Change Your Image
angyphillips
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Exemplary
More Harry Melling as Edgar Allen Poe, please. It is long overdue and no one else can deliver the complexity of Poe like this actor has done, as attested in this movie. Such a quiet, deep complexity that draws in the observer who cannot look away. It gives one the feeling that there is something more beneath the surface, and so there is.
I found this movie to be a bit slow until the last 20 minutes but then it wrapped up with surprises, twists and .... just watch it. The scenery, costumes and supreme acting all around is easily enough to keep interest. Highly enjoyable and I will watch this again. I can see it as a new favorite.
Tulsa King (2022)
Wish I could binge watch this
For reference, I did not like Godfather but I really like Casino and Goodfellas.
Based on my multiple attempts to get through the Godfather trilogy, I know enough of it to say that this is a modern version of that genre. Of course it's scaled down, but it's very "today." At the same time it feels grand and old school. Don't ask me how. It just does.
This series and Stallone are a perfect match. If I didn't already have a subscription to Paramount+, I'd definitely get it for this series without any hesitation.
Thankfully, it's not censored. In that spirit, at the end of each episode, I yell "dammit!" because it's over and I have to wait another week.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
So funny and smart
This is my favorite Madea movie! I found it's pacing to be seamless whereas I've found the previous ones to have story pacing which was disconnected from one act to the next. Some titles came close to seamless but didn't quite manage it. "Homecoming" nails it the whole way through. This one flows without effort and that includes the surprises as well.
I read a recent article where Mr. Perry indicated he had previously retired from doing Madea but brought this together from a need of laughter and positivity. I hope he reconsiders and does more Madea movies in the future. Since he made the GENIUS decision to include the actor and character of a similar role in the UK, my guess is that he and the Madea crew will find a lot more requests going forward. Maybe Madea can introduce us to a friend or relative from her past that is similar to herself, who could then carry the torch so Madea can enjoy retirement. One can hope.
Jesus Camp (2006)
How docs should be done
It's unusual to find a documentary without a bias, slant or agenda. Maybe these doc-makers had one or more of those but they were successfully hidden.
As for the content itself, I found it truly horrific. At least that's the best succinct language I can think of as words fail to convey how shockingly damaging this series of representative events are. I lost track of how many times I had to pause the film to take a distress break, or to consider shutting it off, or because it made me feel like I was going to throw up. That's not entirely true. . .I had to pause twice due to it being nausea inducing but IDK the count for the other reasons.
The subject matter itself is bland and mundane but I kept in mind the effect it has on the kids involved, their future, the future of their communities and the future of our country. Those are the harrowing features.
I've heard that good art is supposed to make you feel something, supposed to get a reaction from the viewer. This documentary absolutely does that. In my case it just happens to be a really bad reaction. It's an unfortunate reality that no matter how difficult it is to look at, it needs to be known.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Great ride
Loved the twists thru the series. Just a few but well executed. Really enjoyed seeing my fave queens and saw some real growth in RuPaul's performance as an actor. But what do I know about any of it cuz I'm just a fan and I know nothing of what it really takes to do what they do. Freaking loved it! Didn't like that it made me cry twice, tho-- but I guess it's just that whole 'being a human' thing. Surprised that any series can bring that out in me. Just finished all ten episodes and still on a high.