Change Your Image
jordverburg
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
The worst one of this season
I honestly enjoy watching the new season. I don't agree with the critics. I like the dark Alaska-setting. The writing doesn't feel thát off, like everyone's implying. It's not like the first season, but comparing it to that would be unjust. The first season is one of the greatest seasons ever created. This season is just fun to watch. I like the created mystery, even if it's not quite gripping as the first season.
However, this episode was quite boring. I don't get the story of the dad who's waiting on his Russian bride at all. It doesn't have a lot of interesting things going for it. I struggled a little finishing it.
I still enjoy the dark mystic setting and the music is fantastic.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Bland
Made me think about Werckmeister Harmoniak. A movie where it's telling a story without really telling the story, with long, dreading, bland scènes.
As an art piece, I'd rate it 6/10. It gave me a really uncomfortable feeling, which was well done. But the horrifying message didn't need 106 minutes. I got that in 6 minutes. I honestly don't get the immense praise. I have to admit that it's beautifully shot with lots of symmetry.
However, I was bored out of my mind for most of the time. As I've said, it was long and dreading. It hasn't got a lot of interesting things going for it besides well known - cruel - history.
Should have been a short movie!
Life on Our Planet (2023)
Dull
The show teached me things about evolution and nature. I appreciate that, of course. But the narration describes every little thing as 'the following changed everything', which is pretty annoying (it's supposed to keep you hooked?). The extreme narration isn't supported by extreme CGI-events.
The quality of the CGI is okay (I'd love some more eventful scenery though). The narration feels forced. Nothing wrong with Morgan Freeman's voice, but his lines feel forced. This show doesn't deserve the average 8.1 at all. Another point of critic is the lack of structure in the episodes. The timeline is really messy.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Less is more
Before a premiere, I try to steer clear of trailers, reviews and other opinions. I just got a glimpse of a few loving reviews. Nevertheless, my expections were high because of Scorsese, De Niro and DiCaprio.
I hoped for a masterpiece, but this isn't one. It's a very well told story, that's historically relevant. The greed motives are very well implemented in this movie. As expected, the acting and casting was pretty good. De Niro was great, Leo did well (although at some points it felt a little over the top), but Lily Gladstone stole the show for me as Mollie. There's only one big BUT that doesn't make me give this a higher rating.
I looked a LOT at my watch too see how long was left. I don't mind slow pacing, but this is just too much. There's not really a point for this to be 3.5 hours long. In The Irishman I wasn't bothered by it. Now I was. Every other aspect was good - but not great.
The costumes, camerawork and scenery were lovely.
L'ultima notte di Amore (2023)
Disappointed
I was kind of disappointed. Overall it was an okay movie, but not great. The opening credits with the amazing soundtrack was really promosing (loved that song: Fate Tiptoes to a Party). However, I was pretty bored after an hour. The story didn't have any interesting turns. This story missed something to keep my attention. The movie could've been thirty minutes shorter as well. It felt like a crime drama that has been done numerous times before.
The acting, music and camerawork were great. The writing could have been better. Maybe my expectations were a little high after reading al the loving reviews.