Change Your Image
kmaestro27
Reviews
Will Trent: Do You See the Vision? (2024)
Any Vote Lower Than 10 For This Episode Is Completely Wrong
This episode had everything. Everything! A combination of tying up some of the stories but taking some to even higher heights. The "vision" near the end of the episode was incredible. You probably knew what was happening and how it would actually go but it still made for high drama. The life that could have been, played out in heartbreaking fashion. Tell me you didn't break, even a little, when Betty died. Them growing old together, adopting a child after having two of their own, getting grayer all around that new dining room table. Then, when we are returned to reality, and I break once more when Angie says, "I thought..., you might choose me." Yes Angie, so did I.
Snowfall: The Struggle (2023)
Excellent show that hit every trope on the way down in its finale
I just finished the series, a show I looked forward to every week it aired, and I am so angry with the ending. I'm not a writer so I can't provide an alternate ending I would have liked to see but I know the finale shouldn't hit every trope on the way down. I was waiting for Franklin to be hooked on crack at the end but it was just alcohol .., just like dear old dad. I find no "ooh" or "ahh" moment in Franklin's demise. It's pure schlock. Franklin Saint was, for five seasons, a strong determined character. His unravelling happened so easily and rapidly I didn't recognize him at all. I didn't expect a happy ending but I didn't expect. Or want, the exact opposite. Now, go ahead and hit that thumbs down.
So Help Me Todd: Wall of Fire (2023)
This show is really hitting its stride
This episode made me laugh out loud several times. The dynamic between Todd, his mother and Lloyd really gelled. I hope the writers continue to put these three in hilarious situations. I look forward to watching this every week and now we have to wait until March 3 for the next one. The show is hitting its stride. Near the end Todd says Lloyd is upset because his police state has ended. "What would Mom do?" and "What would Todd do?" made me chuckle. Marcia Gay Harden is great at comedy. She was a stuffy, uptight character on "Trophy Wife" a few years back and was great in that material but here she shines, even in the physical comedy. This almost reminds me of the David Addison/Maggie Hayes dynamic from Moonlighting except between a mother and son. I recommend this show. It doesn't take itself too seriously. There are plenty of "heavy" subject matter options but few hour long dramedies worthy of my time. Not being a snob. Time is invaluable. I hope you enjoy!
Un asunto privado (2022)
Cute and quickly paced
The story takes place at the end of the 1940s in Galicia, where a sassy upper-class girl with a taste for mystery, Marina Quiroga, together with her butler Hector, sets out to hunt down the serial killer who has been stalking the city for months. I say it's "cute" because it doesn't seem too serious, even though it's about murder and a serial killer. In the first episode our heroine Marina complains the man her mother would have her marry has a "unibrow." Monobrow first appeared in a novel in the late 1960's and Unibrow in 1981. Frida Kahlo, who died in 1954 is arguably the most famous person with a unibrow on this side of the world, died in 1954. What did they call hers? Her self portraits left it clearly represented. Anyway, I digress. This was enough to make me pause the episode and get more history than I could ever want about the unibrow. So far, it's a great occupant of my downtime. Enjoy!
Troppo (2022)
A Mystery With Imperfect, Complex Characters
This is based on the Candice Fox book "Crimson Lake" and is not an exact retelling. That's fine because what you have is a well paced mystery with deeply fleshed out characters..., in a tv program! I never felt like this dragged along and at the end of every episode I wanted to keep going. Somehow I stretched all 8 across three days. (lol) The payoff was satisfying too. I know there are three books, thus far, in the "Crimson Lake" series so I'm hoping for more. If you like a mystery with imperfect, complex characters I think you'll really enjoy this.
Beckett (2021)
Ignore the reviews and watch it for yourself
There's barely any CGI in the entire film. There, that should lose about half of you. I liked the pacing and the "everyman's world gets turned upside down" storyline. One reviewer stated the hero is an average guy who doesn't "Jason Bourne" his way out of everything..., because he can't.
That is spot on. I enjoyed it and then saw these terrible reviews. I'm giving it a 9 to counteract some of the low marks. I saw 2s, 3s, and 4s. Those numbers are for B movies with low production value, shot on a credit card budget, "Hey you, wanna act in our movie" type films. If you like "everyman" thrillers you'll enjoy this, no matter what night you stream it.
Evil (2019)
Very reminiscent of "Miracles" , and that's not a bad thing.
Very reminiscent of "Miracles" starring Skeet Ulrich back in 2003, and that's not a bad thing. I hope this lasts longer.
Dead to Me (2019)
Not a comedy in any sense of the word but a brilliant, well acted series.
Billed as a comedy, presumably due to its half hour run time, 'Dead To Me' is a well acted drama. Sure there is the occasional one liner or over-reaction to something that will garner a chuckle but you'll be watching to see how this all turns out in the end. If you're able to get past the "half hour shows are comedies" stigma, you will enjoy this quickly paced drama with brilliant writing in how the story unfolds.
Journeyman (2007)
Still holds up today in 2017
I loved this show when it first premiered in 2007 and after 3 episodes I lost track of it. I recently found all 13 episodes online and watched them. Journeyman pushes all the right emotional buttons and even has a conclusion you should be satisfied with. Seems they knew they were cancelled and wrapped things up, somewhat, in the final ep. This series had many more stories to tell and it is a tremendous shame it will never happen. Four or five seasons would have been perfect and we'd now be enjoying them in syndication. Journeyman will be the first thing I blurt out when getting together with friends and talking about TV and shows that were axed too, too soon. I hope you are able to find it and watch it yourself. I rarely review shows and I don't toss around "10" ratings willy nilly. Thank you for reading my thoughts on this matter.
Hooten & the Lady (2016)
Escape with our adventurers and enjoy the quirks!
Quirky characters and ridiculous situations each episode make this show a lot of fun. The chemistry between its stars(Ophelia Lovibond, Michael Landes) reminds me of the chemistry Douglas and Turner shared in the movies "Romancing the Stone" and "The Jewel of the Nile", (1984, 1985). A different wrinkle is that he is American, she is British. The banter between these two can reach a fever pitch that David and Maddie often arrived at on "Moonlighting,(1985-1989). Borrowing from the 80's doesn't always equal success but here it has. It works. I love it. I highly recommend it. It has been a great escape that I look forward to every Friday. Sky 1 simply has to renew this little gem! Yeah, I said it.