Change Your Image
shvne-975-460321
Reviews
Parada (2011)
disappointing
After seeing "Rane" thought this could be another cool-one from the same director, but No!
Tons of worn out clichés about temperament yugo-people in their love-hate relations, which seems to serve as a good excuse for past war atrocities - similarly recurring in many recent Serbian films. With all the characters and the story, being really implausible, even for a comedy. Few actors giving good performances is what saves it from total awfulness.
Can imagine such film having some local success, but for me it's a promising director turned to predictable mainstream.
Le Havre (2011)
Aki getting old
Being my all time favourite director, i had really high expectations for this film, but after watching it few times can say i'm rather disappointed. Cinematographically it's flawless, and this is something that Kaurismaki has refined over the years: the scenes, the lights and the colors. On the other hand the story; still has this special mixture of simplicity, absurdity and realism, But it's mostly the child personage that bothers me, because it draws too much empathy from the public, which I think is a cheap-trick for such a great director. What I like about his "loser" characters is that I can laugh at their sufferings – here this is not so much the case. It appears "tolerant"; "politically correct", clichés that are appealing for wider public. He has always been nostalgic in a very ironic way; this time it seems to me he's just getting old