Change Your Image
karim530
Reviews
Frasier (2023)
I love this show!
First, I would like to shake the hands of the writers of this show. Just brilliant. They kept the charm of the original Frasier show and cleverly updated it for 2023. Second the actors, they are amazing. I wish the original actors would also return back. These actors are amazing especially Kelsey Grammer.
This show has the right amount of charm, comedy, family friendly, and nostalgia that makes me want to watch each episode twice. I love the chemistry of father and son. I wish they would build the character of Frasier's nephew more. I feel his character is not fully utilized. I hope the show gets picked up for season 2.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Great action pack nostalgic of a movie
I was totally surprised by this movie. The critics are wrong, this is a great action packed movie. All the nostalgic characters and great Indy moments are back. Yes, the pace is bit slower, but the action is not. Yes, Indy is older, but the story is fresh with great re-introduction to great Indy characters. Action set pieces are amazing, the direction, and editing is top notch. Helena character was really not needed because she stole a lot of the great scenes of Indy, but still the story line was great. This is not at the level of the last Crusade, but it is definately better then the last Indy Movie, and it is time and money well spent. :)
Elemental (2023)
Pixar has lost its magic
I don't know where to start with this movie. I expected more from this movie but I was let down. Don't get me wrong, the sweet elements were there especially from the God Father story in the beginning but then it becomes a classic cookie cutter Rom-Com movie with nothing new. Even my eight year old got bored from the first half. The story does improves by the second half but again, I feel PIXAR has lost its magic. I feel that PIXAR is more now about quantity versus quality story telling. The movie had too much visual but lacked to hit home with the story. By the end, my daughter and I were glad the movie was over.
Farzi (2023)
Superb show
What a show!
Amazing characters with complex backgrounds that come together. Season 1 was amazing. I can't believe this was an Indian show. This show is for sure for mature audiences. I could not stop watching this show and had to go to the next episode. Shahid Kapoor is an amazing actor. The script was well written, great directors, editors, with great suspense and comedy as well. A true picture of real India with no Bollywood music and dances. I can't wait for season 2 as season 1 was left at a cliff hanger. I have to say, all actors played their roles perfectly. Not a single character was out of line.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Eye candy
James Cameron knows how to make a movie. What a emotional roller coaster of a ride that was full of suspense, and joy to watch. Every scene had something new to watch. Kate Winslet was not easy to recognize. You will see a lot of familiar characters from Part 1, including some borrowed scenes from the movie Titanic. Also, there were too many characters to keep track off, also the plot was little thin however, they set it up very nicely for part III to take place. Watch it 3D for even better experience. The 3+ hours was too much especially for kids who constantly had to go to the bathroom. I really hope part 3 is not 3+ hours.
Ambulance (2022)
Had me at the edge of my seat the entire time
Non Stop action thriller that I have been waiting for. The 2nd half of the movie had me at the edge of my seat. The Duo make a great team. I just became a new fan of Michael Bay's directing style.