Change Your Image
korodim
Reviews
Bridgerton (2020)
Walt Disney approach on Regency era
I think American producers should stop making shows set in a European time or place, it's an insult to the whole continent. Anyone with a pinch of knowledge on English history or literature will find this show ridiculous. The dialogoues are overwritten, yet shallow, characters annoying, costumes are weird for the era (like everyone wears corsets, but the dresses show no waistline), I'm no expert on historical dressing, but I'm almost entirely sure that none of the costumes are even close to their time. This is a very soapy and very wrong take on a period where title and wealth was everything and rigid rules determined the life of upper class. I wouldn't be aginst pretend history if it was funny or entertaining, not just putting different races and sex scenes in the show. This era was nowhere near how they depict it, but for this much distortion it's boring and shallow. It really is like a teen (or American) version of Downton Abbey.
Unbelievable (2019)
Couldn't stop binge-watching
It was recommended to me my by a friend and I was not disappointed, couldn't stop watching until I finished all of the episodes. The two detectives do a wonderful job, bot as actors and as detectives in the plot. They are very different but have wonderful chemistry on screen, they do an outstanding good-old fashioned the detective work which is very exciting to watch.
The only thing I didn't like was the character of Marie, I found her annoying, I know life treated her badly, but I rarely felt sorry for her.
And just a detail that caught my attention: the difference between how Marie was questioned and how Duvall questioned Amber (first two episodes). The difference is simply just huge, the attitude, the methods, the questions, the detectives' responses, incredible. She was nice, conforming, yet she got all of the information that she needed, while the male detectives were very direct, and were mainly looking for the holes in her story.
Watch for an 'unbelievably' true experience
The Family Stone (2005)
I should have listened to people who said 'Don't watch it'
Honestly, this is a very bad movie, probably the worst I have ever seen, although I was prepared that it would be a weak one. I expected some lighthearted fun, with some family drama and stupid conversations. You know the type of movie that goes in the background while you bake your Christmas cookies, but this movie managed to underdo this. So many questions in my head: The synopsis says that Everett's family is eccentric and outgoing. Eccentric means that they smoke pot together? Or that one of sons if deaf and gay? Oh, so outgoing. Other than that the family hates her for the first sight, but no reason is mentioned. Okay she is a weirdo a bit, but they do nothing to welcome her. Also did Everett not prepare her for the visit, what his family would be like? Everett rarely helps her in weird situations, except for being angry with his own family.
Who was some of the people in the family, many were not even introduced. Luke Wilson's character was very shallow too, like when he was standing next to the car in a PJ and his 'joystick' hanging around? Why was this necessary? And why did Meredith give Diane's picture to the family as Christmas present? To me it seems a very personal gift, not something you give to someone who you never met before. I did not get why it was necessary to add Diane Keaton's breast cancer to all of this weird and weak plot. Was this supposed to bring the family together? Honesty, I would have been happier if the whole movie was like the kitchen scene, when Meredith spilled out the breakfast and people fell in the kitchen, seriously this slapstick-like scene was the best in the movie. Other than that they chose the worst scenes and actions to show what the characters are like and the whole movie fells apart.
Ballerina (2016)
If I were a professional balerina I would be offended
So basically if you want hard enough to be a balerina, you can be one in a single week, with no prior education, you just have to lie to achieve it. No way, this makes any sense nor in any way it is a good message for kids. (They wouldn't notice I'm sure)
Also am I the only one who thinks the music was inapropriate? Cutsie millenial music choices just made the whole movie worse, why did they not choose some classical music? They did not even put the Nutcracker music to the last scene, where they are supposed to dance that.
It could have been a cute movie if they did some sense and fact check before production.
Midsommar (2019)
Don't watch, doesn't worth it
I expected so much more from this movie, but really, this was crap. First of all it's way too long, sometimes we watch the sky for 30 sec for no reason. Characters are annoying (especially Dani's boyfriend) and it's not even a horror movie. There is some mystery, but it's more annyoying than interesting. I did not finish the movie, because I was so fed up with it.
Broadchurch (2013)
Not your average detective series
Just finished watching the second series this week and I cannot keep thinking about how genius this show was, such an underrated gem!
I only discovered this show last month and it truly surpised me. I generally like British detective shows, I find them more sophisticated than the American ones and usually there is more depth both character-wise and plot-wise and there is less melodrama and are less predictable than their American counterparts. But this one is evil here, it gets into your head and you cannot think about anything else but just watching the next episode and finish it all.
Especially loved it for the beautiful landscapes, the jaw-dropping coasts, for the whole small-town community atmosphere, I liked how it was the same case during the first two seasons, so we get to know the characters very deep, there is character development and the dynamics between the characters plays out nicely. There were lots of emotions to deal with, lots of secrets coming up, it is very realistic in terms of human behaviour, although I hate to think of such story to happen in reality. The underlying theme of 'not knowing what happens in your own house' keeps coming back in the first season and was very cleverly played until you get a big splash of it in your face. The dynamics between Ellie Miller and Alec Hardy is fascinating, they have this weird loveable love-hate relationship, that you cannot get enough of. In spite of hating each other, they compliment each other wonderfully and they have each other's back when in need.
I was hoping for justice to be served in the second season, but the way they finished was genius too, it added to the community feeling and I liked how Ellie and Beth found peace after the rough times they went through.
Overall this is one of the best shows that I watched recently and I recommend for everyone to watch who are looking for something more than the average detective crime drama.
The Loft (2014)
Boring
Boring but they made it convoluted with jumping back and forth in time, so instead of interesting it just became hard to follow, the plot does not make sense. Visually it is very poor too, which is surprising as there was not too much job to do. Don't watch it, waste of time.
The Bletchley Circle (2012)
Expected more by the synopsis
The setting is good, 4 intelligent woman from the post WW2 era, who were codebreakers during the war.
Yet somehow execution was sloppy. There is very little actual code breaking, they often jump to conclusions, leaving plot holes behind and there is little logical reasoning or when there is it is often hasted and not worked out properly. This kills exactly why this show could have been very good: we supposedly have intelligent women yet the show fails to show their intelligence and their work. Some of the conclusions have not been used at all, or it was not clear for me why they were relevant (like Cotswolds at the end, or the spiral).