Change Your Image
debabrata4747
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Scorpion King: Book of Souls (2018)
Surprisingly good.
Scorpion King movies are my guilty pleasure. I enjoyed the first one immensely and somewhat the last couple of movies, I did not have much expectation from this one but, boy was I wrong, I was in for a surprise. This was awesome, the best Scorpiom King movie after the first one. A well thought out and smart movie which embraces the Scorpion King legacy and tries to follow the continutity laid out in Mummy 2 and the first Scorpion King movie. The sets and locations are pretty good, the costumes well done, the acting is above average, special shout out to Zach McGowan as the Scorpion King and Pearl Thusi as Tala. The music is very good, sometimes bordering epic, derived from the original Scorpion King soundtrack and quite a bit from Mummy 2. The graphics are not very good but given the budget they did their best and it does not distract that much. There is some feminism thrown in keeping with the current trend. The action is plenty and fastpaced. There is a Hulk like creature and used quite effectively and they got the ending right. The story has some ties from the first Scorpion king movie and more than once it reminded me of that movie. I missed The Rock in this one, I was imagining him in many of the scenes, but that does not mean the lead actor is bad, he is quite good, but he does not have the screen presence of Dwayne Johnson. If you are a Scorpion king fan or a fan of the Sword and sorcery genre, do check this out. 4 out of five stars.
Do You Trust This Computer? (2018)
I am genuinely scared after seeing this
I work in the software industry and I know how these things work and I keep track of the advances AI is making in the real world. And after seeing this I am nearly convinced that we are collectively heading for a radical change in our way of living, it might be positive or negative, It will be extremes, either the world will be made a utopia or we, humans will be extinct. The biggest problem with AI these days is that there is no regulations, people can use it and program it to do whatever, the AI doesn't understand morals, or value of human life, it will take split second decisions. Its all numbers for it. The factor we are racing towards AI is in its base wrong. its either for greed (corporations) or weapons (military), the end result of either of them will not be very good for us humans. We are not taking this seriously enough, maybe it will take an incident involving an AI to wake us up. I pray that incident will not involve the whole human race. AI is inevitable, all we can do now is sit and watch the end.
Drone (2017)
A movie with a heart and a story to tell.
A very beautiful movie, perfectly shows the life in a first world country and things which are taken for granted there. There are some sub plots which have been tied in perfectly in the end. But this movie is not about any country but about the people living in them and their sorrows and losses and how killing in the name of war has become so cold and calculated and if someone finally speaks up against that coldness he is labeled as a traitor and the general people don't give a fcuk. Beautifully directed, beautiful acting by Sean Bean and specially Patrick Sabongui, that guy was the tragic hero. In the end it is the villain who turns to be better than all the other characters.
Kill Switch (2017)
Live action Half Life movie
If you ever wanted a decent Half Life Movie this is the nearest you are gonna get.This has a similar outlandish science fiction plot, portals between dimensions, a Barney Calhoun type character. Hell, the hero even looks somewhat like Gordon Freeman minus the glasses. Too bad the hazard suit is missing. The hero even picks up a crowbar at one point of the movie. I do not know why so much hate in the other reviews. This is a pretty smart looking sci-fi movie which I enjoyed. Seeing the reviews I almost didn't. I am glad I saw this. Decent graphics, the plot is straight out of a video game so are the camera angles. The lead takes 1-2 very stupid decisions but what the heck, its a video game inspired movie after all. I enjoyed this movie.
Bunker of the Dead (2015)
Really not bad as people as making it sound to be
I expected something really bad, but it was surprisingly good, yes its cheesy, but for people who are into gaming too its quite enjoyable, the entire movie follows a FPS pattern, even the story unfolds like a game. There's the dumb NPC s , the cannon fodder, the big bad villain in the end, and some surprises in between for the conspiracy nuts... it even pays homage to some games, like at one point the protagonist picks up a crowbar and says hes gonna go freeman on the zombies ass... and at many points it reminded me of Castle Wolfenstein... All in all it was a good time pass movie provided you are looking for pure mindless violence and fun.
The Pyramid (2014)
Surprisingly good
This movie was not that bad after all, i had no expectations at all but i enjoyed it, its not Blair witch project, the characters were OK, they reacted most of the times as real people would have in such situations, no Rambo s**t, the cat creatures were good and Anubis was great, a bit was implied that it was alien in nature but it was not elaborated upon.
For a movie of this budget the effects were good, there were 2 -3 scary moments which made me jump.
Over all people who like ancient tomb/Egyptian/Pyramid stuff will like this. Definitely deserves a higher rating that 4.5 which is its current rating.
Bagh Bahadur (1989)
Haunting
It depressed the hell out of me when i first saw it, i remember seeing it when I was a child (I was maybe 9-10 years then) but i still remember the vivid pictures of Bagh Bahadur painted as a tiger ... i even remember some of the characters and the female .... it was really powerful film and it stayed with me ever since, specially the ending, Pawan Malhotra did an awesome job and i can still remember the helplessness and desperation on his face.. The film is about a man who paints himself as a tiger and dances in a village in Bengal. The movie conveys a strong message as it illustrates the hardships of rural village life ..................................................................
Megamind (2010)
What if Luthor defeated Superman?
Watch this movie to know what happens ;) This movie has obvious references to superman movies.. and it was really interesting to see the roles reversed .. it is a sweet story of a loser whom destiny chooses to be a villain but he finds his true calling elsewhere The heroine is obviously based on Louis Lane.. but she is not romantically attracted to Metro man of Metropolis oops .. metro city ... the fish is a cool character and provides quite a few laughs specially his antics at the end.. the voice acting is superb.. as should be as the cast includes the likes of Brad Pitt Will Ferrel, Jonah Hill ... the actual villain was quite irritating, which he was supposed to be, but he reminded me tremendously like Shia LaBeouf ... his expressions and other things reminded me of that actor... definitely worth a watch... then once more
RoboCop (1994)
Pretty decent
The original robocop movie was the best but from there it all went downhill, the second was watchable and the third was simply terrible... the worst was Robocop prime Directives ... so when i started to see this series i was not expecting much .. and in the beginning i was correct ... the pilot was a disappointing, in spite being written by the original writers .. but midway through the series the story began to get interesting with the introduction of Murphy's family ... it was really interesting to see Robo behave awkward in front of his wife and son ... even his father and mother are introduced here ...the best thing about the series is about the character development of Robocop.... the background of Alex Murphy's life is given here, his family, friends... another thing which surprised me was the production budget .... the gadgets robo uses and the computers and graphics were pretty neat considering it was made in the early part of the nineties... i was pleasantly surprised... sometimes the series frustrated me because there was no violence in the series... most of the times i wished robo will zap out his big gun and riddle the annoying villains and put them out of their misery but because this is a family series he just knocks them unconscious.. there are some awesome moments as well .. one which amused me was the outburst of Madigan who replaces Nancy Allen from the original movie in the episode of commander cash, another is the very emotional scene when Alex's father realizes the truth about Robocop... all in all this series is a very good continuation of the franchise, it may have its faults but nonetheless i am glad it was made and it gave a lot of material about robocop and his world ... i wish there were more seasons of it was made
Avatar (2009)
Maktoko!!!
For those who do not know the meaning of the word Maktoko, it means Lets ride, now don't ask me where in Avatar is the word maktoko ... every Avatar fan should know about that by now .... if you have seen Avatar and still do not know where they say maktoko then go jump in a well ..... When I first watched Avatar, i was a little disappointed ... i thought James Cameron came nowhere near recreating the magic which he did with Jack and Rose in his previous epic titanic ... but as i left the hall the movie and the world of Pandora grew on me ... the beauty and the colors, the greenery of the world was breathtaking ... and in spite of the fact that the story had nothing in it, i wanted to see it again , just to revisit the world of Pandora again and to fly with Jake and Neytiri over the valleys and mountains of Pandora ... and every time i watch it i like it more ... the strong point of Avatar is not the story but the concept ... the vision .... James Cameron created a whole world different from us, he created an entire language, a culture, and he did it damn well ... after seeing the movie i wanted to visit Pandora and become a Na'vi myself.. and i guess the movie had an extra special meaning for us, Indians, the word Avatar comes from Sanskrit meaning the reincarnation of God which Jake becomes in a way in the latter part of the movie when he comes back in the form of Turok makto... which is a parallel of Vishnu of Indian Mythology .. he even rode the great leonyptryx , which is a clear nod to the Garura of Lord Vishnu ..and of course there is the skin color blue which Cameron himself acknowledged he took from the Hindu God .... Jake was the sixth Turok makto... same as the avatars of Vishnu ... so it can be said that Turuk Makto is the Vishnu of Pandora ... i know it sounds corny, but please take this with a pinch of salt :) Anyway, the movie Avatar is a milestone in movies in more ways than one and since there are 2 more sequels coming up in the future it will be hugely successful .... all movie lovers should definitely see this.. a special mention about the soundtrack of the movie, it was brilliant (as expected from James Horner, the same guy responsible for Titanic and my heart will go on) it took Avatar to a whole new level... I am waiting eagerly for Avatar 2 ...................... P.S. I felt that Neyteri looked much Like Ashwariya Rai.. the big eyes and similar face, anyone else think same??? let me know ;)
eXistenZ (1999)
Mind twisting
The actress was bitchy, I felt like slapping her more than once while watching the movie and hoped that one bullet will catch her straight in her face, but alas! such was not to be.... This was a creepy movie... this belongs to the old school movie along with dark city, the 13th floor, strange days... before the matrix came along ... matrix packaged this very well but eXistenZ (with a capital X and Z) is the raw deal ... this is not an action movie ... it does not try to be in any way ... this is plain old fashioned movie where you use your imagination to fill in the gaps ... it is quite unrealistic and that is intentional to give it a feel more like a scripted game ... the ending is quite predictable, it follows the same line as the 13th floor .... the ending sentence expresses the confusion well ... no one has an answer ..it is upto you to decide .... movies like these are the stepping stones for the big budgeted, mind twisting movies that are coming out one like the inception .... a great sci fi movie ... if you liked inception you definitely should go for it .... solid acting, solid script ....