Change Your Image
timothygusler
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A well polished headache
This movie has lots of great, face service type of moments that bring up tons of nostalgia to long time Star Wars fans. There are a few great moments but the bad outweighs the good by far. The plot is a mess and makes zero sense in many parts. I seriously felt zero emotion from the new main cast of characters. The only part that got me remotely choked up was from Chewie. It was a fun movie but a terrible conclusion for the main core saga. I tried to like it but it's just not great. Worse than the last.
GreedFall (2019)
Great action rpg
I like this game a lot. Sure it definitely has some rough spots like facial animations and mild aesthetic glitches but overall the world is beautiful, the characters are interesting and the story is pretty awesome. Reminds me of a BioWare game mixed with Fable. It's obviously not a AAA title but it's a pleasant story driven rpg with dire consequences to your actions. My type of game all around. Would definitely recommend to fans of these types of games.
Injustice 2 (2017)
My favorite fighting game of all time.
I grew up with the classic Mortal Kombat games and I've gotta say, Nether Realm blew me away by this series. I'm a massive DC fan and appreciated these games so much. The first was great and this one was even better in my opinion. Superb graphics, tight gameplay and the addition of the gear system was the best decision they could've made. It made the game for me and I'm so excited to see the gear system in Mortal Kombat 11.