Change Your Image
declan-doyle-774-619499
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Irish Revolution (2019)
only a documentary can make the talking irish boring
The array of talking head experts is like watching paint dry. the over use of landscaped helicoptered/droned ireland is mind boggling repetitive & boring. a story that could have been briskly told in not more than 60 minutes gets the streaming (more is better) treatment. almost no revelations, a documentary that speeds down the narrow streets of 1920s noir like.....molasses
The Looming Tower (2018)
a 1/2 pint story in a 2 pint pot.
I dont need to belittle the awesome awful tragedy of 9/11, & its a real pity that this story lumbers along sooooo slowly - the recent episode 8 could have realistically been told in 15 minutes - because it is superbly acted & no expense spared production wise. the producers have obviously tried to get a 10 episode return out of what is basically a 6 episode plot
The Commuter (2018)
dumb & dumber
Liam neeson really meant it when he says during the early part of this movie that his pension had got wiped out by goldman sachs. its the ONLY reason why he could be caught dead or dying in this mess of a story. story? did i say story? the main spoiler in this movie IS the story. beyond belief bad....
Striking Out (2017)
its a small world
Its a small world when you end up watching a TV series from 'home' 2 years after the event only because it got favourably reviewd in the NY Times, but yer honour, i have to plead guilty.
Amy Huberman almost effortlessly carries the major weight of the series & its nice to see in these days of woman the barricades that she is accompanied by some other very talented female actors.
the stories are good, but please mr director, can we lose the sweeping shots of the dublin skyline? MANHATTAN it aint
Shetland: Episode #4.4 (2018)
terribly terribly predictable
No spoilers, but cant you all see who is the current killer? perez as always is a thoughtful detective but the writing has decreased in quality, & 6 epoisodes is frankly 3 too long.
Mute (2018)
blade runner + MASH + easy rider = crash
Oh duncan duncan, who ever gave you the money to make this flabby self indulgent mess? i stayed with it loyally until the 2nd hour, but it kept on going nowhere sooooooo slowly. it had the possibilities to be a casablanca 2.09 but instead became a collapsed souflé.
2/10 for pity
The Five (2016)
did anyone who give this a high score actually watch this rubbish?
this review contains a major (unavoidable) spoiler. the whole very slow moving story - could have / should have been told in 4 or 5 eps - revolves around a 5 year old boy's incredible willingness to abandon his loving mother & go off with his natural father, who to him at that point in the story was just a near neighbour. did harlan coben write this series? normally his plots are tightly written & their surprises come out of left field but with hind sight have been well signposted all along. add in the most boring pair of star crossed lovers & boy does it become one over wrought over acted over here .....yawn.
Arrival (2016)
desperately dull wanna be classic
some reviewers have made references here to contact. well, dear readers, contact opened with a stunningly imagined & executed reverse voyage from deepest space into the retina of the star crossed lead. not one image or sequence in this plodding grey un-imaginative movie comes anywhere close to greatness. the expectant audience at last night's first showing in dublin yawned & fidgeted through the show, & some lucky ones voted with their feet. i, determined cineast that i am, stayed planted to the end, suffering & hoping til the credits roll. i cannot see this movie making money, nor more importantly , achieving classic status. a MAJOR disappointment.