Change Your Image
gevike-934-128011
Reviews
Serenity (2019)
Matrix for fishermen
You start out with a thriller setup and end up with an artificial world within a computer game. crazy? sure thing. Worth watching? not really.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Rocky Balboa with a guitar
I see that this movie is really successful having reached more than 8 points.
I just want to represent my different pow. Do not want to offend anyone.
I watched this with my wife. Let me share her opinion first:
Bradley Cooper is soooooooo sexy.
Ok. Now comes mine.
I wasn't interested in this movie at all. So I just watched it quite objectively as a piece of art, to evaluate it, if it's well done or not.
The storyline is mediocre. It reminds me of Rocky whichever where he is getting old and finds a new trainee and his experience is wasted on the young pretender.
The characters are a bit shallow or they are not explored in depth.
They are supposed to be going through different crises, one of them saying goodbye to a career and the other facing a choice between her own unique style and personality and the fake but sure to succeed style that her manager forces on her. None of this is explored, discussed, resolved.
Bradley as an addict and a drunk but having a sixpack that we can only envy.
It's more like a musical than a movie, the songs are good but the movie part is so so.
I Come with the Rain (2009)
At least makes you think
So many movies are like chewing gum. You get what the title says, the higher the number the more boring the story. No numbers here. Nice title. Then a story that is so confused and confusing that will make you think for some time. That's already worth it. Asian movies can do way better than the big factories of Hollywood. There is a brave and overly complex story here. There is 2 or 3 different story lines. 3-5 important characters. Asia as the backdrop. The head of a pharmaceutical company, that can't be seen or met by anyone, the private detective who has to find and protect the only son of the aforementioned, the son who can heal others by taking over their pain and who can't be killed, the artistic serial killer, the Asian mafia guy filled with cruelty but also with true love for her drug addict girl. Some of these are very obvious references to the Bible but others are more difficult to figure out. At least not chewing gum.