Change Your Image
Dan_Garten
Reviews
Laggies (2014)
Better without the romance
This could have been an interesting look at unconventional lives and friendships, but the rom-com stuff kills it. Rom-coms are rarely done well and just make female characters less interesting.
Ava (2020)
The story behind the Jessica Chastain-Matthew Newton alliance is probably more interesting than this movie.
I'd like to know whether Jessica Chastain is even more tone-deaf than I imagined - or just extraordinary incompetent at vetting? I mean, his numerous crimes have been all over his Wikipedia page for years. I also want to know what the thoughts/conversations were like during the backlash and Newton's subsequent exit.
I Used to Go Here (2020)
Middling indie fare.
I appreciate when a movie has even a faintly casual/mature attitude towards certain controversial subjects, but for the most part, this is your standard, undercooked indie dramedy.
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)
A good concept, but the juvenile elements tend to overwhelm.
It's certainly watchable and has its moments, but the juvenile sensibilities smother the movie's real potential. Crassness works best in small doses.
This Changes Everything (2018)
Considering it was directed by a man; this changes nothing.
The industry will never really change because of shockingly tone-deaf stuff like this.
Election (1999)
Watchable, never boring, but never really comes alive.
I understand this is a quit classic among many people, but save a couple of very funny scenes, it left me cold. I've seen it a few times, and it never seems to get any better.
Everything is in place, for a great farce, but the movie never truly delivers. It feels like it's holding back, or something. And sometimes tries too hard to be funny.
With the exception of Paul, none of the characters are all that likable, and that's a good thing, for a mean spirited farce, but all the character actions weren't all that interesting.
Despite the fact, that I was never bored, and I laughed out loud a couple of times, the movie just leaves me cold.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
T2, without the depth, but still enjoyable.
This movie probably should not have been made. There's no way it could top the first two, especially T2. And there's not a whole lot that stands out about the new cyborg, But it's still a solid thrill-ride, most of the way. It kind of starts to get tedious towards the end, but has a great last 2 or so minute scene. Some of the comedy goes overboard, but not a whole lot.
I like the fact that Nick Stahl, actually looks like he could be the son of Sarah and Reese.
This movie gets a ridiculous bad rap by the fans, but I just don't see what's so bad about it. Yes, it isn't nearly as good as the first two, but that doesn't make it a terrible movie.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
So-so Wedding.
Despite some flaws, for about 90 minutes, this movie reminded me of those 80's carefree party farces.
The flaws: Drags a tad at times, and had some missed opportunities. Then just about completely dies during the last 30 or so minutes, with hopelessly bland Rom-Com clichés.
Christoper Walken hasn't been this wasted, since "Wayne's World 2".
I somehow forgave the missed opportunites, during the first 90 or so minutes, because the movie had some talented actors, and just seemed to click most of the time.
Big thumbs up to "Vince Vaughn", "Isla Fisher", and Keir O'Donnell."
It's "Porky's" meets "Meet the Parents", and could've been a genre classic. If only it had a better script.
Point Break (1991)
Busey is hilarious.
"Point Break" is one of those movies that is so ridiculous, that it's entertaining. I won't go into the wacky plot, as I'm sure you all know it. Keanu Reeves' performance is so appalling, that he's fun to watch. It's great fun to watch him deliver most of his lines, and that blank look he has on his face, most of the time. Swayze is a lot of fun, too, and of course, he gives a better performance.
But it's Busey who seals the show. This man delivers his lines, with so much manic, loony energy. He's an absolute pleasure to watch. Action wise, "Point Break" delivers big time; The FBI raid, the classic on-foot chase, between Utah and Bodhi, who is wearing a Ronald Reagan mask, and the two sky-diving scenes. "Point Break" is simply a guilty pleasure. *** (out of four)
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
Far better characters, far better chase scene at the end=Better than the original.
Although the characters in "Friday the 13th Part 2" aren't exactly 3-Dimensional wonders, are they still heads and shoulders above the coma-inducing characters of the original. The Movie is spooky throughout, with a very suspenseful chase scene at the end. Jason makes his debut here, and he's pretty damn creepy, with that bag over his head. "Friday the 13th Part 2" is a slightly underrated horror film, and the second best of the series. (*** out of four)
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002)
An appealing lead, a few chuckles, but mostly dire.
Ryan Reynolds is appealing as the "Ferris" wannabe. And the movie has a few chuckles, but for the most part, it's just unfunny, dull. When will today's filmmakers realize, that you don't have to rely on grosser than gross gags, to be funny? This movie is a flawless example, of what is wrong with comedy in movies, nowadays. *1/2 (out of four)