the Rock, so we gave it a chance.
The practical effects (human-powered stunts) were awesome, I liked the characters, and the direction and writing were really good given the genre.
Mostly I loved watching the Rock do his thing. He's beat up, tired, dirty, miserable and griping about the situation (usually in an amusing way.) None of this super-human BS you get in the Die Hard and Mission Impossible franchises. I believed this guy was suffering all the way through, and he deserved the win. Great bad guys too. A great popcorn action flick.
I Love Dick (2016)
So great!
First, if you're having a hard time getting into the series watch the director's summary. In just 6min I had much more sense of what they were going for.
Second, even if you're not particularly interested in feminism or art, this series is very entertaining. Kathryn Hahn, especially, is fascinating to follow through her journey of changes. And Kevin Bacon is more interesting, vulnerable, and funny to watch than ever before. Just a fantastic set of actors throughout this series.
Finally, the show tells a simple story that brings up a ton of complex issues. It is a pro- woman meditation on marriage, art, feminism, gender, and becoming your next self.
I sure hope we get a second season with all these people!!!!
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Quite the ride - not such a laugh since Princess Bride!
Having been on the POTC ride hundreds of times as a kid, this movie was FUN! For Disney fans who really believed in the fireflys (which were trained to stay in the same spot), and the fire laden towns, and the soooo muddy piggy pirates - the movie puts you right back there. The added bonus is Johnny Depp creating such a wonderful character in Captain Jack Swallow. Completely quirky, funny and fascinating. Yo Ho!