Change Your Image
tjsojourn
Reviews
The Company You Keep: Company Man (2023)
I Loved This Show Til This Episode!
I really did love it! Mostly, I really loved the kind of Robin Hood-esque, uber talented con/grifter family aspect of it. Then you took this great story line and flipped it to being Vintimiglia's character as being this CIA agent's grunt. Although I wasn't real thrilled with the family having to work for the crime family set of siblings to pay off a debt, the story line was at least dynamic and exciting. But now it is a predictable, weak and waaaay over-told story that doesn't hold much appeal for me any more. I will give it a couple more episodes before making up my mind, but I am really disappointed with the weak writing and predictable nature that the story line now seems to be headed.
Yellowstone: Touching Your Enemy (2019)
A Case of Character Study
While some may "grow bored" by the pacing of the show, I find it refreshing that a series takes some time delving into the lives of the characters. Letting us see why they do what they do and where they are headed, helps develop a deeper interest in all of them. Most series now days have become like so much fast food, delivered cold and stale but at a lightning speed that just crams senseless "action" down the viewers throat. Yellowstone has meat, real depth and getting better all the time!