Change Your Image
onebrwn
Reviews
Run (2020)
Really enjoying it
Great show. I absolutely love Merritt Wever and she doesn't disappoint in this, she's simply hilarious.
Now to the show, its like The Affair mixed with Fleabag. Very funny, very wrong, and very awkward.
Jeremy Wade's Mighty Rivers (2018)
Well worth a watch!
I am a big River Monsters fan but somehow haven't watched this until a year after release.
The show feels much like RM, but instead of searching down just one fish, Jeremy is looking into how healthy the worlds biggest Rivers are.
This includes fishing for the rivers indigenous fishes, doing water test, talking to locals a experts, underwater droning, and showing pollution waste from companies into the rivers.
Honestly, many episode were a hard watch. Seeing just how polluted many of these rivers are and how dead they are as well is just sad to see. Even Jeremy was on the brink of tears on multiple occasions.
Really hope this show can be used as an educational tool as well as entertainment.
Black Summer (2019)
Love it!
I personally loved this show and ended up binging it ina day.
I was very nervous when I saw that this was a "prequel" to the syfy show z nation because I think that show is hot cheesy garbage, but I was pleasantly surprised after the first episode.
One word That I would describe this show as would be Tense! Honestly every episode my heart was racing at one point or another from the fast paced nature of the show, and the brilliant close up almost POV camera angel.
Acting i think is solid. I see a lot of review calling it out, but to me I thought the acting did what it needed to. It portrayed a group of unskilled people trying to survive in the beginning of a zombie outbreak. Very little dialogue, no BS love stories, just raw survival.
Hope there's a season2!
Tacoma FD (2019)
Very funny premiere.
I hate writing review after only seeing 1 or 2 episodes but I think this show deserves it because the premier was hilarious!
This show really reminds me of Blue Mountain State, and The League. Very similar comedy, chemistry between the cast and overall feel.
This is nothing like The Office, like some other reviewer noted.
It's just an easy watch, fun jokes with a fun cast. Also, on the TruTV app they put up unrated versions of the episodes with cursing and such, much more enjoyable.
After Life (2019)
So good!
I'm typically a Gervais hater when it comes to TV shows, love him on the podcast, and as a person but when he acts I gag, so I had little hope in this.
That being said after one episode I knew this was something special. This is the most raw thing Ricky has done, and blends hilarious jokes with situations that choke your heart.
The supporting cast is top notch! I fell in love with his fat necked friend Lenny, who to me is basically a version of Karl Pilkington.
Only negative to the show for me was episode 6, it was way too cheesy and happy. Considering Ricky plans a season 2 I don't see why it needed to get so happy so quick.
Shrill (2019)
Decent, not the best
Overall it's a decent show, but the 6 episodes kills it. Way too short, and it just had no time to grow.
Acting was solid, definitely from Aidy, but most the characters, especially at her work are just there and not really useful.
The show to me felt like a mix of My Mad Fat Diary with the mind of Amy Schumer.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Heats up halfway through
I had to give this show a few good tried before it hooked me in, as I fell asleep on two separate occasions watching episode one, but once I got through I really enjoyed this show. It took to about episode 4 for me to really start loving it, and for the storyline to heat up but once it did it was thrill ride.
John is incredible in it, like everything he does, and all the other supporting actors were on point.
Personally don't think it's as good as say Homeland or 24, but give it a few more seasons and it might get in thst ballpark.
Homecoming (2018)
Underwhelming storyline
The acting is pretty great, and the setting and mood set up by the frame work and music is top notch but after watching it all I just felt empty.
The storyline really didn't go anywhere, and throughout the season they make it seem like something bigger happened than what actually did.
The whole premise of Homecoming, the veterans program, not show, really fell flat for me once they reveal what it's really about, as it's clearly not worth all of the time and effort they put into it.
Overall it's a good show, but nothing nearly as spectacular as rotten tomatoes is making it out to be. Solid 7/10.