Change Your Image
figment111
Reviews
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
Far better than Superman
Unlike Superman Returns, this superhero movie has characters that you become interested in and whose story you want to know. A funny movie with a solid storyline. The superhero has the same powers as Superman, but she uses them less which allows the characters and story to develop and grab your interest. And believe it or not I like the way the superpowers are done in this movie better than in Superman. I know that they are not as sophisticated, but when she flies it looks cool and when she takes her love interest for a flight there is a really great scene, unlike in Superman when the similar scene is dead and completely without romance or emotion at all. This movie is a lot of fun with great humor.
The Dead Zone (2002)
good characters make good stories
This is one of those shows where the main characters are driven to put aside the problems they have with each other because they know that there are more important things. Those are the kind of characters I can enjoy watching. In this case they all know that Johnny (Anthony Michael Hall) has real visions not crazy visions or psychic hotline visions, but real visions. And that they can help him thwart the events that would otherwise lead to deaths or disaster if they trust each other and work together. This leads to the compelling stories that aren't about his visions. Sarah (Nicole de Boer) and Johnny were engaged before his car accident turned 6 year coma. However, during that coma she married the local sheriff (Chris Bruno). So watching as Johnny and the sheriff become friends is very interesting. Rev. Gene Purdy (David Ogden Stiers) as the man in charge of Johnny's inheritance is also an interesting study in suspense because the viewer can't tell if he is an imperfect man trying to do good, or someone with malicious intent. Johnny's best friend Bruce (John L. Adams) is someone he can share all his secrets with and their conversation is also where some of the quality humor of the show comes through. This show is definitely one to watch.
Sports Night (1998)
Sorkin is king
Aaron Sorkin is a genius. He created and wrote every episode of 2 of the most intelligent shows in TV history (Sports Night and West Wing). Sports Night is smart and funny, with great characters. Sorking knows how to create a group of people who are good at what they do, are generally good people, and who unconditionally support each other in hopes of achieving their goals together. In this case it is making a good sports news show. Brilliant actors also were important, Felicity Huffman is the wonderfully flawed boss (husband William H. Macy joins the cast late and shines) Josh Molina and the fabulous Sabrina Lloyd join Huffman in making the production booth so much fun (So glad she left that tired show Sliders to make such a wonderful role come alive). Of course, Josh Charles and Peter Krause are great as the on screen anchors who are like brothers.
Sliders: Pilot (1995)
Great idea bad stories
I really liked the idea of traveling between dimensions, and I even liked the Wade/Quinn tension in early episodes. Some of the worlds they created gave the main characters extremely interesting backdrops for their stories. However, as the show went on there were more silly disputes among the friends and less of a true bond. There was less wonder and excitement when they were involved in other worlds and more condescension. And every world had one of the characters falling in love. The writing just got boring and everything was way too over the top. Too bad it would've been nice to have a closely knit band of friends (a la Star Wars) traveling to different dimensions on TV for several years, rather than a tired band of knit pickers.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Fantastic action and explanation of how Anakin became Vader
Numerous excellent lightsaber duels, good explanation of how a Jedi could turn into Vader, and Natalie Portman is terrific at making you feel the loss she feels when the man she loves turns against her. The fight between 4 Jedi and Palpatine was weak. All the other duels had quick, exciting moves, but this one lagged.
I definitely see how people draw parallels to the current political situation. One man pulls all the strings of the government, people applaud the restriction of individual rights taken away by the leader to fight a war that the leader himself started unnecessarily. The leader uses the war for political gain and to remain in office. I truly do fear for our own Republic, and while I know Lucas wrote this during Nixon's grab for power and his fall I think it can be used as a cautionary tale today and I hope people will recognize that our leader is slowing taking away their freedoms and their representation.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Awful movie
The story was ruined, the ending was drawn-out, the whole movie was shot in this ridiculous - this story is so epic I will pan around and everything will seem really dramatic, even when there is no real action - way. It was like a parody of itself, I can hardly believe people could find any of the worth of the novels in this self-aggrandizing trilogy. I only paid $3 to see this film and was wishing for my money back. After what should've been the final scene of the movie there was this fake 10 minute ending where thousands of people simply cheered on screen. It was such a blatant way of telling people the fabulous movie, the tremendous trilogy is over let's all celebrate. It was terrible.