Change Your Image
LoganJEcclesLoganSmash
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
It Chapter Two (2019)
Drags in the begining but picks up for a satisfying end
Everyone I know that went to see this movie said it was too long therefore they didn't like it. I do agree the length is unnecessary I didn't let that impact my overall outlook of the whole film. I liked what they did with the story it was well-adapted, well written, and shot beautifully. Every cast member brought a great element to the story as well as they all worked off of each other masterfully. Both Adult and kid versions of the characters did magnificent jobs portraying their respective characters. I do recommend Stephen King and overall horror fans to go see this movie or wait for it to come out on video if you prefer not sitting in the theater that long because it is worth watching. I especially thought each Pennywise scene amped in thrills in comparison to the first chapter. So my advice to those who want to see this sequel is make it through the beginning and you'll be surely satisfied.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Supisingly great heartwarming movie
This movie! This film! This story!
I am so happy I watched this movie because it just left me feeling good. I thought this was going to be a traditionally moody Oscar ate movie, but it was not I do think it is an Oscar-worthy movie but it is not moody in my opinion it is empowering. The cast does a lovely job of telling this bold story in both true form and the fantastic animation. The scenes with the dolls are so well animated and very charming. It's ridiculous but not over the top. This film is an absolute masterpiece and I can't say anything else about it just go watch it and love it.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Saddly Dissapointing
To say I was just disappointed with this sequel would be withholding the truth because this film missed out on what made its predecessor so great in my opinion. Gone is the random quirkiness of the weird plot of Happy Death Day. Happy Death Day 2U decided it wanted to explain the time loop of the first movie. This was unquestionably a bad idea simply due to how not knowing the reason why things were happening made the concept hilarious. The first move is hysterical, its sequel is hysterically stupid.
Trust me I don't like saying all this being a big fan of Happy Death Day, but you watch this movie and tell me its not garbage. If you disagree with me so be it but you might be lying to yourself. There is hardly any horror in this horror film. If your gonna be in the horror genre have more killing more thrills more suspense and less science and multiverse talk. I love SciFi movies but this was not supposed to be that and it honestly ruined the credibility of the first film.
What Men Want (2019)
A fun movie not to be taken seriously
WoW! What a massive amount of hate for this comedy on here. That's just crazy to me, I mean I didn't love this movie but I didn't hate it either. All the characters are charming, dumb, but charming none the less. The overall story isn't that good but it does get the job done. Its a move about equality, not empowerment so don't get that twisted because in my opinion the trailers certainly did. At the end, of course, she finds out more about herself and not men. It's about figuring ourselves out our strengths our flaws and working on them. So, in conclusion, I thought this was a good film with a positive message and plus I'm always at least going to rate any Taraji lead movie a 5 cause shes just great no matter what.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
A Joke of a Movie In a Good Way
I didn't really care to see this movie but it was available for me to watch so I watched it. I thoroughly enjoyed it. It was smart and clever in all the funny ways it needed to be. Both the writers and producers obviously did their research on romantic comedies to make the joke really stretch long but not seem forced. The writers made sure every cliché was there and made them extremely funny in reality, The gay sidekick cliché in this movie is my favorite because in the reality of the main character its just her next-door neighbor she knows nothing about I didn't even realize he was gay because he doesn't look like a stereotypical gay man. The soundtrack is what pulls this whole joke together though because every sappy great love song from every sappy great romcom wraps this movie in a pretty bow. If you want to laugh along with this cast at the stupidity behind romantic comedies this is the film for you because it is stupid funny.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Spot on Adaptation to the Book
It took me a while to watch this movie but I was really looking forward to watching it because I read the book and enjoyed it. It is actually funny I only read the book because my mother bought it for her, my sister, and my niece to read it so they could go see the movie. None of them read it though only I did. After finally watching the movie I was very pleased by it almost every scene and line were straight from the novel and each actor did a good job portraying their respective characters. The only things that were missing were narrative type things so I didn't have a big issue with them being left out. However, I would've liked to see more of Wills's friends Jason and Hope because they weren't very important in the movie but in the book essential to the chapters about Will the same can be said about his mother too her story is way more important in the book. But I get why they weren't essential to the movie since it focuses purely on Stella instead of the back and forth between Stella and Will in the novel. All in all, this was a good adaptation of the book and a sweet romance flick. I recommend it.
Creed II (2018)
STRONG ADDITION TO THE ROCKY/CREED FRANCHISE
The story arc of every returning character was great and well developed I mean I was kinda expecting Rocky to die but I'm also ok with where he ended up story-wise. "D" Creed developed in the right ways too. He grew in directions he needed to and he struggled and failed in the way he needed to, to win. Also, I've seen a lot of people, complaining about the Dragos and their story in this film. I loved it and personally would love either a stand-alone Drago movie or for them to become more involved in a possible follow up in the growing Creed franchise. Most of the emotion in this film came from the Dragos and they hardly spoke but you could read the story they were writing with their expressions which is beautiful and says a lot of the skill of acting by those two. I thoroughly enjoyed this film, literally everything, the story, the music, the fights, and the acting. I highly recommend this film and am disappointed in my self of how long it took me to watch it but am glad I did.
Bumblebee (2018)
I See You ....Bumblebee
Wasn't directing and thought it'd be a drama based Transformers? Well, news flash Bay basically did direct it without directing it he handpicked his replacement who is pretty much his protégé. The film is just like any other Micheal Bay movie FUN, STUPID, and full of EXPLOSIONS! However, I do feel like the writing was stronger in this film at least it was more story-driven than the previous Transformers movies. I thought it was a weird choice to have Halie Sienfield in this but she was great. Her performance was both strong and adorable mixed together which also sums up this movie. And of course, before I finish this review I have to address John Cena's performance or my headline won't make since (You can't see me) ok anyway Cena actually left me wanting to see more of his character. It was an odd choice to have Cena cast as this character in my opinion but he does pull it off. If you want a movie to watch with your kids go buy this, this weekend you will all enjoy it.
Ma (2019)
Creepy & Uncomftable but I cant look away
First and foremost since this is a movie with teens in it and teens are going to want to watch this I speak to the cool lenient parents now, there are strong sexual themes in this movie and brief male nudity, so if your not cool with your teens seeing nudity and scenes suggesting sexual activity don't let them watch this movie. If you still want to be cool and let them watch it, watch it with them please and be alert during Ma's flashbacks and any time actor Luke Evans 'aka' Gaston is on screen, especially if he's tied to a bed, and you should be good. Other than all of that this is a good story. Ma or Sueann is an odd unique villain in the horror/thriller/suspense movie genre. The most appealing thing to me about this movie is how raw and intimate it feels. No big budget. Not too many big stars. Just a good ol' story told in a well-written way, and performed well also. The plot is weird and interesting and plants you in your seat with your eyes glued to the seat wanting to see what twisted thing Ma does in seeking out her revenge. I do recommend this for the strong story but I do wish there wasn't any unnecessary nudity and did nothing for the story in my opinion, but still go watch it.
Late Night (2019)
A smart comedy about comedy
I wasn't overly excited about this film or anxiously waiting for its arrival but to say I wasn't fully watching every second of this charming movie and thoroughly enjoying would be a hideous lie. The cast & crew really made something special here through the emotional story or the great cohesiveness and chemistry of the cast. I have never been a die-hard fan of Mendy like most but if she keeps appearing in films like this she might turn me around yet. I mean she wasn't great in this movie, but this movie was great. From start to finish this story was smart, charming, funny, modern, and relatable. If you enjoy rich true comedy at its finest, you will enjoy this little film as much as I did.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Henson Lives on
First off this is one I will not be able to be unbias because I've been I huge Henson fan my whole 24 years of life. Puppetry helped me find my young voice when I was too ashamed to speak with my speech impediment. That being said here's my Review. Thank you, Netflix for producing this modern-day masterpiece of pure brilliance. The mixture of classic Henson puppetry and CGI was blended well and even though most times you could tell the difference of the change and looked good. As the animation and puppetry were superb so was the story development. The progression of the story was fun, smart, and beautiful. The use of characters from the movie and newly introduced characters for the show were also smart and developed well for the overall story. The cast was a good assembly of voices, though some were easily confused for others with similarity in voices, they were still fantastic. Simon Peg was especially great as The Chamberlin was my favorite character from the movie, Simon did a great job of mimicking the voice and keeping it as special as it was, Helena Bonham also did a good job of this with Ogla. Finally, the way the show ended at a moment that tied it to the movie but also left enough space to make a possible second season was smart. When I first heard this was going to be a show and not a movie I wasn't sure it would work but it was great I highly recommend.
A Dog's Journey (2019)
A dogs purpose again
I love a good heartfelt dog movie. My dogs love them too, they will sit and watch with me and actually get invested. And though we enjoyed this one just as much as the others that fall in the dog tearjerker movies it loses some points in my opinion in just being a repeat of the film it follows. Yes, I know it has differences but they're too small. Literally, the same joke is made about when bailey comes back as a girl. It is funny but it was already told. Don't get me wrong I like the story. I like the small connections to the first film. However, A Dogs Purpose was so special and unique they were hardpressed to make a sequel. I get it, the premise of the story can go on forever. That's the point of reincarnation but that doesn't mean the story HAS to continue. Now I do recommend this movie it is enjoyable but in my honest opinion, it wasn't necessary especially when other movies with the same idea "Dog narrated dramas" keep popping up and being successful.
Brightburn (2019)
A reimagination of Super-Man you diddnt know you needed
I am shocked by how many bad reviews this masterpiece has on here!
The story, the filming, and the acting is outstanding. I love the idea of what if Super-Man was in the horror/suspenseful thriller instead of superhero/action. The comparison between the two stories is so good but it's still just different enough not to be dismissed as a bad rip off. A married couple on a farm finds a baby in a spaceship. Baby grows up and has superpowers. Now, this is where it gets different, the child develops psychopath type tendencies. Collecting pictures of organs, stalking, obsessing over guns, and excessive knowledge of animals.
This cast guys is so good and so right for this story. Elizabeth Banks and David Denman are a sweet convincing couple and bring the emotion and realities of if this happened. Elizabeths take on how a mother would respond to her child being a psychopathic killer is so raw and realistic. Throughout the movie, she reacts as if she knows but doesn't want to accept it and of course that's how a mother would react, mother knows Best but mother also protects. David Denmans take on a protective husband and suspicious father is so unique in storytelling. I mean of course he's going to let his sterile wife keep the baby from the woods but that's not his baby he don't know where that thing came from, but it makes his wife happy. Last but not least Jackson A. Dunn is bound to rise in stardom after his stellar performance.
Also, I usually don't like spoiling but watch the credits please cause it sets up a possible sequel and universe. Micheal Rooker pops up mid-credits as like a crazy youtube theorist guy. He starts going off about superpower being sightings and how they are out there killing people and terrorizing the world. It even shows a line up of potential super-powered horror villains for possible movies.
Rocketman (2019)
two movies in one
Ok, I'm sure that headline is confusing but hear me out and I'll explain it. This film tries to fuse a "Mama Mia' type movie with a biopic film in the vein of say "Bohemian Rhapsody." Does it succeed in this fusion? It's not for me to say. I watched the whole film. However, I do feel like it Id liked it better if it just stuck with the Mama Mia-isqe theme throughout. I understand the want of life details in this film, Elton Jhon is a very interesting man, this story needed to be told. But, the separate themes contrast at times, in my opinion, making it come off a little messy. Once again I did fully watch and enjoy it so I do recommend this movie. The main reason I recommend this movie, other than its just fun, is Taron Egertons' character work.
Taron is so good in this film. To the little gestures to the big dramatic, he does such a good job of channeling Sir Elton. My favorite thing he does is the signature Elton smirk he nails it and it made me giggle every time. If you want to watch superb acting and have a fun time while enjoying a movie I recommend this musical biopic fusion movie.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Take it as it is, A MONSTER MOVIE!
First things first I've never been a huge Godzilla fan and I was not a fan of the 2014 predecessor of this film. I am however a fan of the monster movie genre. There is nothing like a big ol' dumb monster movie. They are a breath of fresh air, especially in today's world when everything has to connect and make sense, Id rather just watch a bunch of made-up monsters beat each other up!
So yes, like every other review on her says, the monster fights are great. And yes, the monsters look amazing! But no, the cast is dull. And the story is ok-ish. Is this film as fun as "Kong: Skull Island"? In my opinion, No.
Am I excited for "Gozilla vs Kong? Absolutely! Two respective Kings going at each other. Sign me up!My suggestion to everyone interested in watching this film is this; don't get invested in the story, and don't try to read in between the lines. Watch it for the Monsters. Watch it for the fights. Take it as it is and don't try to make it into anything else. If you follow those guidelines you will enjoy this movie.
The Predator (2018)
Really wanted to love this
Ok, so this is not a bad review, it's a sad review. I was looking forward to this new installment ever since the first trailer. The cast was intriguing. Anything with Sterling in it is gonna grab my interest. However, I tried watching this movie on five different occasions and just couldn't be dragged into it fully. I finally forced myself to sit down and watch it in its entirety and its nothing to do with the cast they're fine it's just really not that interesting of a story. I can't pinpoint exactly what I think is wrong with it and maybe that's the problem. Maybe this story just doesn't serve a purpose and that's the sour taste it left in me.
Stories that are just marketing ploys never do well and I think this movie is a testament to that fact. This movie has the feeling it was only made so there could be another Predator movie not because it was a story that needed to be told and I'm utterly disappointed that that was the outcome.
Invader ZIM: Enter the Florpus (2019)
Enter the Comeback
And the Nostalgic Nickelodeon Netflix specials continue!
As a huge fan of The Invader Zim series, I was very satisfied with this story. It truly was everything and more I remembered Zim to be. Which is a bunch of smart random fun. It was also fun to introduce Zim to my nephew who is 7 of course his favorite is Grrr. He was quoting the show for days after which tugged at my heartstrings. The funniest thing that happened while I watched this was the realization I had. Now you can agree or disagree with this of course but I believe it true. I realized Invader Zim set the tone for today's cartoons. Teen Titans Go, Adventure Time, Amazing World of Gumball the list goes on and on all of these take from the original randomness of Zim. I recommend this piece of art to all and hope for more Nostalgic Nicktoons specials
Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (2019)
Rocko's Modern Nostalgia
To say I was excited when it was announced this special was happening would be an understatement. Rocko was one of my favorites as a kid. It was strange. It was weird. But at the heart of it all, it was always smart. Static Cling was no different and on top of it all, it was relevant to today. That's always the fear of these throwback projects. Yes, it worked in the past but will it work today. The answer folks is Oh Hell Yeah! I was honestly shocked at how good it was. So the theme throughout this special change and our different responses to it. Here's the part I say SPOILER ALERT. The plot starts when Rocko discovers his beloved show the Fat Heads was canceled while he was in space. He decides to go on an adventure to bring it back because he thinks he can't live in a world without it. Fast forward he finds the creator, Mr.BigHeads son, only he is now a woman. Though everyone else excepts this change Mr.BigHead does not. Rocko tries to help MR.BigHead accepts his daughter so she will make a Fat Heads special. Mr. BigHead eventually does come around and his daughter makes the special but it introduces a new character that Rocko does not like. It is such a well-told modern story and I recommend EVERYONE to watch it on Netflix right now!
Hellboy (2019)
For TRUE Hellboy fans
Ok, I know I didn't give this a super high rating but I did rate it higher than IMDBs' 5.2. Now being a fan of "Stranger Things" I was super excited when David Harbour(Hopper) was cast as Hellboy. And boy did he nail it! All the cast and crew nailed it. You could tell what they were going for as soon as the movie started.
Before I go on with my Review fans of the Ron Pearlman Hellboy who are expecting this one to be the same especially after the first official trailer came out and it did just look like the same movie. It is not. I repeat IT IS NOT. Director Neil Marshall and screenplay writer Andrew Cosby made a movie more based on Mike Mignolas' comic. I know, I know, some of you are reading this going "so did Guillermo idiot!" And yes you are right but this film is Centered around the work from start to finish. I felt like I was watching a comic. As soon as it starts black and Wight with only red popping out it gives that Hellboy comic tone. Even the makeup and structure of Hellboy in this film look more like the comic.
Though the story is somewhat similar to the original movie it is just enough different to set it apart. The ensemble of characters does a good job of that. The set up of the new characters is great and they feel like they belong as opposed to just being replacements like I thought theywould be. Sasha Lanes' Alice and Daniel Dae Kims' Major Ben Daimio are great and different. When they finally come together as a full-fledged team, in the end, I was ready for more. As unlikely as that is I hope they do get a sequel because it showed potential for one and it was really fun. However, I am sorta glad I didn't see it in theaters I feel like its a better-enjoyed movie for home.