Change Your Image
purple_frances
Reviews
Merci Docteur Rey (2002)
Genius
I went to see it because the reviews were so mixed - I couldn't resist. And I have to say I was very impressed. For all the people who complain about the (gloriously) contrived plot, I would like to point out that it's certainly no more implausible than Bunuel or Almodovar, and I doubt that people would level the same accusations at them. For some reason it seems that it's fine to explain nothing in a film, but unpardonable to explain things via outrageous coincidence.
If you like 'quirky' French films, knowing in-jokes, and Paris then you should go and see this film. But on the other hand, if you're an old curmudgeon whose disbelief couldn't be suspended with industrial lifting equipment then stay away.
PS Though I do agree about the cheeky poster... It's full of blink-and-you'll-miss-it-cameos!
Nos enfants chéris (2003)
Notre film merdique
Definitely the worst film I have seen this year so far. Every cliche in French film - staginess, excessive extra-marital plot, beautiful countryside house (which is magically paid for, despite the character's badly paid jobs) and the excruciatingly unconvincing club scene (you know - 80s decor, bad music, le playboy in his shades.... yuk)
Two exes meet up in the supermarket and invite their new families on holiday. Predictable non-hilarity ensues. Ex1 and ex2 fall in love again, painfully slowly. More friends turn up. There is the macho man, the new model husband changing nappies, the quirky and crazy wife (Romane Bohringer, so incredibly irritating one wants to hit her for the duration of the film), arguments, quaint villagers who love the visiting Parisians, unlikely outings...
Very very boring, slow, and not funny at all.
Mais qui a tué Pamela Rose? (2003)
Fake America, very funny
I only went to see this film because it was partly filmed at my halls of residence in Paris... I was expecting the worst, but it was actually very funny. Full of good visual jokes and bad translations - the crime scene tape is marked 'Yellow scotch of the police', and the police phone 'Service apres Vannes' (a suburb where it was filmed). Semi-improvised dialogue and some very funny supporting characters mean that this (unlike a lot of French films) is genuinely funny.
Swimming Pool (2003)
Absolutely stunning
This is my first ever post on Imdb, I've used it a lot before, but this film is so good it moved me to join. Didn't know what to expect when I went to see it, but it is the most sexually charged film I have ever seen. Ludivine Saignier is carved out of honey and Charlotte Rampling is brilliant, her portrait of the frustrated writer is spot on. The direction is so taut and the house so suffocating my friend and I were sat there tense for the whole thing. I go to the cinema a LOT and this stands out from all the other films I have seen this year. I know I sound insane but SEE IT!!!!!!!
As for the comment left by Jacques, I feel his criticism of the dialogue is unfounded. As a native english speaker living in France, the dialogue is one of the strengths of the film - Rampling in particular has some excellent lines and Ludivine is the perfect incarnation of the french exchange partner from hell. The two actresses carry the film, and the best scenes are defintely their clashes.
Right, I can't say anything other than go and see this film!