Change Your Image
beastiex
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Its so bad
This show is truly terrible,unbelievable storyline with awful dialogue. The constant mumbling does not help to understand a convoluted plot and what is that all about with the black gang leader sitting in his front lawn all day?
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Difficult to Assess
Never have i been so torn reviewing a film,for the most part i thoroughly enjoyed it but then it just went silly. If i knew beforehand it was directed by the guy who did The Worlds End,a film i hated, i wouldn't have bothered. But saying that i am glad i did but it had similar silly sequences which otherwise spoilt what could have been a great film. On the plus side it had a tremendous musical score.
The Fall (2013)
Not as good as the reviews make out
I have given this a 6 as an average over the three seasons. In reality seasons 1 and 2 are worthy of an 8 but oh dear the final season was so bad. Nearly gave up on it because it was so boring and as for the end oh dear!!
La promesse (2020)
Unbelievable ending
This series was really great for five and a half episodes but oh the ending. Are we supposed to believe an experienced police officer would accept the word of an accused person just like that and kill himself for it? Shame because as previously stated this was well entertaining.
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Absolute rubbish
I rated this 3 stars and that is being generous. It is so boring with long periods of pointless dialogue and only sporadic action. How anyone can find this exciting is beyond me .Do yourself a favour and avoid at all costs.
Hightown (2020)
Season 2 a big improvement
I enjoyed season one but the second was truly brilliant. Lots of double crossing,murders and sex whats not to like? The season finale left a lot of unanswered questions so lets hope there is a season three.
Their Finest (2016)
Delightful
This film has flown under the radar and deserves a wider audience. So glad to watch something not featuring Super heroes or Fantasy which is all the rage now. Lovely simple story well acted by the whole cast and guaranteed to have a tear in your eye.
Le Bazar de la Charité: Épisode 1 (2019)
Wow
Just watched the first episode and i am an emotional wreck. Best ever start to a series. Really looking forward to seeing where it goes from here. Acting ,costumes everything first class so far.
No Sudden Move (2021)
A load of rubbish
If anyone can tell me whats going on here you are a better person than me. Confusing plot,little if no action don't waste your time.
Locke (2013)
Disappointing
Was recommended by a friend to watch this,well i will never listen to him again. At first i was intrigued to see where this was going but when it finished my reaction was is that it? All in all a waste of 90minutes of my life.
Dublin Murders (2019)
Absurd
I am up to episode 6 and will stay with it to the end but it is a slog. Quite an interesting story but omg its so unbelievable. There are so many thing here that simply dont make sense. Some of the acting is cartoonish and why is it filmed in the dark for a lot of the episodes? Still shaking my head at the stupidity of this.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Stunning
The best and most original film i have seen in ages. Carey Mulligan shines as very troubled young lady who seeks to exact revenge on those responsible for a despicable act.
No Man's Land (2020)
Great
This is really good an unexpected treasure.But be warned i have just watched episode 6 and its a bore fest,Sure it will get back on track on episode7.Really hope so
Becky (2020)
Enjoyed it
People on here are slagging off this film calling it ridiculous.And of coarse it is but it is also a hell of a ride and hugely entertaining.I went into this with low expectations but was pleasantly surprised.A fun way to pass an hour and a half
Years and Years (2019)
Disappointing
Really wanted to like this.The first few episodes were really good but then became rather silly and as for the ending the less said the better
1917 (2019)
Only ok
Do not believe the hype.This film is average at best, started ok but soon became a bit of a bore.Not the best war film i have seen, far from it
Head Full of Honey (2018)
Delightful
I really enjoyed this film.It was both funny and moving and the whole cast was excellent.
Bombshell (2019)
You need to watch this
I had no idea what this film was about beforehand only watched it because of Charlize Theron.I found it to be really interesting and had my blood boiling at times regarding the treatment of women
The Foreigner (2017)
Ultimately Disappointing
What a strange mismatch of a film.The first thirty minutes had me hooked but then descended into farce with the action scenes.This movie was good when concentrating on the political story line shame it could not make its mind up whether it wanted to be a serious drama or an action adventure.Shame really because it had promise
The Informer (2019)
Just about watchable
Only watched this after reading several good reviews.Wish i hadn't bothered slow and boring that's when i could make out the dialogue
Long Shot (2019)
Quite liked it
Let me say straight away i am in no way a fan of Seth Rogan so the only reason i watched this film is because of the brilliant Charlize Theron.Any way this is funny, heart warming and not so gross as many of Rogans films.Could have done without the drug scene but over all well worth a watch even if a tad over long
Hereditary (2018)
A load of codswallop
What the hell have i just watched?I have seen lots of bad films in my time but this is right up there with the very worst.Incomprehensible.extremely boring,bad acting and for a so called horror not one scary moment.Think the people who like this are movie snobs and see good because it has rave reviews.For the life of me i can not see why
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Excellent
I am a 64 yr old man and i know this is not aimed at my age group.Having said that this has been a pure delight,funny and emotional.A must watch
Semper Fi (2019)
Dont bother
Only watched this because of the favourable reviews posted here.Well they see something in this that i just dont get.very slow ,little action and poor dialogue.Rotten tomatoes is right on this one
Gomorrah (2014)
Undecided
The first series was absolutely brilliant.I am currently up to episode 5 in series 2 and must say its a real let down.The story lines are boring with very little action but i will stick with it as surely it must get better after reading all the rave reviews