Change Your Image
mexzilla1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Last Man Down (2021)
Probably the worst movie I've seen on Netflix.
What do you get when you combine god awful dialogue, horrible actors, no military or combat consultants, and god awful special effects. This movie. Would not recommend.
The River Murders (2011)
Bad for even a Hallmark Channel Murder Mystery.
This one was a stinker. Badly edited, awful story and characters, most of them too flawed to care for. You have 3 stars with decent backgrounds, just wasted. Hard pass.
Malignant (2021)
Is this supposed to be a horror, comedy, or action movie?
This thing was all over the place. It seems to want to catch the creepy body horror feel of the 80's, yet more modernized. But there are scenes where some of the characters make the dumbest decisions, it becomes laughable. Then you add a Kung Fu slasher scene where the kills are almost Jason Vorheesesque. The reveal of the what is the actual killer, is wasted, and would have been better in another actual horror movie with out all the extra that was thrown in. There are a few cool kills and has some entertaining scenes.
Kate (2021)
Tokyo on full display
Decent action flick. Very John Wickesque revenge mission. Just without the super invincibility. The action actually takes it's toll the further she goes. Mary Winestead is becoming a better action star which each movie. Love the Japanese scenery throughout the movie.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Entertaining Surprise.
That was good. I mean I figured who the killer was half way through. But the flick was well acted, by everyone. Gore was good, but only used as necessary. The motivation of the killer was on point. And Chris Rock even got a few funny nods to his older movies.
100 Ghost Street: The Return of Richard Speck (2012)
Grave Encounters Light.
This is basically the same movie as Grave Encounters with just a slightly or equal budget. But something is just off. The pacing, I don't know. The actress are pretty decent as these found footage movies go, male actors need more rehearsal.
Gojira, Mosura, Kingu Gidorâ: Daikaijû sôkôgeki (2001)
Not a good comeback movie for Gojira.
This gets a 2&1/2 from me. It's mostly a cash grab movie. Decent actors for a Godzilla movie. But too much bad CGI. A mystical element I really don't remember the monsters having. And you made Gojira the bad guy? King Ghidorah is a good guy. That's a no from me dog.
Feardotcom (2002)
Feardotcom.com
When he typed that in, I knew I should just stop this movie. What a sad waster of talent. These are good actors in a garbage of movie.
Dead Space: Aftermath (2011)
Ok Story, First One is Better.
The story needed some help at the end. Abrupt at best. The different animation style is jarring, since the main 3D style is the worst. Watchable for one viewing.
Deadly Class (2018)
Very Under Rated Series
Sad this is cancelled. Hope they still find a home on some service.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
10 Year Franchise Pays Off In The Biggest Way
Never has a sequel or franchise been so complete. Perfect writing, perfect effects, perfect stunts. So many call backs with payoffs. There were grown men and women weeping. And all your wishes and expectations have come through.
Mom and Dad (2017)
No Explaination
Pretty decent flick. Well acted for the type of hyper reality they were going for. But could close the deal. Abrupt ending, and no explanation as to what was the cause.