Change Your Image
sbwords
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bubble (2022)
Well, that bubble is burst!
Too long, too predictable and lacking any edge. The cast are all quality performers, yet the chemistry didn't work and their interactions didn't zing in the least. Fred Armisen was going through the motions, while the usually excellent Peter Serafinowicz needed to up the sinister. Unless its a rainy afternoon and nothing else is available, to be avoided.
Anita (2021)
Highly sentimental and sanitised account of this amazing performer.
This movie is a highly sentimental, sanitised and somewhat truncated account of Anita Mui's life. I saw her perform a couple of times and know the nightclubs she worked with her sister in Yaumati in the early 1980s. First off, the lead actress, the largely unknown Louise Wong, is superb. She captures Anita's sadness, although her voice is markedly different. Also, the film is a journey through the monumental changes Hong Kong experienced in the 1980s, 1990, and 2000s. Recreating long-gone settings, such as the Lee Theatre, captures a time and place that anchors the life of all Hong Kongers. I had a tear in my eye.
Although, in truth, there is another Anita Mui story to be told, and while this film alludes to it, they didn't opt to explore the deep triad links that controlled the entertainment business. The infamous slapping incident is covered, but the fall-out of two murders and a brewing triad war gets breezily ignored. Likewise, the role of Anita's family only focuses on her sister. Anyway, I enjoyed the stroll down memory lane. One last thing, describing Anita as the 'Madonna of the East' is not fair. She was a much more talented singer than Madonna and a better actress.
Thunder Force (2021)
Don't Bother
Complete waste of time. Don't bother. Bad rehash of the same old super hero tale without any redeeming features.
Russell Brand: Re:Birth (2018)
Intriguing
Intriguing set during which Russell deconstructs some of his less successful outings. Now he has a daughter I was wondering how he feels about his Andrew Sachs stunt. Would like to hear his opinion on that.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Gripping, yet totally unreal.
This is a gripping movie that is completely contrived and bares no connection to reality. I suppose it's an admirable effort to display the dilemma faced when killing terrorists with drones. The decisions that have to be made vis-a-vis civilians and collateral damage are played out here. Unfortunately, it's so phony at times. The technology is all wrong. The mini-drones don't exist and the real drones capabilities are misrepresented. The whole 'little girl selling bread' scenario that's central to the story certainly pulls the heart strings, except it's fake. The politicians are played like cartoon characters, whilst the military types don't ring true. You have to understand the military culture to know that a second lieutenant would not question the orders of a colonel, especially when ordered to 'engage'. Having said that, it kept me on the edge of my seat. I wanted to know the outcome.
Special Correspondents (2016)
Well intentioned, but missed the mark.
I'm guessing that Ricky was seeking to make a movie that de-constructs and comments of the spinning of the news, plus the wanton distortion of reality by the media. Further, the subtext was his wife exploiting the faux hostage-taking for her own gain and fame. At best, the movie was mildly entertaining, whilst the messages (if any) were unsubtly delivered without much finesse. The funnest contribution came from the Hispanic couple who assist the two protagonists; their asides and misunderstanding of the unfolding events was the high point. Ricky appeared to be sleep-walking through his part, whilst Eric Bana was hardly stretched. Overall, the movie had no edge, was formulaic and the pace too slow.
Er ist wieder da (2015)
Funny, but with a dark message and a warning.
I came to this movie with grave doubts. A comedy about Hitler returning to the modern world hardly gripped me. But "Look Who's Back" goes way beyond a simple comedy, as it lulls you at times into believing the man was right, whilst demonstrating the power of a message delivered with force and deluded candor. The funny bits were genuinely funny, causing me to roar with laugher. However, the films real strength rests in how it portrays the gullibility of people, their desire to follow a leader, whilst suspending a degree of their humanity to get on in life. There is a great homage to "Downfall" with a replica scene of when Hitler finds out his armies are defeated and Berlin is about to fall. The most chilling scene is at the end. I won't spoil it, except to say it touches deep into the psyche of the German people, exposing a raw nerve that must hurt to this day. "Look Who's Back" is a brave film, tackling deep issues in an earnest manner. It's also very funny.
Hon zin (2012)
Worth a look, but it is a work of fiction.
I've now seen this film a couple of times and enjoyed it. However, can I just affirm that its portrayal of the culture and methods of the Hong Kong Police Force is pure fiction. I acknowledge that a bit of poetic license is given for the creative process, but this film is so far off the mark its laughable.
Having said that, the cinematography is impressive, bringing out the best that the Hong Kong skyline has to offer. The acting is impressive, except for Micheal Wong. He is his usual staid self and unappealing in portrayal of the Commissioner. Wong neither has the acting chops or the gravitas to fill the role.
The Intern (2015)
What is De Niro doing in this movie?
The Intern - A Movie Review.
Robert De Niro's place in the Parthenon of great movie stars would be secure if his career played in reverse; starting with 'The Intern' moving through 'Meet the Parents', 'Analyze That', 'Heat', 'Raging Bull', 'Goodfellas', 'Casino', 'Taxi Driver', 'Godfather II' and 'Mean Streets' to name but a few of his roles. Unfortunately, we can't reverse time, so now face the threat of his place being lost by an appearance in 'The Intern'.
I'm not going to bother with a spoiler alert, because the plot of this film is so predictable you could see everything that was coming; nice soft-spoken retired widowed guy works for nasty dot-com business bitch-lady, who has cheating mister mum house-husband and beautiful daughter. He helps save the business, gives everyone advice on relationships, hooks up with the firms hot, but mature, in-house masseuse, whilst introducing all the nerdy geek guys around him to the benefits of carrying a handkerchief.
Now, don't get me wrong. De Niro acts well and is engaging in the role. There is even a small homage to 'Taxi Driver' as he repeatedly practices eye-blinking in front of a mirror "You looking at me" style. However, what is the man who manifested Travis Bickle, gave us a young Vito Corleone and channeled Jimmy Conway, doing in this formulaic fluff of a movie. I was prepared to forgive him for 'Meet the Parents' because it was mildly funny, although 'Meet the Fockers' stretched that forgiveness to near breaking point. With 'The Intern' I can only assume he needs the money or is fulfilling some hidden contractual obligation. Either way we can only hope for a return to more gritty roles, although his next release entitled 'Dirty Grandpa' suggests otherwise.
Little Fockers (2010)
How the Mighty have fallen!
'Little Fokkers' proves how the mighty have fallen, persuaded to descend from their lofty perch by the offer of easy money. Why this film was even made is beyond me. The same old jokes, family conflicts and story line are rehashed with several added sub-plots that go nowhere. Attempting to hold this together are some of the outstanding actors of the modern era. De Nero, who gave us startling performances in 'Taxi Driver,' 'Raging Bull,' and 'The Godfather II,' is clearly in a hole and has forgotten the cardinal rule of holes. Stopping digging. There were signs in 'Meet the Fokkers' that the franchise was running out of steam. Signs that De Nero ignored.
Hoffman once stood in the same pantheon with edgy performances in 'The Graduate' and 'Midnight Cowboy'. In this movie he is just plain kooky. Harvey Keitel's cameo as a builder is good enough, although like several of the sub-plots it goes nowhere. And why is Jessica Alba's incessantly hitting on the Ben Stiller's character, this is neither explained nor grounded in any way. Clearly, the scriptwriters just threw it in there to help along a sagging plot. As for Owen Wilson, he was mildly entertaining playing his usual spaced out, flower-child type, but by the end of the movie he was just annoying.
You expect this sort of rubbish from Stiller, who has only hit the mark in recent years with 'Tropic Thunder,' but the others involved in this project need to seriously reflect on their position. Please no more sequels.
The White Bus (1967)
A classic that captures a certain time in Britain.
A strange, moody, yet captivating film that captures the atmosphere at a certain time in Britain. I love the images of the terrace houses, the back alleyways and bombed out areas. I grew up just off Holderness Road in Hull and the images gave me a flashback to that time. The air is heavy with coal smoke, the roads have few cars and kids are playing in the streets, whilst the people all look gray like in a Lowry painting. The silent parts are the best as the images speak for themselves.
The humour is nicely understated. My particular favorite is the scene with the lift and the security guard.
I not sure what messages the film is seeking to convey, but as an observation piece it is superb.