Change Your Image
patyo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
The Downfall of Christopher Nolan
After many hits and masterful films such as Interstellar & Inception, I always highly anticipated Nolan's movies.
Tenet was a huge disappointment and you could see his style getting out of hand, overcomplicating filmmaking and making it not consumable by casual movie fans who want to enjoy a movie without having to watch it multiple times.
Oppenheimer is one step worse, because it was a much simpler storyline which did not have a fancy backstory and unique concept, it was a story to be told. Nolan failed big in doing so. The storyline wasn't well communicated and the characters weren't introduced properly.
3 hours could have been 100 minutes. He totally missed big opportunities as well.
I don't plan on watching any more Nolan movies in the future. Huge disappointment.
Poor movie overall.
True Story (2021)
Not a true story at all
It is not based on a true story. Very misleading title and marketing.
It is not based on a true story. Very misleading title and marketing.
It is not based on a true story. Very misleading title and marketing.
Apocalypto (2006)
A Very Unique & Immersive Cinematic Experience
Mel Gibson proved to me with this film that he's a up there with the greats with his directing skills & vision.
The duration of the movie flies by and gets you hooked to the screen. It has an original story & jaw droppingly realistic cinematography.
Highly recommended watch.
Lone Survivor (2013)
Painfully Stupid...
Either the situations were modified for cinematic reasons, and that's why it shows these Seals making horrible and stupid decisions;
Or these Seals actually made these decisions as the movie showed.
The result is the same: painful to watch how bad these decisions were, even for someone with no military background.
SPOILERS AHEAD.
Come on: just let the enemy walk away? I understand they didn't want to kill them, but why not handcuff them and have them walk up to the mountain top with them until they can comm? No Seals would do something this stupid, or if they would, I don't want to watch any of that action.
Interstellar (2014)
One of The Best Movies of The 21st Century
Stellar cinematic experience, great acting, deep and smart plot, good science, strong characters & dialogues. A perfect movie.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Great Start and Middle, Really Bad Ending... So A Good Movie Altogether.
The movie really had its potential to be a great movie. However, the last 10 minutes of Hollywood garbage writing and plot hole screwed it up.
Other than that, a really smart, well-acted, directed, written movie. A true rare piece of original idea.
The Illusionist (2006)
Not Smart Enough
It's a good story but the tricks in the movie are simply too unrealistic that it's hard to take it seriously.
Us (2019)
Impossibly Dumb Storyline & Really Bad Execution
After Get Out -which I really liked- I had pretty high expectations for the movie as I was looking forward to watching it.
After the first 15-20 minutes into the movie, I already had a weird feeling. The whole time I was waiting for an ending or scene that would give sense to the whole movie. That moment never came, only got worse and worse.
Really dumb movie. One of those where you feel like you wasted 2 hours of your life.
Save your money and time.