Change Your Image
cyrus1991
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again2.Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi like:Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 3.Action, Adventure, Drama like:The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
4.Action, Adventure, Horror like:The Pyramid (2014)
5.Action, Adventure, Comedy like:Charlie's Angels (2000)
6.Action, Comedy like:
7.Action, Comedy, Mystery like:Hot Fuzz (2007)
8.Action, Comedy, Crime like:The Other Guys (2010)
9.Action, Crime, Drama like:The Dark Knight (2008)
10.Action, Crime, Thriller like:Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
11.Action, Drama, Thriller like:B?lgen (2015)
12.Action, Drama, Family like:The Karate Kid (2010)
13.Action, Drama, War like:Saving Private Ryan (1998)
14.Action, Horror, Sci-Fi like:The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
1.Adventure, Comedy, Family like:Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
2.Adventure, Comedy, Crime like:Baby's Day Out (1994)
3.Adventure, Comedy, Drama like:And Your Mother Too (Y Tu Mam? También) (2001)
4.Adventure, Comedy, Horror like:Zombieland (2009)
5.Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi like:Back to the Future (1985)
6.Adventure, Drama, Fantasy like:The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
7.Adventure, Drama, History like:The Great Escape (1963)
8.Adventure, Drama, Romance like:The Blue Lagoon (1980)
9.Adventure, Drama, Thriller like:Blood Diamond (2006)
10.Adventure, Family, Fantasy like:Jumanji (1995)
11.Adventure, Fantasy, Musical like:Hasan Kachal (1970)
1.Crime, Drama like:The Shawshank Redemption (1994) & 12 Angry Men (1957)
2.Crime, Drama, Fantasy like:The Green Mile (1999)
3.Crime, Drama, Mystery like:Se7en (1995) or The Usual Suspects (1995)
4.Crime, Drama, Romance like:3-Iron (2004)
5.Crime, Drama, Thriller like:Léon (1994)
6.Crime, Horror, Mystery like:Mindhunters (2004)
7.Crime, Thriller like:Phone Booth (2002)
2.Drama, Mystery like:A Separation (2011)
3.Drama, Mystery, Thriller like:Darbareye Elly (2009)
4.Drama, Romance like:Titanic (1997)
5. Drama, Romance, War like:Malèna (2000) 5.Drama, Sport like:Million Dollar Baby (2004)
6.Drama, War like:Camp X-Ray (2014)
7.Drama, Family like:Khane-ye doust kodjast? (1987)
8.Drama, Fantasy, Romance like:Ghost (1990)
9.Drama, Sci-Fi like:K-PAX (2001)
10.Drama, Music like:8 Mile (2002)
.Biography, Drama like:Thirteen (2003)
.Biography, Drama, Family like:Secretariat (2010)
.Biography, Drama, Fantasy like:Hawaizaada (2015)
.Biography, Drama, Romance like:Boys Don't Cry (1999)
.Biography, Drama, Sport like:Moneyball (2011)
.Biography, Drama, History like:Spotlight (2015)
2.Horror, Mystery like:Saw (2004)
3.Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi like:The Ring (2002)
4.Horror, Mystery, Thriller like:Case 39 (2009)
5.Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller like:Dark Skies (2013)
6.Drama, Fantasy, Horror like:Let Me In (2010)
7.Drama, Horror like:The Shining (1980)
8.Drama, Horror, Mystery like:The Unborn (2009)
9.Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi like:28 Weeks Later (2007)
10.Drama, Horror, Thriller like:Dark Water (2005)
11.Fantasy, Horror like:Mama (2013) or Poltergeist (1982)
12.Fantasy, Horror, Thriller like:The Others (2001)
13.Comedy, Horror, Mystery like:Ready or Not (2019)
14.Action, Horror, Thriller like:The Hunt (2020)
1.Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller like:Signs (2002)
2.Drama, Thriller like:The Machinist (2004)
3.Mystery, Thriller like:The Ghost (2010)
4.Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller like:The Fourth Kind (2009)
2.Comedy, Crime like:God Bless America (2011)
3.Comedy, Drama like:Drillbit Taylor (2008)
4.Comedy, Drama, Family like:Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
5.Comedy, Drama, Fantasy like:The Family Man (2000)
6.Comedy, Drama, Romance like:Adventureland (2009)
7.Comedy, Drama, Sport like:Offside (2006)
8.Comedy, Drama, War like:The Great Dictator (1940)
9.Comedy, Family like:Home Alone (1990)
10.Comedy, Family, Fantasy like:Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (2007)
11.Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi like:Cheung gong 7 hou (2008)
12.Comedy, Family, Sport like:The Game Plan (2007)
13.Comedy, Fantasy like:Ted (2012)
14.Comedy, Romance like:Amélie (2001)
Reviews
Shut In (2022)
A good movie with a good message
It was a good movie and I enjoyed watching it. The little girl acting in this movie was great.
I'll be honest, with the subject matter - it was tough to watch. I was anxious and on edge throughout the film - a mother locked in a pantry unable to protect her children from the predator on the other side of the door. Super stressful but had a very satisfying conclusion.
I will say that I'm not a huge fan of the movies where the majority of the action takes place "in one room" or "in a car" - those movies never really appeal to me and tend to feel like they quickly lose steam and drag on.
While I did feel, at times, that the pacing of this movie was less than ideal - the acting was superb across the board. Really surprised by the acting chops of Rainey Qualle and also pleasantly surprised that they got a really good child actress to who played the daughter in this film. With many kid actors you can tell they are exactly that... a kid that is acting... but here Lucianna VanDette is so comfortable and natural with her acting (and props to the director in this regard) that you really buy in - you aren't watching an act - you're watching a mother and daughter.
I recommend you to watch this movie too.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Awesome
This is the best crime drama movie in the world.
I enjoyed watching this movie.
The message of this film is that others should not be judged too quickly.
I recommend everyone to watch this movie.