Change Your Image
ph-nijman
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wrath of Man (2021)
Waste of time
What a complete waste of time watching this movie. Okay, we have a stone cold killer who's son is killed and that is the only storythread that makes sense. Who is the man with the beard? What is the connection with, i think, the FBI? Not a clue. Big shootout with bodies dropping left, right and centre which only shows that the US is gun obsessed and everyone wants to play a hero.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Total waste of time
The trailer looked interesting and i am still wondering how they made it from a movie that was a total waste of my time and somebody's money. The characters are one dimensional, there is no history, no context. What are they doing in that desert, who is Ron Perleman (and isn't he to old) and why send 7 people through if you are going to kill them within 2 minutes of arriving. Because they have no history, you can't relate to them so it's just meat.
This whole movie is full of these weird, flat storylines.
To be honest, i missed some of the movie. I woke up with the the ipad On my chest. Scrolling back i hadn't missed a thing.
Le dernier mercenaire (2021)
It's so bad it's good
Plot jumps, bad acting, playing with his status as martial arts fighter. It's so bad that its's funnyyyyyyy.
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
Nice pulp
Saterday afternoon, raining outside, nothing else to do. Binged all that is bingeable, confirmed our marital status (twice). So, what do you do, what can you do? Watch Hitman, agent 47. Nice pulp, over the top Jason Bourne. What else can i say. Its a saterday afternoon with nothing to do.
Undercover (2019)
Good
Dutch crime was long portrayed as those funny guys, a bit rough round the edges, with there own morale code. 'Baantjer' a Dutch tv-series that ran for ages showed crime like accidents that happened, and hey that's life.
Undercover leaves all that behind, the crimelord with his provincial accent and his Amsterdam sidekick is hard as a nail, bodies drop in nearly every episode and there may be some continuity problems with snow in one place and on open air wedding in an other, but that can be forgiven.
Loved it
Hitman (2007)
Entertainment and nothing else
Wobbly plot of any, wobbly story but nice fightscenes and i love Oliphant acting the cool one. A bit like Rylan Givens in Justified. One question though, why are soldiers wearing DDR-helmets.
Close Encounters of the Fifth Kind (2020)
Why are they always American?
I Believe that we are not alone, i don't believe that 1 american found out. Who is he? Mulder?
Ad Astra (2019)
Wow
I love hard core sf, space opera's etc. But this is something else. Reminds of the 'thin red line'. Slow, near future and all about the human condition. Just let flow and don't wonder what you are looking at.
Le chant du loup (2019)
No square jawed white guys
Love it, the two commanders are both from African parents. The admiral loves his guys and hasn't to be held at gunpoint because he is gung-ho to fire the misseles. The love-interrest has a lot of teeth. This is a submarine movie that doesn't tick the Hollywood boxes. For this i love it, and for being a good movie.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Keeps getting better ...... and weirder
Read the comics, seen season 1 and couldn't wait for season 2. And wow; weider stranger, much much better and parallel to 2020? Yes, yes and yes. The characters get more depth, the Swedes are borrowed from a Coen Brothers movie and the opening scene has a big "WTF is happening". Can't wait for season 3
Warrior Nun (2020)
Not bad at all
The series wants me go to Spain again. Nice secenery, not bad acting, an end with loopholes you cn drive a doubledecker bus through but not bad for a rainy weekend.
L'Empereur de Paris (2018)
Raw
Good movie, wel performed And shot. There May be some holes in the story but scenery and achting make up for that. Waiting for the directors cut.
Queen Sono (2020)
Watched the first episode and i am hooked
Love it!!!!!!! Funny, sexy, maybe a bit naive but i love it! One of the advantages of Netflix is that we get to watch gems like this that other networks and blockbustr cinemas ignore.
De beentjes van Sint-Hildegard (2020)
A small but delightfull movie
One of those movies that will stay with you for a long time. Recognizable situations with recognizable people. The actors are good and the knowing smile in the end tells the whole story.
Fenix (2018)
Gritty
Nice and gritty, a true lowlands-noir. Shot in a bleak blueish teint , excellent actors. Need i say more?
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Still great fun
I've rewatched Valerian and it is still great fun, esspecially compared to the Star Wars-franchise. It sparkles, is witty, beautifully shot with amazing worldbuilding. A magnificently done adaptation of the groundbreaking comics.
The Witcher (2019)
We want more, we want more .....
Haven't played the game, didn't read the books so i started freshly watching. I love it, it gripped me in the first episode. Love the twisting with the time lines, love Cavill (as i did with his Supermans), love the actors which don't look American, love the old world folklore, love the not prudish getting out of bed (why dress in sheets when you just had th f&#k of your life).
Can't wait for season 2.
The Laundromat (2019)
Netflix is a global company, so why this ending??
If the ending didn't end like this the movie would have gotten 8. A nice told story with black comic relief from Banderas and Oldman. The activism only got annoying in the end.
Another Life (2019)
Love it
Not your typical sci-fi serie. Action is good, storylines are interesting, Sackhoff is over-acting like always (but we love het for that, and her muscled shoulders) but most of all, the bodycount is like GoT.
When are we goin to get season 2
The Guardians (1971)
Brexit fortold
The Guardians tells the story of an ununitedd kingdom under fascist-populist rule. What so long didn't seem possible now looks all to much possibleith the rise of te populist politicians and a split country. Great drama, you have to see it
Undercover (2019)
Good
Dutch crime was long portrayed as those funny guys, a bit rough round the edges, with there own morale code. 'Baantjer' a Dutch tv-series that ran for ages showed crime like accidents that happened, and hey that's life.
Undercover leaves all that behind, the crimelord with his provincial accent and his Amsterdam sidekick is hard as a nail, bodies drop in nearly every episode and there may be some continuity problems with snow in one place and on open air wedding in an other, but that can be forgiven.
Loved it
Pronto (1997)
Definatelly not Justified
Saw this after the tv-series, what a load of s#(&d. I like the books, love the series but this a shoolboys version of Raylan Givens. Good that it was a not so official download
Child 44 (2015)
unbalanced and to much to tell in to little time
I read somewhere that the first cut was 5 hours. They should have cut it in 5 TV-episodes and it might have done the story some justice. Now it's full of storythreads that go no where. Who and why is the killer killing. Why is there anymosity between former collegues etc. Why is the General promoted to the new murder squad? All he did was get some photo's from an archive. Is there a darker conspiracy going on? Why is Tom Hardy a danger.
After an hour the russian accent start to work on you nerves, also that Tom Hardy doesn't speak full sentences.
The menace of the MGB was better portrayed in "Death of Stalin" and more irritating, annoying details.
Recut it to a TV-serie, Sovjet-Noir?, and maybe you can salvage something
Polar (2019)
Could have been so much better
Unbalanced is the best description. It starts out as a grittier version of 'the losers' or 'Red' . Weirdo assassins and a kind of funny violence. An over the top Kingpin of assasins with a lesbo sidekick and a dog that gets killed on the first night with his new owner.
It all turns pear-shaped with the 4 days-scene to go on kind of funny after that. It's either porn violence or funny one-liner violence. You can't have both.
What saves it from one star is the ecxellent performanceof Mads Mikkelsen
Top of the Lake (2013)
High hopes took a nosedive
The first serie was excellent; good storylines, well performed, excellent scenery. Nothing to complain. The second serie shows a univers with twisted personalities, storylines go everywhere and nothing comes to a conclusion. In a byline we find out who the murderer is. Babies pop up out of no where. Ninja-style buried murderers? What the frag? The chronology can't be followed we skip weaks without finding out in the narrative, only by diminishing scars.
It's a mess.