Change Your Image
leo_kade
Reviews
Preacher (2016)
Good but they lost me
First and second season were really good... Didn't make it through the third. Plot was drawn out and show had become stagnant. Characters are good, actors are good... Probably doesn't need so much gore. Had some good funny bits and Jesse is cute! Good storyline and interesting twists. Storyline with grandma was boring and could have done with some serious edits! Sometime during the second season a quest begins but instead of the item being found they just keep introducing new storylines. I would have enjoyed the show if they got to the point more often and then moved onto the next storyline!!!
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Wow... I cried
Excellent story, excellent acting... I cried in a few parts... such great acting and I really connected with the characters. However theses were tears of joy and of course I laughed a lot too. I was glued to the seat through the whole show which is very rare.... I will definitely be buying the book! I hope they make a second or turn it into a mini series!!! Can we protest until they do? Who's with me? Uma of course is a visionary!
UMA 2024!!!!!!!!! No one would stand a chance!
This will be a legendary movie showing an amazing love for generations to come. Congratulations to everyone involved!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
12 years for nothing
After 12 years how disappointing. Should have just made it the year after the difference in effects wasn't worth the wait. Plot was bad and felt like he could have made the movie 2 hours. I loved the first movie and this felt like a tv version. Effects were wonderful and so was the underwater world but story was long and drawn out considering not much happened. Can't complain too much that some of it felt more like a nature documentary then a science fiction. I saw the original a few times in the theatres and I feel like it wasn't even worth going to the theatres but no shows worth seeing since 2019.
Sex & Violence (2013)
Awesome show
Title says it all... Surprising story line. Great characters and plot. Good acting... Wish there was more. So many shocking scenes but speaks loads of truth. Hot scenes and sad ones centers around victims advocates and shows a side of the world many never get a glimpse of but is life for many. Love how the cops are portrayed, reminds me of angels in america.. honest, heartwarming and mind opening. So sad that one never heard of shows like this as advertisements are non existent. Hope the US decides to remake the series. Plus all the nudity makes it even more real, life isn't edited and no one should be ashamed.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Six: At the Mountains of Madness (2020)
Im cancelling Netflix
They destroy all shows after 3 or 4 seasons... RIP sabrina, Lucifer, sense8, the magicians... dont touch Narnia PLEASE! Im sure umbrella academy, lock and key and many others will cut short and end horribly like Sabrina!
My Friend Dahmer (2017)
Slow and climax is just words before credits
Felt like a 4 hour movie... was interesting and well played but boring and a waste of my life. Kid was weird and creepy... thats all the show tells you.
Rocketman (2019)
Insanely good
Never given a movie a 10 before... well deserved... Taron is amazing
The Last Mimzy (2007)
Simply amazing in depth
Good acting for the most part but amazing idea about alien life and what the future holds
Locke & Key (2020)
Awesome show... keeps u guessing
Almost as good as the magicians! They have very cool plot twists and pretty good acting
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
Nicolas Cage cant act!
Nicolas Cage cant act and he ruins every movie he has ever been in! Ben Affleck is way worse but I'm sure the list could go on for a very long time. Wish he hadn't destroyed the sorcerers apprentice! WOW and I have to write more about how this guy sucks plays no emotions as I have to have so many words to post... ill say it again he sucks at acting! holy they want ten lines of text.... hopefully this works... because I don't know how to write anything more... about how much he sucks... also ghost rider was destroyed by him! I wont waste my time watching season of the witch because it looks to painful. Doubt I will waste another minute of my life watching a movie with him in it!
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
All time FAV...
Luv this movie! amazing story line and if they don't remake by the time i retire. thats not for at least 25 years so I'm sure by then they will have personal computers by then that I'm sure i can do amazing graphics with to make my own! I luv how this story talks about the 4 magic brothers! i had the hardest time getting a descent copy when dvds came out... thank *insert your deity of choice* for the Internet! Did i mention this 10 line minimum for a review is stupid! cant believe they did that. I used to use IMDb for everything but have switched to comingsoon as they don't have junk like that or spell corrections for when i want to say luv and not love.... im not writing a letter to some business parter im talking about one of my favorite movies.
I Do (2012)
cute
I was amazed at how badly the movie was rated. I thought it was a good movie. Its a cute movie and made me laugh a few times and almost made me tear a few. It really reminded me of my old friend who I miss dearly. It also made me smile thinking about all the fun times we used to have. The actors play the characters great and the movie has a good story. Give it a chance you might be surprised. omg why did IMDb change it that you have to write soo much? Isn't a simple i liked the movie and if you want to find out what its about read the summary or watch the trailer! Now we have to write 10 sentences what is that all about? I love movies and love to rate them but if they lock my account this will be the last review I write. Cant believe they changed this I used to write reviews all the time. Thanks IMDb for ruining your rating system!
Merlin (2008)
failing
First episode showed that they put money into the effects and was riveting... since then its all been down hill and the episodes have become very repetitive. The acting is alright but they need to put more money into the series and create a new plot unlike the previous ones. Enough with Morgana always trying to take over... its becoming pinky and the brain... each episode Morgana tries to take over camelot and fails. When will Merlin finally tell Arthur that he has magic and has saved his butt every episode. Also they make Merlin almost simple because he can never figure out anything himself and always needs someone to hold his hand. If he is so powerful then show it!
Camelot (2011)
awful!
First episode was boring and I LOVE almost everything merlin! I watch the next two and no improvement. Just because people get naked doesn't make it a good show. Actors are terrible, Author is ugly and the show sucks. Also the story line is boring and hardly anything happens. I thought OK maybe they will get better and show more magic but after the lady of the lake episode I was so disappointed I will never watch again. look forward to hearing that its cancelled! what a terrible thing to do to the Camelot legend! I will stick with BBCs Merlin as it at least has a more interesting story line, although the acting isn't much better, also it has more magic.