Change Your Image
ClassicsJunkie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Almost Paradise: Rise of the Kalangay (2020)
Give and take...in the time allowed
The writing in this episode was sad to say not up to standard of the previous ones, concerning the crime and mystery behind it.
It was apparent very early on that the mentor was the killer and ready to frame Kai.
But the character development for Alex, Kai, and Ernesto was written pretty well. I guess that's the give and take. The compromise. You lose strength in one for the other to thrive in the time allowed.
Maybe if this was a two parter, the A story of the mentor's motives for the murder of Kai's murder could have been developed more. I found myself asking...why did he do it in the first place? I kind of got a hint of why he helped get Kai to where she is, but still torn the two possibilities: To atone for killing her mother or readying his scapegoat, which if the latter is despicable.
The emotion was there, I give the writers that. I was able to connect more with Kai which I was in need of. Alex is always fun yet intriguing (huge CK fan). And Ernesto had me from episode one then I was invested after episode 2 when he whooped all those guys asses!
Perry Mason: The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll (1959)
I Knew...
...the defendant looked familiar. Well, her acting was familiar first then her face.
She did a very good and believable job. Her crying was the most believable I've seen in the series yet.
So of course, I had to see where I had seen her from.
She plays one of the brides (Ruth) in "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers"! A classic and beloved musical. She was one of the more prominent brides in the film. So my memory of her is very vivid.
I'm happy I got to see her in something else. Now that I've gotten reacquainted with her work I'm hoping to come across some of her other screen work.
Also, Bray playing the private detective was pretty familiar too. I recognized him from a few westerns. Then I learned hell be in two other Perry Mason episodes. I'm looking forward to that. Will he be the victim again or maybe the perpetrator this time?
The Closer: Sudden Death (2008)
The most...
...memorable episode of the entire show. And I haven't even finished it yet.
Raymond Cruz was outstanding. "Outstanding" doesn't do his performance justice.
From the very first scene to the very last. It did not miss. I applaud the writer of this episode. It's so tragic but captivating. All it came down to was a single item. An inanimate object. Makes the heartbreak that much more.
We can't forget that a good director makes the writer's work come to fruition. Kevin did his job amazingly. No surprise since we already seen his directing in a previous episode where Chief Johnson gets shot at.
I wish I watched this show sooner but I'm a fan for life. TNT hit gold with this show and reviews have all stated as such.
Salinjaui gieokbeob (2017)
Short Story vs Adaptation
...
So I actually saw the preview for this while browsing through Viki. Found out it is based of a short story. Of course I went to my local library and found a copy to read it first.
Loved the short story. The film actually does it justice. But of course, you know an adaptation has to make some changes (for whatever reason). This one doesn't make necessarily a change but an extension. However, you come to the same conclusion as the SS.
You root for Kim Byeong Soo. You want him to be right about Eun Hee's boyfriend. And you hope to God this isn't just all in his mind.
The SS never gives you closure and your left wondering but it's not torture like some stories.
The film gives you closure. Yes! Everything is true. Up until he verbally says at the end to don't believe your memory. And you come to the same result: left wondering. And that was kinda tortuous 😂
All in all. I liked both. Would indulge in both again.
Stranger in My Bed (2005)
We All Know...
...that this film is an imitation of "Sleeping with the Enemy". But it's not that bad. I mean Jamie Lurner does a pretty good job as an abused spouse and the side effects that come with that. They kept the name Sarah but they could have changed it.
What I do appreciate is the timeline they set up in this version. They actually give her character a year, to be confirmed dead and give the audience the foundation to believe okay she's able to be in a relationship - she's able to be near the opposite sex again.
What's interesting is that Lifetime imitates their own imitation with "Past Obsessions (2011)" with Josie Davis. They should have just done the deed once. I'm a fan of Josie but Jamie's (this) version is better.
However, neither beat the original "Sleeping with the Enemy".
Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye: Billy the Kid (2003)
Deeper emotion...
Very much apparent in this episode. The actors got a chance to shed a few tears but also show their aggressive side when coming to a person they care about.
The cherry on the top was having the real life Sue Thomas in a scene and switching names and careers with Deanne Bray. Love it!!!
Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye: The Signing (2002)
When...
When is Miles "on (his) way out"? Cause lord knows his weak crying MO is killing me.
Anyways, I love how wife and husband (Deanne and Troy) are the focus cast in this episode. Their chemistry is apparent but real and natural.
I remember this show growing up and wanting to learn ASL but it was so hard finding it again. But I'm glad I finally did (thanks Roku).
Perry Mason: The Case of the Fugitive Nurse (1958)
Mrs. Kirby
Jeanette Nolan!
So far, she has been the best guest star in this series. I've seen her in a few shows (Columbo and Golden Girls) but she always does such top notch job.
Her acting is believable and keeps your attention. I felt for her when she found out her husband died. Didn't suspect her. Partially, because I was hoping to God that the nurse would be the one. (She irked me lol)
Perry Mason: The Case of the Haunted Husband (1958)
Best Episode...
....Of the season. So far...
My favorite scene was when Tragg went to see Doris. And she tells the officer, "You open that door and I'll clobber you!"
I love her from the moment she appeared on screen. The character was written to have moxie. And the actress made it come alive. She was the best pet of the episode.
This particular episode was done differently from the others which was refreshing. I hope for more a long there lines. And the writers in charge of the episode I hope they write more frequently.
The Blacklist: Ivan (No. 88) (2014)
Very good ending but...
Rough episode but the ending made up for it..............................
Also, this girl is just irritating. How many times he said look out for your husband. Watch out for your husband. Tom this. Tom that.
Then she accuses him of not telling her anything. Heifer you don't listen!
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window: Episode 8 (2022)
Last minute...
I finished this series rather quickly because I genuinely liked it. I didn't sense any humor in the first episode but it came alive rather well in the rest of the episodes. My humor is a little different but I was able to laugh afew times throughout the series.
The lighthouse master was a trip!
I laughed the hardest at the final episode with the raccoon lamp scene.
I almost gave this episode a 6 because I figured out it was the little girl the moment they mentioned how close together the wife and teacher's death was. But thank to the few laughs and being a dark comedy, which I can say was decently pulled off, I settled on a 7.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window: Episode 1 (2022)
Genre is...
It's says Comedy but I didn't sense any at all in this first episode. The second episode with her freaking out over tue instagram was the first reveal of comedy for me. But I'm still really liking the show. I've always been a fan of Kirsten Bell.
Oh and "Carol" is a bitch!
Hey Arnold!: Career Day/Hey Harold! (1998)
Hey Harold...
Watching this segment of the episode reminded me a lot of the film Marty (1955). Both Marty and Harold think low of themselves, have an argument with their mother about their lack of attractiveness, and go out to a social gathering where they meet a girl.
They are given grief by their friends on their choice in the girl before defending her and their relationship.
I am a fan of children's shows bringing adult shows/films to a kid's level. Even if it was an accident. It was a very nice accident.
Marty (1955) Hey Harold (1998)
Harrow: Pater Familias (2019)
I almost gave...
,,,a ten, but Harrow being nice to Maxine after all she set into motion, brought it down to a nine.
Simon is dead. He ain't coming back.
Also, Fairley is my favorite character. Love love love him.
Harrow: Facilis Descensus (2019)
I'm just saying...
Too many coincidences and so many chances for the people closest to Harrow to believe him. You can't write that much...you are pushing it.
And you are losing the reality you need for a tv series by ignoring the fact that no one is asking about video footage, cctv, or anything. Out of ALL these place where ALL these incidents happened, there was no cameras or any of the characters asking about footage. They immediately say, we have no proof. Biitxx! You not even asking for any proof let alone looking for any.
I'm only keeping watch because I want Chester to get his and Maxine too!
GOT7's Hard Carry (2016)
ehh...
An okay show for GOT7 fans otherwise it's just, ya know... there. I expected a bit more. Agree with the title...it's a hardy carry
Tm
och
a
ry...
addictive and limitless fun...extremely doubtful.
H2O: Just Add Water: Moonwalker (2007)
They were too ready...
...to expose Charlotte. That was beyond hilarious. The fact that Lewis jumped up so fast to be the one to check (expose), was the icing on the cake. I can't wait til that heifer is gone. Bye bye Charlotte.
New Amsterdam: Double Blind (2020)
You shouldn't be surprised...
Seriously, look at this series' writers room. Their main plot line since the beginning is change and different. The main character (Max) is just that. And it follows through out the seasons and story lines.
In a nutshell: The moment where it was written that Max comes in on his first day as new Medical Director and fires an entire department. That was your first clue (Big. Ass. Clue.) that this show will be shaking viewers up.
It happens repeatedly. Cancer. Georgia dying (very early in a series).
Then to top it off and take this puppy home.
Recognize. Seriously recognize what world we are living in. Especially this era. Change is the new black. Different is the new trend.
Ten years ago. Putting a married same-sex couple was "disgusting". Lil Nas (whatever his name is) is putting human blood in shoes to sell!
But yes, an incestuous couple written solely for the screen. Such a big deal.
Recognize. What's really happening in the world versus a writer's room doing it's job.
A Teacher: Episode 10 (2020)
Just...
I think I made it halfway through the episode but I was dreading it from the moment I saw she had kids and things.
Nothing left for this.
But the main reason I watched was to see how Nick Robinson has a grown as an actor.
Grimm: Once We Were Gods (2014)
Fast forward...
...through all of Viktor's scenes. His face and voice is annoying. Let's hope one of those is part of the act.
Grimm: One Angry Fuchsbau (2013)
Camraderie...
I loved this episode so much.
Simply put.
It had this 'Leverage' vibe. All the characters coming together to pull this con on the bad guy that's corrupting others.
In addition, both shows are filmed in Portland. And many guest actors appear in both shows. Leverage is a top favorite show on a list of mine and Grimm is starting to edge on that list.
Grimm: Mr. Sandman (2013)
Nastiest, Creepiest Episode Ever
I had to turn away every time Mr. Fly Guy came on screen I literally gagged.
Props to whoever the makeup artist is...👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾 Good job.
Revenge (2011)
Started off so good but....
I was all in on season one...and I admit I got anxious and looked up when "Emily" would tell Jack who she really is.
While I appreciate the Counte of Monte Cristo inspiration background. I was less than happy about certain characters. Daniel...I literally was wondering when is the episode where he dies. I started fast forwarding through all his scenes, an action I never found myself doing when bingeing a show.
Thankfully, there was Jack and Nolan. Without these two, I probably would have quit my binge. But every episode between me and the second season finale get tougher and tougher. Daniel isn't dead yet. The initiative story plot is annoyingly taking up time on the screen. And they keep adding annoying characters like Eli James.
But like I said, thank the lord for Jack and Nolan. Whose story lines are the only ones I am fully invested in. I guess that comes from the the actors who play these characters. Plus, props to the writers who have their hand in Nolan's dialogue. I look forward to more scenes and developments of both Nolan and Jack.
Law & Order: Criminal Intent: Bedfellows (2006)
Would have been a 10 but...
I hate the father. I hate his character. And I dislike the actor. "Ohhh no not my Adelaide!" Like why couldn't he be the one that went bye bye?
But Carrie Preston is brilliant as usual. This episode is always the first in my mind whenever this show is mentioned. Partially because of Carrie and partially because the old crusty man and his disgusting tendency to "always has a scapegoat".
Law & Order: Criminal Intent: Sound Bodies (2003)
Maybe I'm Bias...
This episode got a 10 rating out of me, only because I couldn't give it at 9.5.
I miss Eames. And Bishop started off annoying and now is just...there. That's the half point deduction.
That's my only problem with the episode and dread of the future episodes she appears in. (Thank the Lord, she's only a temp.)
Moving on, I say I'm bias because I'm always impressed by the young actors they are able to find to do such dark roles. Billy Lush, impressive and creepy in the best way. I'm biased for darker storylines, the darker the better. The more devastating the better.
This episode with "Happy Family" following close behind was a smart decision. Goren will forever be the most intriguing and attractive character in the room. But when he comes upon an inconceivable suspect the episode it makes all the difference. I'm not including his "Moriarty", Wallace. She's good but frankly her face is the part that's creepy, I need to see more of her to be impressed.