Change Your Image
berzinam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Entertaining and Inspirational
I was really waiting for this movie to come out as recently I have really fell in love with Marvels work. And because I have seen the first part of Thor (I know I haven't reviewed it yet but I will) and really liked not only the overall concept of it, but also how it has been made for viewers to enjoy.
Although IMDb suggests that this is an action, adventure and fantasy genre movie I would definitely add comedy to this list as well. You will see in this post later on few silly quotes I fancied, but believe me - there was a lot more where it came from! I was laughing really often although others in the cinema weren't quite as much, so it gets back to your sense and level of humor.
Story totally fascinated me by its moving around the time ans space and how it all fit together. Although partly I wished I could get to know other worlds as well but they managed to connect every story on the timeline quite good.
This movie totally inspired me at the time I really needed it and especially by showing me really well made bad character. He was gruesome, ingenious, evil and overall resentful. Although from the story I understood that their species weren't left a lot, but in the movie it seemed like quite a lot of them fought and died, and fought more, I would have wanted to understand - where did they came from? Born suddenly, and if so then how? But this was the only thing I couldn't understand as one super strong warrior can't be at all places at the same time to win the war, right?
Although I couldn't understand why the quality of effects changed during the movie from really crappy made ones to really great, overall I really enjoyed this movie and will definitely watch it few time more.
#1 Cheerleader Camp (2010)
Zero hearts
I couldn't give this movie more than zero hearts as it made my heart just stop from disgust and look away. I can't say anything more than just to mention it was a horrible movie. I actually don't know how I managed to see it all through. Can't imagine how desperate the actors were to take part in this nightmare. However I am sure that men would like this one in dark, long and lonely evenings.
I got interested because sometimes I got hooked up by cheer leading movies and as thought here was few good shots mainly it wasn't watch-able and I don't think that someone will watch it for these few great cheer spots.
I can't imagine what the actors were thinking by doing this movie - they were out of money and needed it badly or just was so desperate to be in one. Although it is placed in comedy genre I didn't find any place laugh worth. Maybe producer were trying to show all the stereotypes about cheer camps however this will only just scare everyone away. Sometimes I accept over doing as it shows colours more specific however this is not a great example.
I hope I won't have to watch something with less than 2 heart rating.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Worth watching
When it comes to Johhny Depp or Tim Burton then I can't be objective reviewer because I absolutely adore this duet in every movie they are.
This is one of so many great movies of Tim Burton, as usual - he takes you into his world of surprises and colors, great characters and adorable acting by Johhny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter. I knew that Johhny Depp can become everyone and still act as a professional however I was surprised by Helena as I haven't seen her in similar roles and I was pleased with her acting skills as Red Queen - such drama and facial expressions were unforgettable.
Burton again managed to illustrate unbelievable things believable and even gray seemed to be colourful. He managed to show quite flashy the difference between Alice's real world and fantasy journey. And as I am a fan of colours then I absolutely adored how everything looked. All movie was a dream of colour addict, which I am.
I didn't liked Alices role actress, though. She is pretty and plays good in other movies however here she played actually quite gray and dull. I don't know what made me feel like this however her facial expressions quite couldn't show the real feelings what needed to be seen there.
Anyway I enjoyed this journey and will make it few more time for sure.
What's Your Number? (2011)
Nothing special
Started to watch this after I got hooked up by "The Ex list" plot but who didn't turned out so great. This was a nice substitute for me to see this type of story.
Actors maybe weren't chosen the right ones however they managed to evolve during the movie. OK, even from the beginning I knew with whom Ally will end up with however it was great to see how their love progressed and how it ended. Maybe few jokes were not my type and actually I didn't laugh at all however that doesn't mean it isn't a comedy.
Overall good movie for Monday evening to enjoy alone or with someone just to chill out because this movie is easy understandable and you don't need to think anything and if you missed few scenes you still will understand what is going on