Change Your Image
clintonj-797-576862
Reviews
The Darkest Hour (2011)
Who paid for this?
Great potential marred by poor editing, implausibly stupid characters and flawed plotline technicalities.
Watch it for the invaders concept, the ok CGI, the frustrating characters and touristic views of Moscow.
Not enough is explained about the origins of the invaders or the relationship between the opening scene characters.
But there are a lot of assumptions in the narrative about purpose and intent and some interesting concepts about the invaders and how to deal with them.
Some minor victories for the victims in identifying physiological in the biomechanics and chemistry flaws among the invaders and a setup for a potential sequel.
Seumateuponeul tteoreotteuryeosseul ppuninde (2023)
Make me angry, go on I dare you!
For me, the relative success of a given movie or TV series for that matter, is rooted in it's ability to role me up and elicit feelings of sadness, frustration, anger or whatever.
I have to say "unlocked" did a pretty goodjobof getting me going. The characters are satisfactorily frustrating, disappointing and predictable.
I should have probably watched it in the original Korean language and just read the subtitles but instead I watched it with the overdub which was adequately done albeit with some whiney voices assigned to some of the characters.
The movie will take you on a rollercoaster of emotions in my view, displays of sexism, social disorder, bureaucratic incompetence, strength and weaknesses of personality. Speckled with freak you technology story lines and nasty vengefulness.
Watch it.
Gunfight at Dry River (2021)
Great potential abysmal screenplay and acting
The screenplay lacks a coherent back story and instead suggests some bizarre inherent importance of a treasure secreted somewhere. It's unclear why everyone is where they are apart from historical reasons. A lot of focus is on the dwindling water supply which becomes an impalusible rationed commodity yet quite how it would be commercialised by the invaders is unclear. The location is convincing but the ruined nature of everything makes no sense. The cowboys are hackneyed clichés as is the matriarch. Dickinson plays a doe eyed hero and though no chemistry is present between him and Isabella walker, they manage to hold their own albeit a little over the top towards the end. 101 minutes of time could be spent on something far more worthwhile even if you wheeled out a dubbed spaghetti western from the 60s or 70s.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Ode to the character
We watched this series to the end. What started out all rather mysterious and intriguing quickly turned its face to a predictable end game.
Jammed with a mix of likeable and dislikeable characters perhaps the most enjoyable part of this series was the satisfacying ending and the picturesque nature of the setting.
Regrettably the series is peppered with boring and excruciating monologues. Opinions pieces that could have been summed up in just a minute or two rambled on for what seemed like tens of minutes, adding very little to the overall story.
If you can stomach the odes to the instrument that is voice you are likely to come away not feeling you wasted 6hrs on something that could have been summed up in 3.
Attraction to Paris (2021)
Mindless drivel
We watch a lot of movies and this rates in the worst 1%. All the negative commentary by others is spot on. We knew it was a dud the moment we saw the greenscreening of Paris and all the stock footage. If I was any of the actors I would be pi$$ed I didn't get a overseas covid risky holiday.
The Una bomber was plausible excep that he was implausibly angry and clearly not very good at his job (as a bomber)
We debated whether Spain was Mexico or somewhere else. Surprise Puerto Rico. I guess to they got their holiday after all except for Tara who got to stay on Hollywood.
The makeup wasn't bad. The details like us wall sockets in Europe and gas guzzlers in Spain was the dead giveaway.
Hopeless plot, bad acting. Watch the first ten minutes then move onto something else you will thank me.
1 star for the blood and makeup. -9 for a shockingly poor script and awful acting and cinematography. Next time they should get better "Spanish" snipers too they missed some beautiful clear shots.
Aftermath (2021)
A not bad plot messed up by rubbish acting
The two bio hazard cleanup guys and the dog - odi -are the best actors in the whole movie. The storyline is not too bad but the over the top over excited disposition of the two lead actors is almost pukeworthy.
The Dustwalker (2019)
Bad acting Bad CGI
The initial quality and the music started out great, but about a third of the way through things went completely pear shaped.
Implausible character behaviour, over-acting and then incredibly bad scene cutting means this is a couple of hours of what would have been good becomes a C grade production.