Change Your Image
abhijit_dutta2003
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
Fine movie
It's a fine movie with a good and gripping story. The writing is not the best, especially in the first half, but it's overall good. Madhavan as the lead acts extremely well in the second half, but in the first half he feels somewhat himself than the character he is playing. The acting of the other actors are somewhat inconsistent as well. Overall, it's a good film.
2.0 (2018)
0.2 - Feels like a film from the 19th century
The story is so bad, it feels like some low quality science fiction from the 19th century! Acting is consistently bad, especially Rajni feels too tired even as the robot. And also these big star actors trying to give "message" only feels hypocritical.
Game of Death (1978)
Pathetic film
This is a pathetic film that used some strange looking doubles for Bruce Lee. The fight sequences involving them are funny at best. After watching for around 30 minutes, I skipped rest of the movie and just watched the fight scenes that had the real Lee. They should have rather used those footage of the real man to make a documentary than this travesty of a film!
Majboor (1974)
Fails to deliver on the promise
This film starts extremely well and promises to be a classic, but it fails to deliver on that promise in the second half. The first half creates intrigue and the scenes are very good, the writing also remains sober and sane, unlike may films of that era. The second half, on the other hand, is not as intense and writing also brings in the usual cliches. Amitabh Bachchan was good through out and put a very credible performance. The rest of the cast was also quite good, with Farida Jalal acting very naturally. I did not like Pran's acting in this one, he was an amazing actor, but in this film he was given a cliched role with some usual "dialogbaazi" of the times which sound ridiculous now. The character he played is too much of a stretch of imagination. The ending is way too stretched and dilutes the suspense of the first half totally. Overall a film that had potential to be a classic but the writers got bored and lazy too quickly!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Not as good as expected
Did not expect disappointment, so got disappointed!
The trailers looked stunning and the ratings and reviews are good too, so I had high expectations. However, I felt the film did not exactly delivered to its promise. The concepts were good, but there were too many cliches, forced "humor", and at the end it became too predictable. This is primarily a film for the fanboys and visuals lovers.
Chhorii (2021)
Could have been much better
The film ends up being a mishmash and fails to impress as a horror film, nor it brings any new perspective to a shameful social menace that is prevalent in India. The first half used a few jump scares which were totally unnecessary - those were all false alarms leaving the viewer's mind prepared for similar stuff. The first half did build some atmosphere and intrigue. The second half, however, was highly disappointing. The "revelation" is a little too early and there was nothing really scary about the incidents as the "evils" are never malevolent. The ending is also not satisfactory as any viewer would have already understood what was going on, so all those explanations did not have any surprise elements in them. The acting, however, is overall good, especially the lead actress did justice to her role and others are also quite believable. This film could have been much better, as the story had promise. For example, the revelations, instead of happening spontaneously, could have have happened based on the actions of the leading lady, thereby stressing what steps are needed to overcome the social evil being highlighted.
Radhe (2021)
Salman ruins it
Well, the film could have been a run-of-the-mill Bollywood masala film that earns a 4 or 5 rating and gets forgotten; but Salman Khan ruined even that possibility with his worst acting and most horrible dialog delivery. Somewhere I read that he has developed some. Problem in his face, not sure if. That has something to do with the way he speaks in the films nowadays, but it's so unnatural that it can ruin any film. There is nothing in this film that you have not seen endless times in Hindi films since the 1970s, just the same old story of the super hero capable of bashing.100s of guys! Randeep Hooda at least acts sensibly, so he gets the one star.
Detective Byomkesh Bakshy! (2015)
An awesome one
Detective Byomkesh Bashy! Is an extremely well-made film - it's stylish, intriguing. And satisfying. The acting is mind-blowing and the cinematography sets a new standard for Hindi films. It's not exactly a film about the original Bymkesh Bakshy and requires a bit of suspension of disbelief as well, but overall it's a great achievement.
Sardar Udham (2021)
Well-made biopic that could have been a little shorter
Sardar Udham is a truly well-made biopic, it should become the example for Hindi film makers on how biopics should be made. Since the story is already quite well-knowns, it required presenting in an intriguing way, which the makers did with good success, though, the first half could be confusing at times due to the non-linear presentation of the events. The only two minor complaints that I have are - it could have been around 30 minutes shorter and the background score is a little two melancholy and monotonous most of the times, it could have been a little more varied.
Uncut Gems (2019)
This got annoying
This movie is a constant stream of annoying squabbles, strange background score, disgusting characters and the F word. It started interesting but kept on getting more and more annoying. At the end of it, just felt like yelling "what the f do I care??".
Shershaah (2021)
Good, watchable movie
This is a good, watchable movie. The IMDB ratings are highly inflated though, I think people rated it based on their patriotic feelings rather than the true quality of the movie. Even though the war scenes are good, there is a observable CGI feel like computer games at places. The love story part also felt a little too stretched. Overall it's a one-time watch movie, unless of course you want to watch it for getting the patriotic vibes.
Tenet (2020)
Confusing movie that requires quite a bit of thinking
This is a confusing movie and requires multiple viewing and some level of thinking as well to connect the dots. I did not like this movie, not because it's confusing, but because it lacks a heart. The acting is okay, but everyone is stone-faced, making it very hard to feel any connection with any of the characters. The other thing that I did not like was that even though it's a complex and high-tech movie, the events still happen in a very traditional way where everything just falls in place for the protagonists - that makes the film feel pretentious. This is definitely one of the worst movies by Nolan!
Andhadhun (2018)
A little too much
I like Sriram Raghavan's films. He is one director who makes good cinema that are always interesting and entertaining. Andhadhun is also no exception, but unfortunately the story of this films goes into a little too many things, making it feel somewhat dragged at the end. The film starts extremely well but loses the plot towards the end and the ending itself feels forced. Acting was quite good and dialogs were good too, wish the writer and the directory refrained bringing in Pulp Fiction into it.
Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997)
Overrated
I watched this movie because I read in soma articles that it is one of the best suspense thrillers among Hindi movies. Unfortunately it turned out to be a 90's trash flick. To be fair, the story had promise, but it is handled with so much. Of typical 90's Bollywood formula and masala tricks that at the end it feels like an insult to the viewer's intelligence. The songs are good, but who watches a movie for a few good songs, especially with dance sequences that have not aged well at all. None of the main stars act well - Bobby Deol does not emote at all, Kajol is wasted in spite of starting well, Manisha looks stunning and also is much better in acting but there is hardly anything impactful given to her expect being eye-candy. Raj Babbar and Priya Tendulkar in their small roles acted much much better! If you have not watched this yet then you have not missed anything.
Aankhen (2002)
A brilliant idea totally ruined in execution
The idea behind the film is brilliant. It could have been made into a great film, but it was totally ruined through bad direction and a nonsense script. Amitabh's charm and good acting cannot do much when the script of a film is so poor. His character could have been interesting, intriguing; but it ended up being annoying. The rest of the cast, in spite of having seasoned actors, is hardly noticeable. I had high hopes from this film, reading some reviews, but it ended up being one of the worst films I have fully watched.
Sonar Baran Pakhi (2016)
A flawed gem
Beautifully shot in realistic settings, Sonar Baran Pakhi - a biopic of the legendary singer Pratima Barua Pande - is a flawed gem. It could have been far better, but it still is able to hold the interest of the viewer with extremely well-done settings and reasonably good acting.
The script is disjointed to the point where many viewers might get confused - a back and forth between timelines could be a good thing when done well - but it is badly done in this movie. There are also a few scenes that are difficult to understand, like the scene where Pratima finds her mother weeping in the dark bedroom.
The acting is okay. The lead actress does a very convincing job and the veteran Pranjal Saikia is good. The acting of the side actors are mostly above average.
What makes this film stand out, however, are Pratima Pande's songs. The film has used the original soundtracks of the singer, and this works wonders. Her haunting voice, coming through the ages, as powerful and emotional as always, brings her story out, more than any of the visuals.