Change Your Image
LakshmiKanth_Vizzu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Capharnaüm (2018)
EMOTIONAL TORPEDO MISSILE
CANT SAY MUCH. Words will fall short to praise this masterpiece.
GO WATCH IT. If missed it's your loss.
Kilmi, hilmi (2015)
***Fallen in love with this show and South Korea - Review by Indian ***
I watched this series neither even having any idea about the show nor i know the language. I watched the show with English Subs, believe me!! It is simply the best show i ever came across in recent times. The lead actor and actress is just awesome and all i could do is praise their splendid performances. They are just fantastic. The plot is one of the another highlight in the show. It simple makes the audience drop their jaws. I laughed and cried at the same times. The music is haunting in such a way that, i even sometimes dream of it. You made it South Korea, you truly deserve some respect. I will simply place this next to Breaking Bad. To all the people in the world, all i want to say is go catch it right away. Rating 9/10
Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu (2012)
The NoteBook of Telugu Cinema
Yeto Vellipoindi Manasu , starring Nani and Samantha , is one of the finest tollywood cinema ever made.
Even though the directors early work Yem Maya Chesave , was a big Hit back then , id didn't impressed me quiet much
But i went to this movie only because of Samantha and Nani.
and oh god!!! i did the right thing. the movie is like a love fable book unfolding in front of our eyes..
it depicts the love life of Varun and Nithya. I was literally involved in the character feeling my self in the role.
My hands went into my pocket without knowing me to dial a call to my dear one.
and i assure you if you are into romantic kinda flicks. this is the movie you cant afford to miss.
Nani as an actor improving film by film. Samantha as Nithya did her best. Director was successful in extracting every detail he could. The climax scenes were very sensible and i bet none except Nani could do the role .
Ilayaraja , there's nothing to tell about him , a veteran music maestro , gave a wonderful music , which maintains the cool tempo and makes us involve .
on a whole it was love story and it could be your love story .. full of lovable moments
It being a while i have written a review.. But i cant stop myself writing about this wonderful movie.
Watch It Don't Miss
My Rating 10/10
Project X (2012)
This is the way to do party.. Cheers
First of all , This is absolutely not the best teen movie ever , but still it gives some crazy moments , where the Hollywood together cant give..
Considering its budget and technical details , i can say the work done is top notch..
coming to acting , they are superb. not to mention that poor dog..
some people may find this film annoying , but still this is a 1 and 1/2 hour absolute craziness..
I'm glad that i didn't missed it..
coming to plot , there is not much.. narrating and making people sit comfortably for nearly 2 hours without much plot is another greatness.
My Final word , those who didn't watched yet , go watch now.. and those who watched DVD i advice , "Get a bluray" :P
My final rating 8/10
The Hangover Part II (2011)
There and back again - The Wolfpack
I watched Hangover , and i can surely say it was the best R-rated movie i ever saw. Last day i watched Hangover part 2 , all i can say is , it is not well needed sequel.But still it makes you laugh all 90 minutes.And its a sequel which is outrageously messed up as the previous one.
It is not a movie , that makes you laugh incredibly , it just a movie which keep your lips wide open all the time..
But all the plot is similar to previous one , with addition to some new characters.Screenplay of the movie is very much similar to previous one , which makes viewers predict the next scene.
As my personal opinion , Alan(Zach Galifianakis)is the best performer in this movie , along with his little cute drugged monkey.
This time the trio attends Stu wedding , and as usually it got messed up.I don't wanna discuss anything more than this, as it ruins everything.
This time the director fails to handle this movie ,as he handled the previous one.
Plot holes are there,but are hidden , and digging those plot holes is irrelevant..
Go to see the movie , as like you never seen hangover before.Then it will be a great roller coaster ride for you.
If you want to laugh some time , and also if you are hangover fans , then go for it."YOU WONT REGRET IT" "DON'T BELIEVE CRITICS , THEY NEVER JUDGED A MOVIE PERFECTLY".
MY RATING 7 /10
The Negotiator (1998)
It might not be classic now , but definitely will be after 20 years..
How many perfect and crunchy hostage movies , you ever watched? Dog Day Afternoon , Die Hard , Speed..Well this stands above all.
The main drawback of crime thrillers is ,their plot always developed with same old concepts , but all that matters is the way they handled things...execution of The Negotiator is crunchy and differs it from all other thrillers.
I've seen most hostage movies till date and i can honestly say , The Negotiator is one of the best hostage movies ever.
It is the story of an Sincere hostage negotiator who was accused of murder , then he takes a hostage situation only to find the true murderer and prove his innocence. Its all about trust and Innocence mixed with Intelligence...
If the place we are living is honest as they say, Samuel L. Jackson must have won a Oscar for his outrageous performance in this film....Once again he was disappointed , because of dirty Oscar'tricks'..
Kevin Spacey , also the negotiator of gives his best.But Jackson steals away the show from him....
The rest of cast is good enough and performed their best.
The movie starts up slowly , but picks up its pace when Jackson and Spacey enters the scene and also within no time..
The direction of F. Gary Gray is good ,Writers can be much more good , but Screenplay of thew movie brings the life to it..
Even the movies runtime is about 138 minutes , the editor worked well to give the final cut..
The movie is unpredictable and gripping , edge of seat Fast paced Intelligent thriller..
If you are reading this review without seeing the movie , then you are already too late..
There's not much coming to the mind after watching it except the word "GO SEE NOW"
If you are into Intelligent,Fast Paced,Action Thriller then its a must watch and also "YOU WONT REGRET IT , EVEN IF WONT LIKE HOSTAGE THRILLERS"
MY RATING 8/10
Couples Retreat (2009)
A fairly average comedy
Once take a look at the cast , Vince Vaughn, Jason Bateman, Jon Favreau, Faizon Love, Kristen Bell, Malin Åkerman, Kristin Davis, and Kali Hawk .Directed by: Peter Billingsley. the cast is talented and proved themselves from years
First of all , the cast is good,the great tropical setting , the basic plot is good enough to be a successful movie , well also they got the budget needed for their movie..
But what goes wrong? Here is the answer ..The script, The director who gave up the movie ,The Execution ,Editing,screenplay ,finally a plot with full of plot holes..
I know what is romantic comedy , but this isn't that , it is dumb comedy with some romantic scenes..
Even with lot of negative points , the movie runtime is up to 113 minutes,Editor Dan Lebental(known for Iron man) must be blamed for this..
The script is very dumb , and loses its pace everywhere.I could have written a better script than what was used here
The best part of the movie is first 20 minutes of the movie and the climax. The one thing this film has going for itself is the spectacular scenery
Conclusion : watch the trailer instead , it is better than the movie.
Review : Nothing more than a couple of laughs and a beautiful settings
My Rating :5/10
Exam (2009)
**Unpredictable Psychological Thriller**
PLOT (**NO SPOILERS**): 8 candidates competing in a final round of examination for a prestigious job , and they have to follow the rules given by the invigilator. One room, 8 candidates,80 min of exam , Blank question paper...They have to find the question as well as its answer.
It was a psychological mystery that makes you think , Every scene is fresh and unpredictable. It was a puzzled movie , when you were involved in it , you will surely try to figure out the movie before the actors , but your predictions will go wrong for sure , unless you are the director...
All the actors are less experienced except Jimi Mistry ('Blood Diamond') and Luke Mably ('28 Days Later') but director handled very well and got best performances from them.
Simon Garrity (story) must be appreciated for coming up with this gripping thriller
Overall, 'Exam' is one of the best films of 2010 & also one of the best mysteries of the past few years. It is well directed, wonderfully written,Good background scores and contains thrill which will never make thriller fans disappointed.. It is Good Psychological Thriller ,which should be added to anyones watch list...
After considering its Budget , Technical Values and its Cast
MY RATING 7.5/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
Jack Sparrow steals the show once again...
I waited a long time for this movie..
I was truly pleased by Jack Sparrow in all POC prequels..
so i went to watch this movie with high expectations , and after watching it ,i want to say only one word ,"I was pleased once again "...
Johnny Depp once again returned with his favorite goofy pirate role and stoled the show,he is a perfect scene stealer..
The chemistry between Jack Sparrow and captain Barbosa worked well...
The absence of Keira Knightley and Orlando Bloom has no impact on this movie...
Unlike previous movies it doesn't have heavy creature show (like Bill Nighy's Davy Jones)...
Coming to plot , Jack Sparrow & Barbossa on a quest,travels to find the elusive fountain of youth..The movie elevates the consequences of his quest
If you enjoyed Depp's performance in this franchise , then I'm sure you wont regret..
The special effects are excellent and are as usual....
Plot is managed well and execution of plot is good .. Background score is awesome and as usual...
As my personal opinion , it is better than its immediate prequel (I didn't liked it much)...
Finally a perfect movie from perfect franchise.....
What else do you want from a perfect movie?
Watch it for Depp's performance.... It is must see for Depp fans or POC fan
Watch it in theater for best cinematic experience...
My Rating : 7/10
The Village (2004)
Perfectly Executed Shyamalan Thriller
First of all i don't wanna Discuss about the plot and ruin your cinematic experience.. Because "The less you know about Shyamalan's movie the more you will get thrilled"....So try to go with minimum details of the movie (Shyamalan's movie particularly)...
I believe he is one directors that we should have keep our eyes on... I also believe that Mr. M. Night Shyamalan is just like a great magician ,who holds all his tricks and twists within his sleeves , which is called as directorial gimmick.. I still cant forget the Twist in the Sixth Sense ..
The village is a Atmospheric Fantasy Mystery thriller , It continues Shyamalan's pattern of there being twists in the plot , But this time there are several twists which will reveal periodically.. Character study is very deep , and realistic ... But don't take it wrong with horror genre (of course it contains horror elements,but not much)
Coming to the cast , Bryce Dallas Howard played a role of Ivy Walker , which will be remembered through out the years.. As from my point of view , "The village" cant be imagined without her...The rest of the cast is pretty good but Bryce Dallas Howard steals the show..
Coming to the plot , It is flawless and good...and picking up irrelevant plot holes is meaningless..."In village" we can clearly observe that "How screenplay can effect a movie".. The story is good , but with perfect screenplay the movie is truly appealing.. The plot has periodical predictable and unpredictable twists which will grip the suspense.....
Coming to the the background Score , It is perfect....It helped in maintaining pace of a movie...
But don't expect it to be another "Sixth Sense"
It is very underrated movie , as from my point of view this is the second best in Shyamalan's career...
If you have any idea of the true cinematic art or if you believe in it , then "The Village" is worth your money...
If you didn't get a chance to see it yet, Go see it now..
My Rating : 8/10
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Complex story , with several twists
The Lincoln Lawyer is definitely one of the best courtroom thrillers...
Matthew McConaughey stunning performance as Mick Haller.He played a role of a Lawyer.His portrayal here rivals or even surpasses "A Time to Kill".No one can replace his character better than him...
One day he accepts a case , which turns his life upside down...
Then the story revolves around consequences of case and his personal life.
This movie gently gives you a message "How far would you go to do justice ?"
All cast and Technical department should be appreciated for this modern masterpiece..
The cinematography with Red and Green Hue in flashback scenes are awesome...
But the main positive point in the movie is story and screenplay , which makes the movie to deliver a standard pace...
This movie took me on a ride...I never expected much from this one,after finishing the movie i hate to admit that i love it..
This movie will knock you with several twists , especially the five twist ending is stunning...
I don't wanna Ruin the ending , but I'm sure you will love it..
If you like thrillers , then it is a must see..
Note:it is just not another court room thriller...
A perfect adaption from the book
My Rating = 8/10
Training Day (2001)
Oscar winning performance by Denzel Washington...
Training Day is one of the best cop movie ever made..also an intense and uncompromising crime thriller...It astonishingly visualizes the dark side in LAPD....Denzel steals the show by his performance....this might just be his masterpiece..
Denzel played a role of a narcotics cop named Alonzo and this character is one of the most menacing villains to hit the screen, and it's all because of Denzel..
Ethan Hawke done his best but Denzel steals the show away from him...
Plot is very clear and picking up irrelevant plot holes is pointless..
Another good thing of movie is dialogues..Just imagine powerful dialogues with worlds finest actor...
Its the best Hollywood's finest actor can offer Go watch it now...
If you really liked the movie check out the DVD with the extras..
My Rating 9/10...
25th Hour (2002)
Touches deeply straight into your heart....
I've never seen a movie anything like 25th hour..
It is the story of drug dealer who got busted and had only 24 hours before he serves a long 7 year sentence...
This is one of the most disturbing movie ever....
I've cried for only two movies till now , 25th Hour is one of them... It will haunt you many years..
The movie has perfect start and has a shocking ending....
One another best thing about this movie is background score...it makes the movie to maintain tempo...
stunning performance from Edward Norton , powerful drama from rest of the actors , good background score , touching visuals , of course humor is there .. It is the best Spike Lee can offer.. what else do you want from a good movie?
If you didn't watched it yet , go check it out this instant masterpiece...
(Caution : This movie contain elements which will haunts you many years)
My Rating 9/10
Teen Maar (2011)
Pawan Kalyan's one man show
Just completed premier of Teen Maar..
Michael Velayudham(Pawan Kalyan) is a man of Italian background but lives in south Africa. He is a cool going guy who doesn't believe in old fashioned love which has commitment, pain and sacrifice.
Arjun Palvai(Pawan Kalyan)is an local Indian belongs to traditional family of 1981, who falls in love with a cute looking village belle Vasumathi(kriti kharbanda). He chases her all the way to Varanasi.
The story revolves between these two characters and their consequences of their love stories..
Michael Velayudham character goes cool and softly ,with lot of romance and comedy..This character will attract audiences of "Multiplex" & "A center"
Arjun Palvai character is more dramatized and serious character than Micheal character , and will attract all types of audience..
Pawan Kalyan this time was more energetic and danced well better than his previous movie... He steals the show with his performance ,almost every frame of movie has Pawan presence...
The actresses Trisha and kriti kharbanda done their best
Trivikram rocked again with his dialogues , but still could have done better..
The only negative point is , some scenes are not properly Re-recored and are recorded directly on shoot , which results poor audio and lack of quality If director could handle this mistake , then this movie would be definitely great movie..but still good
Finally its a pretty good movie with only 1 mistake (sound Recording)... anyone can enjoy the movie ... Lower your expectations and enjoy the movie.. watchable with family...
My rating :7/10
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Mirror of 19th century in Ireland
**MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS**
"Angela's ashes" is the movie ,based on a autobiography of "Frank Mccourt" with the same name....
It is drama movie of a catholic family in Ireland , This movie shows the incidents since they moved from New York to Ireland .. This movie clearly reflects the middle 19th century in Ireland..
It makes us laugh,cry and even make us pity on people of slums in Limerick...
Most of the movie is shot in slums and are very well done... The scenes in slums may be the inspiration for Danny Boyle's "SLUM DOG MILLIONAIRE"
All the cast and crew are very much appreciable for this astonishing movie.. The cast is terrific , especially Emily Watson and Robert Carlyle played award winning performances.....
The cinematography is astonishing , it makes us involve in the movie and with characters also..
Sound tracks are awesome ..
I watched all the trash movies and kept this movie aside , and i wonder how i did that...
Alan parker is definitely one of the best directors ever, if you had any doubt about it , Go see "Angela's Ashes" now...
After watching this movie i read the book , i can surely say that there is no need to read the book if you watched the movie ...A perfect adaption of a best selling book...
if you once completed your viewing then i recommend you to read the sequels (books) of it , known as "'Tis" and "The Teacher Man" ....
Its not a date night movie,you must in a perfect mood to enjoy this movie..
worth watching more than once...
My RATING :9/10 (5/5 for actors)(4/5 for rest)
Sucker Punch (2011)
Love it or Hate it....But its a must see....
First of all I'm not big fan of Zach Snyder , but i felt to see this movie after seeing "From the director of 300" promotional poster....
Movie starts slowly but ends up good...
POSITIVE POINTS: 1)"Baby doll" character is well characterized , as well as other characters also.. 2)The movie can be described as 4 levels of fantasies imagined by Baby doll in order to escape from mentally insane institution.. all the 4 fantasies are well directed with beautiful special effects.. especially the third fantasy will make you amazed..it definitely makes you remember "Lord of The Rings"... 3)The background score and sound tracks are awesome...
NEGATIVE POINTS: 1)the movie makes you dizzy , as there is severe movement in camera 2)lack of story and narrating the story in comic book manner 3)most of the movie is inspired from other movies and video games 4)males you feel like small child playing a video game ..
if you are into action and adventure type of movies , then its for you.. also I'm sure that others wont get disappointed with this movie...
MY RATING:7/10
Before Sunrise (1995)
Want my time back... :(
PLOT : Two strangers met in a train , the girl wants to get down with boy ...they roamed all over small city discussing about unnecessary issues...kisses each other ...each promises to meet back after Six months..They both will travel to their own destinations....
Nothing much more than this
and the only best part of this movie is acting and chemistry between actors...
Plot is so terrible , very disgusting and makes u feel bored
If you want a very old time romance movie then go for it.. Otherwise better don't dare to go ahead..
Not recommended at all
My Rating : 3/10 (For actors only , 0 for other Issues)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
This is what we called "Absolute Brilliance"
Movie summary: An Alien is found by group of school kids , who strongly determines to send that Alien to its home away from earth....
Review: This movie is still refreshing even after my fifth viewing ...the technology used in those days , cinematography are absolutely brilliant... It simply shows us the cruelty of mankind about the invasion of other planets ... I'm very much interested in writing a plot for movie... E.T makes my passion much more stronger.. Steven Spielberg made no mistake by selecting a sci-fi genre movie .. this movie simply makes us laugh,cry, anger,think about mankind.. this movie was originally released in 1982, and no one can believe it after watching this movie.. Most of this movie is inspiration for Indian blockbuster "Koi Mil Gaya" If you didn't watched this movie before since 1982,then you missed a lot,please don't hesitate to watch it..its a classic..timeless classic... a milestone in film industry... This movie has to be released in future, unfortunately it didn't
Final words:watch it immediately if you didn't , tell others about this movie who didn't watched
My Rating 9/10 (timeless classic)
Kites (2010)
Kites (Casino , Cars , Chases , Guns , Money , Love , English , Spanish , Burger Vs Biriyani) Totally a Roler Coaster...
I wonder how critics and viewers make such negative review of this movie..
It is pretty well watchable and worthy..
I think most of Indians hated it because,it mostly contains English and Spanish, and the viewers didn't get the languages.. If you didn't understand the movie just watch it with subtitles.. I'm not disappointed by this film and i feel worth of time and money..
I heard that Brett Ratner's version much good than this .. I want to give it a try, But i cant find it in any video store.. It is a feel good movie with Romance Comedy Action..
Hritik action is good with his physic and dance.. If the length of movie is reduced to 1hr:40min (deleting songs except "FIRE" would do it)it would be definitely a classic..
I liked the ending also very much..
There are two parallel stories in the plot.. one is Hritik searches for his sweet heart in Mexican deserts and second one is the playback of his past life ..
wow what a plot..
I recommend this movie to everyone , Definitely a excellent flick If you are a true movie lover then you must give it a try ..
I think most of the people will like it..
all people must support this movie , because It is the first step of making the bollywood into another Hollywood
Please just don't make such Negative reviews for this good Experimental film by Indians..
My Rating 9/10
Papillon (1973)
Hey You Bastards..I'm still here....(papillion famous dialogue )
Actually i was very fond of Prison movies and prison breaks.. I've checked out so many movies of this genre..
I read so many reviews of this movie and i want to give it a try.. I had to go different video stores to get this movie..
I finally got one..and I wanted to give a try to this true classic.. If you know how to watch a film..Watch it..You will get a several small messages,through out the entire film.. He fought against the law..He will never give up...Helping the untouchables ..He is friendly..He is a trusted person...This movie tells about corruption in those days and about dirty mankind..He was die enough to survive...
Papillion was a well plotted movie..Though it was a heavy length movie , It is still worth of its time ..
Doug , who was a friend of papillion , was done justification to his character
I can still remember the words said by papillion in the end "Hey you Bastards , Im still here" His never give up policy is the best part of movie... This is the best movie of prison breaks I've ever seen.. This movie is the blue print for many prison breaks..Like Shawshank Redemption , Escape from Alcatraz , The escapist..and the list goes on... If you want a true classic of prison...Please just give it a try.. You will feel worth of it... In one word to say about this movie(No way!we cant say about this classic in one word)
Its best if you have a big screen ..and a Blu-Ray player and watch it...Its awesome..You wont regret it (Note : Nudity warning)
A True classic..Don't miss
Invictus (2009)
Beautifully crafted film..Not enough to watch with two eyes
Client Eastwood can touch the peoples heart with his movie , Invictus is the best example..
Invictus is a beautiful film , with excellent star cast ..
It is well crafted & flawless..
Morgan Freeman as Nelson Mandela done justification to his part...
No one can be imagined in madiba character except Morgan..
Matt Daemon acted well..
High levels of adrenaline will flow through your entire body for the entire film...
Two eyes aren't enough to watch the scenes in stadium with 62,000 people..
Every frame is beautifully crafted...
If you want a fantastic movie with excellent drama and sport then this movie is for you....
Highly recommended...
My Rating 9/10
Orange (2010)
A different love story , with weak plot..still seems good
I watched the very first show of this movie . I expected a lot from it,But it doesn't meet my expectations.
First of all i wanna tell about actors....
Ramcharan after Magadheera , selected a Romantic story different from from his past two action movies His performance was improved than the past two films. The skydiving in movie will make audience surprise.. He is glamorous , stylish , funny ....
Genelia acted so well (only after the first 20 minutes), but a bit overacting... Genelia screaming is unbearable (first 20 minutes). But rest of the movie is Good & can make audience to sit and watch in theater for rest of 2 hours.
Shajan Padmasee as Rooba was beautiful and done justice to her part Rooba Rooba song was well pictured with her
Nagababu , Prakash Raj & Prabhu though performed very short roles they acted well .
Manjula as Ramcharan's sister performed surprisingly very well.
Thinking of Brahmanandam ? God this guy is hilarious . But he can still perform well.
Actors are good . But the plot of this movie is weak. Fact is that the concept is truly very new ,But the presentation part is not good.
Thinking of Music ? Harris rocks again with his wonderful music (especially Rooba Rooba ) & background score is awesome .. We have to give 10/10 for Music
The first 20 minutes of movie can be barely watchable & The rest of movie is Very Good
Finally it's a cool movie .. Its Funny , Romantic , Hilarious.. watchable with Family.
Not a must see , But a good one from Bhaskar & RamCharan.
If you had some free time , money and to want kill some time . Then this movie is for you .
Overall Rating
7/10(Actors 5 & Story , direction 2)