Change Your Image
jdgtc1
Reviews
East New York: Up in Smoke (2023)
Pushing an apologist agenda
This is the first cop show that I have ever seen, where the police apologize for enforcing the law. The former convict was just a good guy, who was misunderstood. He was caught up by an unjust law and imprisoned by a broken system. How dare the police do their job, and enforce the laws as they are written.
Unlike classic police procedural shows of the past like NYPD Blue, these new shows make a point of pushing an anti police/reform social justice message.
Up to this point I have enjoyed and supported this show. I hope that doesn't change. TV programming is supposed to be entertaining and somewhat escapist. Pushing an agenda is neither...
Endeavour: Zenana (2020)
Disappointed
I greatly dislike the intentional destruction of the relationship between Morse and Thursday that has been forced upon us this season.
I see it only as a poorly contrived plot device, which is being used to develop Morse into a wholly contemptible blowhard of a character.
It feels like six years of well written tightly produced, superbly acted, and inspiringly directed television has been thrown away! And for what?
I understand that not all situations can have a happy ending, but this pushes the boundaries of believability.
This entire shortened season has been a disservice to the fans and should feel shameful to the remaining cast and crew that made the season 6 finale the best episode of the entire run.
I feel let down. Not sure I want to watch seasons 8 and 9.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Birds of a Feather (2022)
Boring
There is little remaining chemistry with this cast. What's left is forced. The stories are boring. The writing is lazy, with boring, old contrived plots. Agent Parker is not Gibbs, and the loss of his character would have zero impact. Bring Gibbs and the original surviving cast back, and end this show with grace and dignity.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Work & Family (2022)
Subpar for # 300
1 star each, for Callen and Arkady. 4 more for Grumpy Killbride. (Once again, he saves an otherwise boring episode.)
The rest of the episode is just filled with personal drama, & the the same old stereotypical woke tropes.
S.W.A.T.: Quandary (2022)
Draaaaamaaaa!
You watch a show. You get invested in the characters. You hope to see them develop and grow, through good writing and entertaining plot lines... But NO! This show is nothing more than a teenybopper soap opera with guns. Sooooooo boooooring....
NCIS: Hawai'i: Nightwatch (2022)
The Lucy and Whistler Soap Opera
For the love of all that is good and holy, can this show please focus on the plot? It seems like every episode has large blocks of time dedicated to the relationship between Lucy and Whistler. It's tedious and is beginning to overtake the plot and other characters on the show. Enough! Just stop.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Live Free or Die Standing (2022)
All over the place.
This episode is absolutely nonsensical. Did all the old writers quit? Gerald McCraney is the only saving grace of this raging dumpster fire. This is painful. Make it stop! 2 other observations: 1. The show stinks without Callen. 2. Where's Hetty?
NCIS: Los Angeles: Perception (2022)
Sadly Disappointing
I'm really disappointed that this episode was intentionally written to be divisive and push an anti cop agenda. The bias is clear, and the show was openly hostile to all who wear a police uniform.
The show runners, writers and actors, continues to alienate their core audience. Time to end this, like NCIS NOLA. This show is circling the drain.
Blue Bloods: Long Lost (2022)
Garrett is a whiny puss
And don't even get me started on Jenko. I find both characters tedious and meddlesome. The Jamie/Edie relationship drama, is very "soap opera", and diminishes the show.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Wake (2022)
Unwatchable
This series has officially jumped the shark. The humor was forced. The plot line was nonsensical. Honestly I lost interest about 10 minutes in. Do the fans a favor. Put us out of our misery, and end the show.
S.W.A.T.: Albatross (2022)
Beyond Stupid
This episode was beyond stupid. The side plots, with Hicks Psych Eval and Annie Kaye acting as a private investigator for Soccer Mom Investigations was ridiculously over the top and not at all believable.
S.W.A.T.: Old School Cool (2022)
Decent Episode, But...
This was a decent episode with a currently relevant plot. However, the PC apologist ME TOO drama is becoming old and tired. Kind of like this show's writing...
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
The Book of Boba Fett finds "The Way" again.
I'm happy to see Mando again. Chatty / friendly Boba is honestly starting to get on my nerves. Fennec and Black Krrsantan are more interesting than he is at this point. It's sad that I'm looking forward to the end of this series already. Hopefully Obi-Wan will be better.
S.W.A.T.: Safe House (2021)
Typical Leftist Politics Disguised as Prime Time TV
People only have to follow the laws they agree with. Police only have to enforce the laws they agree with, when it's convenient. Human trafficking is only a felony, when a narco street gang does it, not when the Feds track down criminals.
The interaction between Deacon & Chris was ridiculous and inappropriately aggressive. Don't even get me started on the use of less lethal weapons on criminals who are shooting at you.
Leave the politics at the ballot box, and make watchable tv, without the agenda.
NCIS: Hawai'i: Impostor (2021)
Excellent!
This is the best episode of the series so far. Scheduled to coincide with Pearl Harbor Day. Well written. Connects on an emotional level. Good characters and development. Overall a good story.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Indentured (2021)
Pushing a political agenda
I like the show. However, the writers only seem interested in pushing a leftist political agenda. Lately every episode has an element of racism, white supremacy, or citizens who value those pesky civil liberties. Enough already.
Survivors Guide to Prison (2018)
Garbage
This is a leftist / progressive propaganda piece. The level of bias against law enforcement is ridiculous. There are definitely systemic issues within the criminal justice system, which must be addressed. However, torching the entire system out of spite, isn't a solution.
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
Great Movie!
This is a dark horse / sleeper of a movie. Definitely one of the most understated / best action movies of the 80s-90s.
Written by Shane Black of Lethal Weapon fame, produced by Joel Silver, and directed by Tony Scott - this movie has a film noir vibe, & was a guaranteed success.
My favorite Bruce Willis movie!
NCIS: Hawai'i: Pilot (2021)
Boring. Not worthy of the NCIS name
This pilot episode was all over the place. Seemed to be checking the boxes. Too much going on from multiple different characters. Perhaps the show will get better, but I'm not holding out much hope.
Criminal Minds: Hanley Waters (2011)
More Leftist Anti-Gun Rhetoric
Basic Plot: Gun shop owners / employees, are testosterone filled, violent redneck losers. Residents of Tampa are evil republicans who were scared of politicians taking away their gun rights. Stand your ground and castle doctrine are archaic and backwards lax gun laws, that cause crazy female domestic abuse victims to commit mass murder...
Let Him Go (2020)
Great Cast. Depressing as hell. Difficult to watch.
Great cast. Superb acting from Costner, Lane & Manville. Jeffrey Donovan always creates unique and compelling characters, as "Uncle Bill."
The scenery is epic. You can't go wrong with mountains and horses. The Cowboy vibe is strong, and the film succeeds as a contemporary western / noir.
However, this film is overwhelmingly depressing. The decisions made by Lane, make this story, a sadly horrific slow motion train wreck. The ending is both inevitable, unsatisfying, and anticlimactic.
I enjoyed it. I will not recommend it to anyone. I will never watch it again...
S.W.A.T.: Local Heroes (2021)
Politics and Social Justice over plot
Enjoy the show. Still make a point to watch weekly. No doubt that equity is important. However, the non stop social justice message is taking away from the plot and future story lines. Stop being woke. Just make entertaining television.
Without Remorse (2021)
Derivative Trash
Without Remorse is my favorite of all the Tom Clancy novels. It is the origin story of John Kelly / Mr. Clark. He is the best character in the entire series.
I love Michael B Jordan. He is a fantastic actor, whose talent is wasted in this film. This is derivative crap. I understand I'm biased. However, this movie is disappointing, considering all that it could've been.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: The Stuff That Dreams Are Made of (2021)
Stabler is not himself.
I understand that the character wants to swim in the trauma of losing his wife and ptsd... but enough already! Stabler is a tough NYPD cop in the mold of John McClain. If he can survive Nakatomi, then Stabler can make fists with his toes, and get over himself!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: In the Year We All Fell Down (2021)
How much more can you pile on?
The 7 minute cold open for tonight's SVU was so depressing, that people who are involuntarily unemployed due to Covid, should find work at a Crisis Hotline! People who watch this episode, are being especially victimized...