Change Your Image
thecharmer
Reviews
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
One of the Greatest TV shows ever!
Remarkable cast, great writing, funny as any sitcom, as serious and poignant as any drama ever produced, Homicide still stands the test of time! Adapted from David Simon's book of the same name, this is a epic TV series. Check out the Homicide podcast on Sound Cloud called "From Red To Black. "
Mar (2014)
Pointless Movie about pointless people
One of the most pointless movies I've ever seen. Don't wait for the end to see what happens..because nothing does happen.I saw this at a film festival and when the movie abruptly ended, there was a collected groan from the audience. Several people wisely walked out before the movie ended. The characters are almost totally unlike-able and the plot is as thin as a computer chip. I kept waiting for even the most minimal of a payout for the time invested, but it never came. The cinematography, acting and other technical aspects of the film are not terrible. But the absence of any kind of point to the movie is a fatal flaw and this movie is the worst movie I've ever had the misfortune to view.
The Birthday Boys (2013)
Best Sketch Comedy Show!
With each episode I see, these talented young men continue to impress me. Their sketches are well written, clever, without resorting to the crutch of vulgarity. These are not one joke sketches like those you see on SNL, either. Rather, they build on the absurdities and clever ridiculous premises established early on, throughout the sketch. Their acting is top notch and I can't wait to see what they will accomplish as they move forward. If you want intelligent comedy that doesn't insult your intelligence, this show is for you. Favorites include the Chistian Youth Group sketch, the roofers, and the beer company sketch. I believe these funny young men met each other at college where they had time to hone their comedic skills. I was fortunate enough to see them perform live on the Comedy Bang Bang tour and they were equally as funny live. I also got a chance to meet most of them, and they turned out to be a bunch of great guys with no egos or attitudes.
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Makes me cry every time!
There are two scenes in this excellent movie that make me cry every time. The first is when Candy's dog is put down. We had to put down our beloved dog about a year ago, and it was a most difficult thing to do. Of course the movie just heightens the emotions here, as Candy realizes he is also getting old and is not as useful and vibrant as he used to be. His regret later in the film about not doing the deed himself just makes the whole situation sadder. Then there's the final scene, with George knowing what he must do, and Lenny, still with a child's innocence, talking about the hope filled future where he can tend the rabbits. He can really "see it", but we and George know it's not to be. As sad as parts of the movie are, this is one of my favorite movies of all time. The two leads are fantastic as are the rest of the cast. Grab this one and have the tissues ready.
On the Beach (1959)
Powerful and sad.
Read the book just recently and decided to watch the movie on TCM. Thought it was a very powerful movie. By the last rendition of Waltzing Matilda, the overall sadness of the movie got to me. Great performances by Gregory Peck and Ava Gardner. According to TCM, Ava wore no makeup in the film,since director Stanley Kramer thought no one in this situation would. While viewing the early rushes of the film. Kramer thought Ava was cheating, since she still looked so beautiful. He confronted her at a dinner. She asked Kramer what he thought of her makeup that evening and he replied that it was very becoming. She then took his hand and rubbed it along the contours of her face to show him that even off camera, she was not wearing any makeup. Humanity was portrayed with a lot of dignity. That's the one thing I probably think would not be true if the events of the movie occurred in the present. Let's hope we never get to find out if I'm right.
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)
Grab this great movie!
I stumbled upon this gem of a movie while i was sick on the couch, spinning the channels for something good. It's one of those forgotten little movies that will make you feel good and will make you laugh out loud! The cast is superb and you'll find yourself rooting for the department store employees, while you're rooting against department store management. It's a place we've all been, fighting for what we know is the right and fair thing to do against a seemingly unbeatable opponent. This is a film that my older children ,who are in their late teens and early twenties ,also loved! They are hard on older movies,and difficult to please movie wise, but they enjoyed this movie thoroughly. I would love to see this remade. With the right cast, it could be wonderful.
Fail Safe (1964)
Powerful drama!
Every time I see this movie, I am gripped by it's sheer power and believability. Henry Fonda gives a great performance here as the President. The scene where the aircraft bomber's group captain is on the radio with his wife, and she's pleading and crying with him to try to convince him it's all a mistake is riveting and extremely emotional. When he cuts her off in mid-sentence to attend to his pressing duties, he's just fulfilling his role as a well trained military man. The black and white film as well as the absence of any musical score helps create a feeling of doom and suspense to the movie. It helps minimize any distractions as well. The movie must have been made on a small budget, yet the sets are realistic enough to make you believe this type of thing could really happen. The President's decision to bomb New York City as an appeasement to the Russian Premiere has both personal and political consequences for him, as the First Lady is in the city that day. Yet he, like the other characters in this film, must sacrifice loved ones for the greater good.